cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Harborview Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders: A Complete Guide to Getting Well and Staying Well
Penzel, Fred

Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders: A Complete Guide to Getting Well and Staying Well
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000 Very Good/no dj; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, clean inside and out. Outlines behavior therapy for obsessive-compulsive disorder and offers self-help instructions for dealing with the issue; discusses what medication can do and which ones are useful.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) The Ocean Book
Beaty, John Y

Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Compan, 1946 Good/no dj; hardcover; pictorial cloth-covered boards, a bit of general shelfwear, some wear to the spine ends and the bumped corners; pictorial eps, clean text block. Rich with information about the ocean and its inhabitants told in an easy-to-unde rstand style probably directed at older elementary school-age children.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) The Ocean of Theosophy
Judge, William Q

Los Angeles: The Theosophy Company, 1987 Very Good; small hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Re-issue of book first published in 1893 which defines and explains Theosophy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Ocracoke Portrait: Photographs and Interviews
Ehringhaus, Ann Sebrell

Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1988 Softcover; pictorial wraps, minor rubbing to edges, clean text block. Photographs that capture the special feeling of this small barrier island off the coast of North Carolina. Quotations from island residents accompany the sixty-four duotone photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) Odd Ducks and Birds of a Feather: A Mystery of Type
Rodenz, Elizabeth

Maine: Dancing Bridge Publishing, 2008 Very Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps show only minor shelfwear, text block is clean. Entertaining fiction that challenges readers to discover their own personality type based on the theories of Swiss psychologist Carl Jung.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Simmons, Rachel

Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Stock photo.
An exploration of aggressive behavior in girls. The author theorizes that because girls are traditionally not encouraged to e... read more

New York: Harcourt, Inc, 2002 Very Good/Very Good; stated first ed., later ptg; clean, fresh boards, text block. Dj shows only minimal rubbing back of wrap. The author asserts that girls' aggression is just as harmful as the aggression of boys, but it's harder to reco gnize. This study shines the light of understanding on the secret lives of girls and this behavior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Odd Man Out: A Year on the Mound with a Minor League Misfit
McCarthy, Matt

Odd Man Out:  A Year on the Mound with a Minor League Misfit
Stock photo.
When he graduated from Yale with a degree in molecular biophysics, Matt McCarthy knew he would receive some intriguing job of... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2009 As New/As New; hardcover, black boards, fine inside and out including pictorial dj. The author shares his life and interesting experiences as a minor league pitcher with the 2002 Anaheim Angels' Class A farm team in Provo, Utah. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) The Odd-Ball Knitting Book
Robinson, Debby

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989 Very Good; tall softcover; pictorial wraps with minor corner wear, text block is clean. An interesting book full of creative patterns, specially designed to use up odds and ends of yarn. Everything from jackets and sweaters to gloves and socks. Designs and motifys used in the patterns are clearly explained in graphs, and there is a color photograph of each finished article.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
9) Of Sons and Seasons
Cohen, William S

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978 Hardcover. Good/Good plus; first ptg. signed and inscribed by author ffep; beige/blue quarter-cloth binding; some foxing to outer pp. edges, tiny soil spot bottom fr flyleaf; pictorial dj has two one-inch closed tears, top fr of wrap, rea r of wrap has author's picture. Early book of poetry by William Cohen, Congressman, Senator from the state of Maine, and Secretary of Defense in the second Clinton term.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Off the Books : The Underground Economy of the Urban Poor
Venkatesh, Sudhir Alladi

Off the Books : The Underground Economy of the Urban Poor
Stock photo.
A large segment of the American economy operates on a cash-only basis. Sociologist Sudhir Alladi Venkatesh tells how and why ... read more

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2006 Fine/Fine; hardcover, as-new inside and out, including pictorial dj. Explores the desperate, dangerous, and remarkable ways in which a poverty-stricken Chicago community survives. The amazing story of an underground economy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Oft-Told tales of Lincoln
Winchester, Millie C

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. 1928, 1928 Hardcover. Fair, no dj; rubbed and worn brown boards, bumped, worn corners, wear to spine, some soil to paste down picture of Lincoln on front cover. POs' names on half-title page. Many drawings, both black and white and color by Marguerite M. Jones . Binding is tight and text block unmarked.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Oh, By the Way
Buffini, Brian

Carlsbad, CA: Olivemount Press, 2002 Very Good plus/Very Good; hardcover, cloth-covered blue boards, tiny bump top edge of fr cover, ffep missing; text block as new and dj shows only the most minimal wear. Presents the development of a highly successful referral system, explains its principles and discusses all the elements of the approach.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) Oil Painting
Gray, Arlie

Lexington, KY: Arlie Gray Art Service, 1961, 1961 Softcover; Very Good; Folio; A complete course using a step-by-step method for the beginning oil painter. Illustration in both color and black and white. 42pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Oil Painting: The Workshop Experience
Goerschner, Ted; Lehrman, Lewis Barrett

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1995 Tall hardcover, cloth-covered boards with sl bit of wear to corners, spine ends; text block as new. Pictorial dj shows only minimal shelfwear. Each chapter of this book offers first-hand instruction on everything from cultivating creativity to designing a painting and more. Full-color illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
15) Okeechobee Hurricane: Killer Storms in the Everglades
Will, Lawrence E

The Glades Historical Society, 1978 Good; softcover, some signs of general shelfwear, text block is clean.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Old Age Deferred: The Causes of Old Age and Its Postponement By Hygienic and Therapeutic Measures
Lorand, Arnold, M.D

Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, 1911 Good/no dj; large hardcover; green cloth-covered boards, somewhat worn at spine ends, corners, rubbed at bottom of covers; text block is clean. Presents a comprehensive look at the state of knowledge with regard to aging in early twentieth century. . Third Ed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Old Man Goya
Stock photo.
Julia Blackburn writes about Goya's later years, and in the process reveals plenty of information about her own life, particu... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Hardcover. Fine/Very Good plus; stated first American ed., first ptg. Text block and covers clean, unmarked. Dj has a bit of rubbing/creasing to rear of wrap. Biography of the painter Francisco deGoya. Black and white reproductions of Goya's work th roughout.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
18) Old Pipes and the Dryad
Stockton, Frank

Mankato, Minnesota: Creative Education, Inc., 1991 Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine; slim, black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. DJ very minimal signs of shelfwear. Part of the Creative Short Story series. Tells the fairy tale about an old man called Old Pipes, who lets a dryad out of her tr ee and receives a reward; she makes him thirty years younger and able once again of coaxing the animals down off the mountain with his pipe playing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Riley, James Whitcomb Drawings by Christy, Howard Chandler

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1902 Fair/no dj; hardcover, grey cloth-covered boards, somewhat soiled, bumped corners and spine ends, end papers are quite discolored, both front and back; text block looks good except for two pp. which somehow became quite foxed and soiled. Charming C hristy illustrations throughout this book featuring a long, romantic rhymed verse.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
20) Old Virginia Houses: Along the Fall Line
Farrar, Emmie Ferguson;Hines, Emilee

Charlotte, NC: The Delmar Company, 1971 Fine hardcover in Good dj; tall (4to) gold cloth-covered boards, clean as-new text block; pictorial dj has small closed tears top edge, some minor general shelfwear. Features the homes of the Washingtons, Custises, Lees, along with many other people prominent in Virginian and American history. 173 black and white photos, . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: