cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The O'Briens and the O'Flahertys - A National Tale
Lady Morgan [ Owenson, Sydney ]

The O'Briens and the O'Flahertys - A National Tale
New York: Redfield, 1856. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Volume 1 only. The forth of Lady Morgan's Irish Stories. Annotated by R. Shelton MacKenzie. 345pp in a library binding, with binding & hinges tight. Occasional light foxing, lacks original ffp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) OLD NEW YORK

S.H. Kress and Co., 1935. This soft cover booklet is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, protected in a mylar slipcover. Showing significant views of old New York from 1650 to 1889. as original colored sketches of the mural paintings that decorate the walls of the cafeteria of the Kress Store. Back cover is a stamped gilt design of the bronze plaque on the Kress door. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. Illus. by Trumbull, Edward & Gautier, Maurice. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) The OMahoney Journal - Organ of the OMahoney Records Society - Summer 1981, Vol. 11

The OMahoney Journal - Organ of the OMahoney Records Society - Summer 1981, Vol. 11
Wicklow, Ireland, 1981. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 80pp, stapled book, in original stiff wraps, illustrated throughout. IRISH GENEALOGY. Small damp mark on lower edge, not affecting the text, small stain on back cover. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) ONLY THE GUILTY
Stein, Aaron Marc

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc., 1942. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 273 pages bound in green cloth, with stamped green lettering on spine. Previous owners note on inside cover, with penciled price on ffp., with stain on back ffp. Lower cover corners bumped. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES
Doyle, Artur Conan

THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATED SHERLOCK HOLMES
Stock photo.
This collection faithfully reproduces the Sherlock Holmes stories that originally appeared in "Strand" magazine, with the ill... read more

Castle Books, 1981. 37 Short Stories plus a complete Novel comprising THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Reproduced from the original publication in the Strand Magazine with classic illustrations by Sidney Paget. This hard cover edition is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 636 pages printed in the double column format and liberally illustrated. Top corners bumped, and hinge opens at page 259. GOOD TIGHT COPY WITH NO I... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) ORIGINAL MOVIE SCRIPT for Controsesso - Una Donna D'Affari - "Woman of Affairs", Produced By Carlo Ponti

ORIGINAL MOVIE SCRIPT for Controsesso - Una Donna D'Affari - "Woman of Affairs", Produced By Carlo Ponti
1964. IN GOOD CONDITION. Woman of Affairs by Tonino Guerra and Georgio Salvioni, English Version by A. {Adrian} H. Cook, typed movie script, produced by Carlo Ponti, with female lead Dolores Wettach {Williams}. The name of the movie was Controsesso, done in segments, with this segment titled "Donna d'affari, Una", translated to "Woman of Affairs". This is the English Translation for Dolores Wettach, THIRD WIFE OF FAMED BASEBALL PLAYER TED WILLIAMS. ALSO INCLUDES is the carbon cop... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $825.00
7) ORIGINALS: AMERICAN WOMEN ARTISTS
Munro, Eleanor

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. This SIGNED, FIRST EDITION. hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in very good condition with edge yellowing, protected in a mylar cover. Authors inscription on front fly page reads: "For Diana + Jim, with love, Ellie, Truro 3/7/79. Includes numerous color and b&w photos. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) ORLANDO A Biography
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1928. This ex-library, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in Good Condition/no jacket. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Although this is written in the form of a biography, with photos of contemporary people, this is an entertaining work of fiction.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) OUR F.B.I. AN INSIDE STORY
Floherty, John J

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1951. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is on GOOD CONDITION. 155 pages bound in green cloth with blue lettering. Has a few minor surface stains/scuffs. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Includes a letter of intro from J. Edgar Hoover. Enhanced by fine B&W photographs. Chapters include: A Profile, Quantico, Forensics/Fingerprinting, The FBI Net, Communism and more. Written for young adults and is very informative, revealing the additudes of the 1950's quite c... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) OUT OF THIS WORLD ACROSS THE HIMALAYAS TO FORBIDDEN TIBET
Thomas Jr., Lowell

New York: Greystone Press, 1950. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 320 pages bound in tan cloth, with gold gilt lettering on spine. Front cover has two small indents made by a sharp instrument, corners are slightly bumped with slight edge soiling. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some tears, edge wear, edge staining, pen marks on spine portion, PROTECTED IN A MYLAR COVER. Has over 100 illustrations, 32 in full color. Here is your invitation to high adventure. It is Lowell Thoma... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) OUTLINES OF MUSIC HISTORY
Hamilton, A.M., Clarence G

Boston: Oliver Ditson Co., 1913. This revised and enlarged SECOND EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 308 pages includes an index, bound in maroon cloth with gold gilt lettering and design on cover. Pages printed on fine glossy paper. Front hinge starting, but still intact, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. FACINATING BOOK ON THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF MUSIC, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTOS, NOT ONLY OF MUSICIANS BUT ALSO OF EARLY INSTRUMENTS.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Oblique Boundary Line Between California and Nevada - Appendix No. 3, Report for 1900
Sinclair, C.H

Washington D.C.: Government Printing Office, Treasury Department. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, 1901. This oversized, stapled soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, protected in a mylar cover. First 26 pages have edge curl. Pages start at 257 and go up to 484. Appears that original cover is missing? Printed on fine glossy paper. PHOTOS, MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. BINDING IS TIGHT AND STRONG, WITH ALL PAGES INTACT. Includes information on early surveys of the California/Nevada boundaries (18... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
13) Occult Sciences in Atlantis
Spence, Lewis

New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with foxing on prelims. Dust Jacket is in Fair Condition, with edge wear/tear, foxing & age darkening, protected in a mylar cover. 136pp bound in blue cloth with red gilt lettering. Contents include Divination, Necromancy, Astrology, Alchemy and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) Odin's Eye
Murray, Marguerite

Odin's Eye
New York: Atheneum, 1987. In NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 170pp bound in orange cloth with bright gilt lettering. Juvenile Mystery Fiction. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Odyssey of Homer, to which is Added, The Battle of the Frogs and Mice
Pope, Alexander [translated by]

The Odyssey of Homer, to which is Added, The Battle of the Frogs and Mice
London: Printed for J. Walker ...., 1818. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. With engraved frontis and additional engraved title. 426pp, [4], bound in paper over boards, deckled page edges. Covers showing backstrip wear and loss, bumped corners, front cover starting, some pages uncut, inner hinge split. WALKER'S BRITISH CLASSICS.. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Oeuvres De La Rochefoucauld - Nouvelle Edition Revue Sur Les Plus Anciennes Impressions Et Les Autographes - 3 Volumes in 4 Books
Rochefoucauld

Oeuvres De La Rochefoucauld - Nouvelle Edition Revue Sur Les Plus Anciennes Impressions Et Les Autographes - 3 Volumes in 4 Books
Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette Et Cie. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. Bound in 1/2 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines with marbled endpapers. Vol. I has a library cloth backstrip and replaced ffp. Some hinges taped, bindings tight. Includes Et Maximes Morales, Reflexions Diverses, Lettres and more. Covers show edge/corner wear.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > French Language

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Of Swedish Ways
Lorenzen, Lilly

Dillon Press Inc., 1978. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. With Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition, showing edge wear/tear, darkening and price clipped, protected in a mylar cover. 276pp bound in yellow cloth with blue lettering & design. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels or inscriptions. Does have highlighting on 2 pages. Charming account of Swedish customs and traditions with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Sutphen, Dick. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
18) The Office of Desire - UNCORRECTED MANUSCRIPT FOR LIMITED DISTRIBUTION
Moody, Martha

The Office of Desire - UNCORRECTED MANUSCRIPT FOR LIMITED DISTRIBUTION
NY: Riverhead Books / a Member of Penguin Group (USA) Inc., 2007. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) "...Officer Down, Code Three"
Brooks, Pierce R

"...Officer Down, Code Three"
Schiller Park, IL: Motorola Teleprograms, Inc., 1975. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 20 actual cases of police killings, with a brief analysis, for police officer training. 266pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, MARKINGS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. Light foxing to covers and outer page edges. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) The Official Chart of the Tower of London
Pottinger, Don

New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. This wall chart, bound in original stiff wraps, is in FINE CONDITION, with wraps in VG condition. This wall chart shows a large aerial view of the Tower's 18 acres of buildings and fortifications, with a scale plan included. Includes notes on the Tower's bloody history, heraldry and more. Owners name is on inside cover.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: