Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) O GENTEEL LADY!
Forbes, , Esther

O GENTEEL LADY!
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo; Forbes, Esther O Genteel Lady Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hardcover . A uong lady travels; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) O STODOLOVEM MISTRU
Pokhady A Povesti Z Roznovska

O STODOLOVEM MISTRU
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 140 pages; Profil ostrava 1984, illustrated with unusual pictures of demons, peasants, witches and other facts of country life. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
3) OBITER DICTA: SECOND SERIES
Birrell, Augustine

OBITER DICTA: SECOND SERIES
Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Include his chapter on book buying green cloth bright gilt encased in acrylic wrapper top edge gilt; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) OBJECT LESSONS FOR JUNIOR WORK WITH PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS
Wood, Ella N

OBJECT LESSONS FOR JUNIOR WORK WITH PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS
Fleming H, Revell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 113 pages; Arts And Crafts. Smoke stain at base of front cover and most of back cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) OBJECTIVE: JUSTICE ELIMINATION OF APARTHEID AND RACIAL DISCRIMINATION
Nations, United

United Nations Department of Public Information. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; No . 1-2; Vol. 18; 43 pages; A united nations review dedicated to the promotion of justice through the self-determination of peoples. The elimination of apartheid and racil discrimination, and the advancement of human rights; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) OBJETS D'ART ET DE TRES BEL AMEUBLEMENT ROMAN AND GOTHIC EXPOSITION 1960
May not be noted

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Illustrated hard covers, sound and tight, pictures of the 1960 exposition 452 photos. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) OBJETS D'ART ET DE TRES BEL AMEUBLEMENT CARTELS ET BRONZES DORES 1962
May not be noted

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Illustrated hard covers, sound and tight, pictures of the 1960 exposition 544 photos. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) THE OBLIGATIONS OF POWER : AMERICAN DIPLOMACY IN THE SEARCH FOR PEACE Includes Unsigned Card- "With Compliments of the Author"
Cleveland, Harlan

THE OBLIGATIONS OF POWER : AMERICAN DIPLOMACY IN THE SEARCH FOR PEACE  Includes Unsigned Card- "With Compliments of the Author"
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060315059 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Cleveland, Harlan The Obligations of Power American Diplomacy in the Search for Peace New York, NY Harper & Row 1966. Size=6"x8.5" 168pp (Index) ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) OBRAS ESCOGIDAS. COMEDIAS II AND III
De Vega Lope

OBRAS ESCOGIDAS. COMEDIAS II AND III
Paris: Garnier Hnos. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 421 [1] pages; 2 vols. [only one vol is pictured] Spanish language text, humor, circa 1900. Polished calf leather spine with colored spine labels. Light foxing to title page, else cealn throughout. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.05
10) OBSERVATIONS BY MR. DOOLEY
Mr. Dooley (Dunne, Finley Peter, 1867-1936. )

OBSERVATIONS BY MR. DOOLEY
New York, New York: R. H. Russell. Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original green cloth, publication date 1906, copyright date 1902. Contains interesting essays such as, "a little essay on books", Sherlock Holmes"" Bad men from the West. "And so on.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.69
11) OBSERVATIONS ON THE MYSTERY OF PRINT AND THE WORK OF JOHANN GUTENBERG
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

OBSERVATIONS ON THE MYSTERY OF PRINT AND THE WORK OF JOHANN GUTENBERG
Second National Book Fair. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w with red borders; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45, (20 pages; OBSERVATIONS ON THE MYSTERY OF PRINT And the Work of Johann Gutenberg small piece missing from top of DJ spine, 1" tear there. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) OBSERVATIONS ON THE POPULAR ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, CHIEFLY ILLUSTRATING THE ORIGIN OF OUR VULGAR AND PROVINCIAL CUSTOMS, CEREMONIES AND SUPERSTITIONS [VOLUME I & II ONLY]
John Brand, edited by Sir Henry Ellis

OBSERVATIONS ON THE POPULAR ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, CHIEFLY  ILLUSTRATING THE ORIGIN OF OUR VULGAR AND PROVINCIAL CUSTOMS, CEREMONIES  AND SUPERSTITIONS [VOLUME I & II ONLY]
Henry G Bohn,. Good with no dust jacket. 1849. Hardcover. born's antiquarian library; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages; Vol I top of spine chipped, contents good. 2 vols . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
13) THE OBSTETRIC MEMOIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF JAMES Y. SIMPSON [VOLUME I]
Simpson, James Y; Priestley, W. O. ; Storer, Horatio R

THE OBSTETRIC MEMOIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF JAMES Y. SIMPSON [VOLUME I]
Lippincott. Fair with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 756 pages; Publisher's cloth with wear and chipping to spine, binding solid. Contents sound but waterstained- largely in the margins. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $64.63
14) THE OCTOPUS, THE EPIC OF WHEAT, A STORY OF CLAIFORNIA (Single Volume)
Norris, Frank

THE OCTOPUS, THE EPIC OF WHEAT, A STORY OF CLAIFORNIA  (Single Volume)
P F Collier & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Complete Works of Frank Norris: ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) THE ODD NUMBER, THIRTEEN TALES
Guy De Maupassant

THE ODD NUMBER, THIRTEEN TALES
NY: Harper and Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Master Tales; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) ODD-MOMENT VERSES, 1ST ED 1925 O919
Frantz, , Milton Newberry

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Frantz, Milton Newberry, Odd-Moment Verses, Frantz, Milton Newberry, Collegeville, Pennsylvania, 1925, VG condition hardback with no dsut jacket. Titlepage has at bottom "Nirvana, Evansburg Collegeville , Pennsylvania. RARE POETRY 1ST ED AMERICAN<img; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) THE ODDS : ON VIRTUALLY EVERYTHING
Scammon, Richard M

THE ODDS : ON VIRTUALLY EVERYTHING
New York, New York: Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399124837 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) ODDS ON YOUR LIFE: HOW TO MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS ABOUT THE HEALTH FACTORS YOU CONTROL
Roglieri, , John L

May not be noted.. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Roglieri, John L. Odds on Your Life: How to Make Informed Decisions About the Health Factors You Control New York: Seaview Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) THE ODYSSEY
Homer,

Walter J. Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Grey boards with red, black and gilt. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) ODYSSEY BOOK OF HOUSEPLANTS
Libby Rich

ODYSSEY BOOK OF HOUSEPLANTS
Odyssey Plant Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 0962570206 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Published 1989.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.67


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (21)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: