| 1) |
OAHSPE A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors
|
|
|
New York: Oahspe Publishing Association, 1977. This reprint is a copy of the 1882 publication, a new Bible written by "John Ballou Newbrough"described as OAHSPE A New Bible in the Words of JEHOVIH and His Angel Embassadors, A sacred history of the Dominions of the Higher and Lower Heavens of the earth for the past twenty-four thousands years, includes copies of the original charts, book was previously owned by a sincere student who underlined certain passages throughout and made some margin notes,... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE OCCULT A History
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive and fascinating look at the OCCULT, from Magic, Witch Craft and the Spirt World all in this history of the Occult. 603pp, Ex-library with one stamp on the top fore edge and one inside the front cover. This volume is in very good condition . VG.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE OCCULT A History
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. A comprehensive history of the occult including sections on Aleister Crowley, Rasputin and others, first USA edition, hard cover, the dust jacket is lightly chipped and shows minor edge wear otherwise a good clean copy, index, 601pp. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
OCCULT EXERCISES AND PRACTICES Sangreal Series No.2
|
|
|
Dallas.Texas: Helios, 1969. part of the sangreal series, this volume explores basic practical exercises in the development of clairvoyance, clairaudience, astra projection, past memories and much more, small volume, 68pp, price clipped dust jacket, binding is tight, in very good condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
OCEAN TO OCEAN Sanford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1972
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1971. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume we follow the explorations of the Sanford Fleming expedition across Canada in 1872 whose purpose was to seek a path across Canada for a railroad. An incredible undertaking in a country so vast, this excellent 1971 reprint is presented in Hurtig's usual classic style. light wear to the extremities of the price clipped dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition, 396pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8v... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
ODD MAN OUT My Life on the Loose and the Truth About the Great Train Robbery
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Much has been written concerning the Great Train Robbery and Ronald Biggs who escaped prison in England and fled abroad. In this volume Ronald Biggs speaks out about the robbery, his escape and his life in Brazil. 279pp, pictorial end papers, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.57
|
|
| 7) |
OFFICAL AUTOMOBILE ROAD GUIDE OF CANADA 1912
|
|
|
TORONTO: Ontario Motor League, 1964. Ex-library with minimum markings-1960's reprint of the Ontario Motor League Automobile Road Guide, includes early adverts, soft cover, creasing to covers, light scratches otherwise a good solid copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE VOLUMES I-III
|
|
|
Canada: Minister Of Supplies and Service, 1980. A superb well researched and well written history of the Royal Canadian Air Force, in three volumes originally intended to be a four volume set, Vol I "Canadian Airman and the First World war" Vol II "The Creation of a National Air Force" Vol III "The Crucible of War, 1939-1945", an excellent set featuring fold out maps, illustrations and much more, a must for the military history buff and collector, all volumes are in very good c... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.00
|
|
| 9) |
OFFICIAL SECRETS The Story Behind the Canadian Security Intelligence Service
|
|
|
TORONTO: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1990. The history and story behind the Canadian Security Intelligence service, like all new agencies CSIS had its teething problems, in this volume the author explores this fascinating topic. hard cover, light wear to the dust jacket edges, 321pp. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
OIL, ICE AND CLIMATE CHANGE The Beaufort Sea and the Search for Oil
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Beaufort Sea Project, 1976. Small illustrated volume put out by the Dept of Fisheries and Oceans in Ottawa concerning the search for oil in the Beaufort sea.103pp, light wear to corners. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
OIL & ISLAM The Ticking Bomb
|
|
|
Malibou, CA: Roundtable Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this volume the author explores the world of Fundamentalist Islam, the Wests policy towards Islam and the importance of middle East oil in the world. First written in 1990 the relevence of the authors research and conclusions loom evan larger today. 277pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
OIL LAMPS & FITTINGS Catalogue No 635 September 1933
|
|
|
Oxford England: Quest Publications, 1976. A splendid reprint of a 1933 "Oil Lamp & Fittings catalogue originally published by Falk, Stadelmann & Co ltd, black & white illustrations, first page is slightly loose, otherwise very good.112pp, . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
OKINAWA The Great Island Battle
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Okinawa was important to the Japanese for if she fell the Americans would have a close staging area for the invasion of Japan. The Japanese virtually transformed Okinawa into a fortress, the landing therfore on Easter sunday 1945 became the site of an incredible struggle costing both sides thousands of dead & wounded. In this excellent volume we see the battle from both sides, illustrated with ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Ltd., 1920. a very nice illustrated volume on Old English Furniture from various periods, some beautifull pieces are featured, hardcover book, frontispiece, half title page and front free endpaper are loose but present, corners are bumped and rubbed otherwise very good.90pp.. Decorative Boards. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
|
|
|
London: L. VIPCOTT GILL, 1907. Good/No Jacket Issued. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Furniture of the 17th & 18th century, identification of fine period furniture, cloth, great illustrations, first few pages are advertisements, shows some wear but a terrific book. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
OLD MAN'S GARDEN
|
|
|
Sidney B.C.: Grays Publishing Ltd., 1970. In this book we explore the authors intense love of nature and her stories & memories of early prairie days, illustrated by the author, hard cover book in good condition, the dust jacket is lightly soiled with a few minor scratches on the rear panal, index, 268pp. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Annora Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE OLD NORTH TRAIL or Life, Legends and Religion of the Blackfeet Indians
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN, 1910. A fascinating look at the once powerful confederation of the Blackfeet whose lands & range crossed the border from Canada into the United States, the author spent considerable time living with and studying their history and way of life, this 1910 publication contains a fold out map in the rear, black & white photographs, frontispiece, the frontispiece and half title page are loose but present, minor front hinge damage, blue cloth boards, minor small tear to foot of spine, a ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 18) |
OLD SPORTING PRINTS
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1970. Cloth. Fair. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating reproduction of the 1908 volume featuring some excellent prints, 92pp, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket is lightly chipped & shows edge wear, VG/F. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
OLDER LOCOMOTIVES 1900-42
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1970. an excellent book on older early locomotives, superb model locomotives, includes terrific colour plates, illustrated, section on trade marks,59pp,in very good condition with a price clipped dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
OMDURMAN
|
|
|
London: COLLINS, 1973. Cloth. Fair. 1ST UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores the death of General Gordon in Khartoum and his eventual avenging at the hand of General Kitchener fourteen years later, an excellent volume with a great description of the battle at Omdurman. fascinating reading when you consider that a young officer named "Winston Churchill" took part in the 21st Lancers last great cavalry charge.237pp, index, illustrated with b/w photograph... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
