Titles starting with O from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 630
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
O BEAUTIFUL: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [c.1992], 1992. Later [4th] printing [thus] of the author's first novel. 271 pages. Near Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
O BEAUTIFUL: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [c.1992], 1992. Later [4th] printing [thus] of the author's first novel. 271 pages. Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
O CALEDONIA
|
|
|
New York: HBJ / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1992], 1992. First US edition [although stated First edition] of the author's first novel. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof [uncorrected galleys] in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Winner of Britain's David Higham Prize for Fiction, short-listed for the Whitbread Award". [152] pages [last numbered page is 151]. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a name?/word? written on the front cover [whi... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
O CARELESS LOVE: STORIES AND A NOVELLA
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1999], 1999. First edition. 274 pages. VG+ copy [lower corners lightly bumped] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 5/8" tear to the spine heel front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
O CHRISTMAS TREE: A POP-UP BOOK
|
|
|
[New York]: [Playmore Inc Publishers and Waldman Publishing Corp] [2000], 2000. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards [about 6.25" x 4.25"], unpaginated, color illustrated, 5 pop-ups. Some spine cocking else Near Fine or better copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
O ILUMINADO [originally published in the US as THE SHINING]
|
|
|
[Rio de Janeiro]: Editora Record [c.1977], 1977. Presumed first edition thus. Foreign language edition published in Brazil. Pictorial wrappers [about 4.75" x 7" format, 345 pages plus ad]. Owner's name at the top of the first page else a Good to Very Good copy with a 1" tear to the spine heel rear corner.. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
O KING, LIVE FOR EVER: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1953], 1953. First edition. "This is the story of a quest for the essential Secret of Life that Man has forgotten". Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 325 "A story about achieving immortality by willing it; recommended as unusual by G. Conklin"]. Reginald 10549. 214 pages. Near Fine copy [light spine end bumping] in generally VG Dust Wrapper [toning, edgewear, short edge tears, nick to the spine].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near F... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
O TO BE A DRAGON [NEW POEMS]
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First edition [no statement of printing]. 37 pages. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus the upper right corner of the front free endpaper has been cut off, but the main text is tight and clean] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
O. U. I. A NOVEL
|
|
|
Centerville, MA: Flagg Mountain Press [c.1993], 1993. Later [4th] printing. Novel about the aftermath of a woman killed by a drunk driver. White printed wrappers, 199 pages. Near Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE OAK ABOVE THE KINGS: A BOOK OF THE KELTIAD: VOLUME II OF THE TALES OF ARTHUR
|
|
|
[New York]: Roc [1995], 1995. First edition thus. Celtic fantasy. 424+ pages. About VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, cheap paper tanned].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
OAKTOWN DEVIL
|
|
|
[Oakland]: [LaDay Publishing] [2002], 2002. Later [2nd] printing. "Deals with Armageddon, the battle of good versus evil, depending on which side you choose. The author depicts the reality of ghetto life and takes the reader to the seediest, roughtest, and most deadliest parts of town". 204 pages. Fine copy with a "WITHDRAWN" inkstamp to the first page [although no other markings are evident].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
OASIS
|
|
|
New York: Tor Horror / Tom Doherty Associates [1989], 1989. First edition. "An ancient bloodfeud come horrifyingly to life pits brother against brother in a battle to the death!" 312 pages. Otherwise VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, some edgewear] with a hole punch and bar code/price sticker affixed to the front cover, and a bar code sticker affixed to the rear cover].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
OASIS OF PEACE: A HIROSHIMA STORY
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Hamline University Press [1998], 1998. First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been dated, warmly inscribed, and signed ["Walt"] by the author on the half-title page. "Walter Enloe is a teacher in Hamline University Graduate School of Education. From age 12 to age 17 he lived in Japan, and from 1980 to 1988 he was principal and teacher at Hiroshima International School". Pictorial wrappers, 220 pages, illustrated, resources. Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
AN OATH TO MIDA [JALAV AMAZON WARRIOR: II]
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books Inc [1983], 1983. First edition. 397 pages. Good only copy [spine rolled and creased, light cover creasing, cheap paper tanning, two small fore-edge stains].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE OATHBOUND: BOOK I: VOWS AND HONOR
|
|
|
Tarma, a master swordswoman, and Kethry, a powerful sorceress, are joined by an oath to the Goddess. Together they vow to ave... read more
New York: DAW Books Inc [c.1988], 1988. Later [7th] printing thus. "They were Goddess-united, sworn to defend women in peril by the powers of sorcery and the sword!" 302 pages. Some odd abrasions to the bottom edge of the book, else a VG+ copy [light spine creasing, cheap paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
OATHS AND MIRACLES
|
|
|
Part biological thriller, part sci-fi, and part human comedy,"Oaths and Miracles" is the tale of a loopy FBI investigator who... read more
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates [1996], 1996. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 300 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and corners bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
AN OBEDIENT FATHER [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
This debut novel is about a middle-aged Delhi man, Ram Karan, who extorts campaign money for his boss, who is running for off... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [2000], 2000. First [US] edition of the author's first novel. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. Fine copy [with the publisher's date sticker affixed to the rear cover, as issued].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
OBITER DICTA: OPINIONS, JUDICIOUS AND OTHERWISE, ON LAWYERS AND THE LAW
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1971. First edition. 298+ pages, index. VG copy [light spine heel bumping, some edge toning, light staining to a portion of the top edge] with a store price sticker affixed to the upper right corner of the front free endpaper in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE OBITUARY ARRIVES AT TWO O'CLOCK
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1988], 1988. First [US] edition. "In a wealthy Tokyo suburb, a wrong number gives the signal for murder". 298 pages. VG+ copy [inside cover tanned] with a few shallow, surface only chips to the top and fore-edges of the rear cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
OBSERVE THE LARK [POEMS BY]
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books / Random House [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 77 pages. Good copy [heavy cover creasing and some corner creasing including deliberate upper corner folds, short tear to the lower left corner of the front cover, a few small spot stains].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (488)Fine or New (87)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (232)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (294)Paperback (334)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (437)
Signed (88)
With photos (214)
Filter by country:
United States (630)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










![AN OBEDIENT FATHER [A NOVEL] AN OBEDIENT FATHER [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/z/013/105/9780374105013.jpg)
![OBSERVE THE LARK [POEMS BY] OBSERVE THE LARK [POEMS BY]](http://i.biblio.com/b/351s/108430351-0-s.jpg)