Titles starting with O from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
O Genteel Lady!
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap; NY (1926). reprint by Grosset, date unknown. (originally published by Houghton Mifflin, ©1926). Hardcover, orange lettering on blue cloth. Tinted top edge. Clean inside. **faults: light pencil name-previous owner. 3 very small holes in front hinge paper. Spine ends have softened. Light rubbing of cloth color on edges, corners and spine ends. Else VG minus / NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
O.J. Simpson
|
|
|
Random House (c.1975). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0394930614. Hardcover. rebound in plain red cloth by Wert Bookbinding, Middletown PA 1981. The Punt Pass and Kick Library. Random House. no statement of edition. Number line starts with 1. black & white photos, index. Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
O Ye Jigs & Juleps!
|
|
|
Macmillan 1962. Illustrated by Karla Kuskin.10th printing. 1962. Hardcover. Small book about 4 x 7 inches. Picture covers with picture dust jacket. ** flaws: Gift message. About 4 pages have a light stain in lower margin (coffee?) Slight shelf wear on book. Dj is worn on edges with a few short tears and rubs. VG / Good + to VG dj. . Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
O-Zone
|
|
|
In this futuristic novel about the aftermath of a nuclear accident, several New Yorkers travel to the site of the disaster. L... read more
G.P. Putnam's Sons; NY (1986). ISBN 0399131868. Fiction. First Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clean interior. ** Flaws: jacket has a short tear on rear cover. Near fine / about near fine dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oasis in Space - Earth History from the Beginning
|
|
|
W.W. Norton; NY (1988). ISBN 0393019527. First edition. [a volume of the Commonwealth Fund Book Program ] Jacket photograph: Crescent Earth from the lunar surface by NASA. Hardcover,price intact dust jacket. [xviii] 508pp,index, illustrated with photos and drawings. Approx. size 7 x 10 inches. Clean interior. A Nice copy. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Obit
|
|
|
Dutton; NY (1990). ISBN 0525249206. Mystery. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Author's first novel. ** faults: remainder mark. Near fine / Near fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Obsession
|
|
|
Tor (1985). ISBN 0812516567. Horror. First printing. Paperback, 4x7. Clean pages, but ** 2 small water stains. light corner wear. VG to VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.79
|
|
| 8) |
Occasion of Sin
|
|
|
Summit Books (1982). ISBN 0671459384. Fiction. 1st American edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clean interior. **faults: spine ends no longer crisp. bookplate, remainder mark, fore-edge & top edge-light smudgesl. Else VG/ VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Odd Job
|
|
|
Mysterious Press (1995). ISBN 0892965711. Book Club edition. Jacket art by Mark Hess. Hardcover. Sara Kelling and Max Bittersohn mystery series. Hardcover. Clear removable Brodart jacket protector provided. ** Flaws: Dj has short tear on spine end. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Odessa File
|
|
|
Viking Press (1972). Fiction. Book Club edition. Hardcover. dj has short creased tears. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 11) |
Oedipus and Theseus
|
|
|
London.: Secker & Warburg (c.1950)., 1950 Standard Edition. Translated from the French by John Russell. Hardcover. [v] 116pp. Hinges tight. Small bookstore sticker: Foyles, Charing Cross Rd., London. Flaws: previous owner name on endpaper. On one page a paragraph has an ink mark at margin. Gilt spine lettering on book is worn. One corner tip creased, binding color had some faded areas on edges and corner tips, light surface scuffs. Good / NO dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of Spies & Stratagems
|
|
|
New York.: Pocket / Perma Books. (1964). 1st printing Permabooks M 5088. [paperback] 4x7. author was a chemist inventing and perfecting top secret unorthdox weapons for the O.S.S. **faults: Book has slight slope, rear panel has a few stains. Last few pages damp stained on lower edge margin. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Off Center
|
|
|
Playboy Press (1981). ISBN 0872168700. Essays/non fiction. First Playboy Paperbacks printing, June 1981...stated. Playboy #16870. Paperback, approx. 4 x 7 inches. 305pp + 1 page 'about the author' is unpaginated. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Offerings - The Art of Brom
|
|
|
London: Paper Tiger Large softcover book, Size about 9 x 11-1/2 inches. Price on cover is shown in British pounds. ISBN 184340124X. First edition. 128pp. All pages are illustrated, almost all are in color. Fine. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Official Rules of Card Games
|
|
|
The United States Playing Card Company (1963). Publisher's 53rd Edition. Black background to covers, with red, black and white design. [paperback] 4-1/2 x 7 inches. 256pp. ** faults: page corner missing on title page, most pages yellowing. Crack starting in gutter near mid-book, but pages are NOT loose. Laminate on covers is peeling. Spine lettering very clear, but 2 light creases and ridges on spine. Edge and corner wear. Good+ to VG softcover.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Official Rules of Card Games
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest; NY (1992). ISBN 0449213811. white background edition. 336pp. Clean. ** faults: light edge and corner wear, very faint spine line. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Official Rules of Card Games
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest; NY (1988). ISBN 0449213811. white background edition. 336pp. Clean. ** faults: one crease line on spine, scrape at base of spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Official Rules of Card Games
|
|
|
The United States Playing Card Co. (1969). 56th edition. [paperback] Size is approx. 4 x 7 inches. 256pp. NO reading creases. VG+ . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oh, To Be 50 Again! - On Being Too Old for a Mid-Life Crisis
|
|
|
Times Books / Random House (1986). ISBN 0812912381. Non Fiction. First edition. Hardcover in original priced dust jacket. Clean interior. ** faults: Short remainder mark on top block. Light edgewear on jacket. VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ohio's Wildlife Resources
|
|
|
Division of Wildlife - Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources 1955. [Oversized - paperback] 9" x 12". Color plates by Alvin Staffan, Bob Hines, Wm. J.Schaldach, Maynard Reece, I.M. Hart and color and b/w photos. **faults: Previous owner name stamped on front top edge on cover, and also inside. Crease on front cover, and a worn corner. Short tears at spine ends. Else VG / oversized softcover. [illustrated softcovers; magazines; catalogs; paperbacks]. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (188)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


