Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)With photos (28)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (113)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Occasional Verse
Wm Dresser and Sons Ltd , 1949 . Paperback. . VG+ booklet. Card wraps a bit discoloured and ink inscription of previous owners on ffep. Text is clean and bright. 4to stitched booklet in card wraps with illustration of the Bridge at Trich-an-Truish near Oban on front. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£25.65
($49.86)
|
| 2) |
Odd Moments of the Willoughby Boys
Thomas Nelson and Sons , 1887 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. Very slight bumping at edges, stamp and ink inscription of previous owner on ffep but a lovely, clean and sound copy. 8vo pictorial green satin cover with gilt and black decoration/lettering. Decorative endpapers. Frontis and illus by Francis Arthur Fraser. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.08)
|
| 3) |
The Odes and Carmen Saeculare of Horace
Bell and Daldy , 1865 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is scuffed and edgworn, corners bumped. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. 12mo quarter calf with gilt titles and grey boards. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.08)
|
| 4) |
Oeuvres Choises de Diderot in 2 volumes
Garnier Freres , 1880 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spines are faded and a all edges a little scuffed. Both vols have one fep torn out. Some pencil and crayon underlining to vol. 1. Both volumes have sporadic foxing throughout esp. on outer pages. 2 vols half green morocco with blue-green boards and blue-green marbled eps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.35
($24.01)
|
| 5) |
Oeuvres Choisies; Eloge de Richardson, Les Salons, Paradoxe sur le Comedien, Est-il bon?, Est-il Mechant?
Bibliotheque Larousses , 1929 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Spine is worn and outer pages are age-tanned. Front cover loose. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Card covers. Illustrated and with portrait frontispiece. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.51
($10.71)
|
| 6) |
Oeuvres de Henri de Regnier Vol 2; La Sandal Ailee, Le Miroir des Heures, En Marge de Shakespeare, Le Miroir des Amants and others
Mercure de France , 1921 . Paperback. . VG+. 8vo card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.08
($15.71)
|
| 7) |
Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle; Poemes Antiques
Librairie Alphonse Lemerre , 1926 . Paperback. . VG. Spine darkened. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. 12mo card wraps. Portrait frontispiece. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.65
($12.93)
|
| 8) |
Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de Francois Bacon, Baron de Verulam, Vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. Buchon
A Desrez , 1836 . Hardback. . A handsome book in VG+ condition. Corners bumped and boards a little scuffed. Spine worn at extremities, partic at top edge. Contents crisp, bright and sound. 4to quarter tan calf with marbled boards, marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Raised bands with gilt and brown decoration and gilt title. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£30.88
($60.03)
|
| 9) |
Of the Nature of Things
J M Dent and Sons , 1935 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ DW. 12mo green cloth. Metrical Translation. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.85
($5.54)
|
| 10) |
Off the Beaten Track Austria
Moorland Publishing Company , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Spine sunned and light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
($1.85)
|
| 11) |
Off the Beaten Track France
Moorland Publishing Company , 1989 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Spine sunned and light edgewear. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
($1.85)
|
| 12) |
The Offender in the Community (British Criminology Conference 1989 Volume 1)
Bristol Centre for Criminal Justice , 1990 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
($13.86)
|
| 13) |
Official Railway Map of England and Wales
, 1923 . Hardback. . Map condition is very good indeed, clean and bright. Casing is spotted and spine edges are splitting. Large 8vo black cloth casing with marbled endpapers. Map is dissected and linen-backed. Folds out to 51 inches x 59 inches. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£39.90
($77.56)
|
| 14) |
Ogden Codman and the Decoration of Houses
David R Godine , 1988 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (initials of previous owners on ffep) in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to dark red cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£16.63
($32.33)
|
| 15) |
Old Chestnuts Warmed Up
A collection of poems, most of which rhyme, chosen for their ease of memorization.
John Murray , 1997 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo white cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£3.33
($6.47)
|
| 16) |
Old English Furniture, Its True Value and Function
Country Life Ltd , 1928 . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is rubbed with some ink writing on back. Ffep torn out also damaging pastedown. Small tear at base of frontispiece. 4to cream paper-covered boards with cream cloth spine. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.28
($8.32)
|
| 17) |
Old English Houses
Faber and Faber , 1962 . Paperback. . VG ex-library paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.14
($2.22)
|
| 18) |
Old Friends: Essays in Epistolary Parody
Longmans Green and Co , 1893 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to spine extremities. 12mo blue cloth with gilt titles. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.13
($9.97)
|
| 19) |
Old Jersey Houses and Those who Lived in Them. Volume II from 1700 onwards
Phillimore and Co. Ltd , 1977 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 4to brown cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($14.77)
|
| 20) |
Old Penn Charter
The William Penn Charter School , 1973 . Hardback. . Fine book, no DW. 8vo blue cloth with gilt title/decoration. Yellow endpapers. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.13
($9.97)
|












