cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Gene Sperry Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall & Christine Breen

O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Stock photo.
Williams, Niall & Christine Breen., Soho Press, Inc., 1987, c1987, 5th printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 232 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0939149222, 'A young American-Irish couple gives up New York to take up farming in the west of Ireland' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) O Pioneers! Scholarly Edition
Cather, Willa., Susan J. Rosowski, Charles W. Mignon & Kathleen Danker (Editors)

O Pioneers! Scholarly Edition
Stock photo.
Cather, Willa., Susan J. Rosowski, Charles W. Mignon & Kathleen Danker (Editors)., University of Nebraska Press, 1992, c1992, boards & cloth (hard cover), pencil notes & underlining in text o/w vg- with vg- dj (light edgewear, minor edge tears), 391 pp with notes, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 080321457X, 'Published in 1913, Cather's novel of life on the Nebraska frontier', Historical essay and explanatory notes by David Stouck ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
3) OK, dad, you can take the picture
LeVine, Blake

LeVine, Blake., BNLA Books, c1995, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 175 pp plus index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A Young Man's Quest for Autographs of the Famous ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Object Lesson, A Novel
Orlando, Jordan

Orlando, Jordan., Simon & Schuster, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with dj, 554 pp, 8vo, "...a romantic and disturbing journey through the troubled lives of affluent Manhattanites...", author's first novel ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Obscene in the Extreme: The Burning and Banning of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath
Wartzman, Rick

Obscene in the Extreme: The Burning and Banning of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath
Stock photo.
THE GRAPES OF WRATH was an immediate best seller upon its publication in 1939. John Steinbeck's novel dramatically captured t... read more

Wartzman, Rick., Public Affairs (Perseus Books Group), 2008, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st printing (A~R~C), illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine (as new), 292 pp with notes & bibliography, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781586483319, 'Fascinating story of the banning of 'The Grapes of Wrath' in the 1930s; captures the essence of a tumultuous era' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
6) Obsession
Kellerman, Jonathan

Kellerman, Jonathan., Ballantine Books, c2007, book club edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 326 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 9780345452634, 'An Alex Delaware Novel' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
7) Obsession, An Alex Delaware Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan

Kellerman, Jonathan., Ballantine Books, c2007, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with near fine dj (one tiny tear at fold), 347 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780345452634, 'Alex Delaware enlists LAPD detective Milo Sturgis in the search for the phantom victim of a crime that may never have occurred' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
8) Obsession (Large Print)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Kellerman, Jonathan., Ballantine Books, c2007, Large Print Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 641 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 9780739477946, 'An Alex Delaware Novel', Doubleday Large Print Home Library ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders
Levenkron, Steven

Levenkron, Steven., Warner Books, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with vg dj, 192 pp with index, tall 8vo, "Treating & Understanding Crippling Habits ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) An Ocean Apart: The Relationship Between Britain and America in the Twentieth Century
Dimbleby, David & David Reynolds

Dimbleby, David & David Reynolds., Hodder & Stoughton / BBC Books (UK), nd, c1988, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 408 pp with notes, further reading & index, extensive full color/B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0563205911, "...both alliance between friends and rivalry between a declining empire and a rising superpower ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Ocean Enough and Time: Discovering the Waters Around Antarctica
Gorman, James

Gorman, James., Harper Collins Publishers, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with near fine dj, 190 pp with notes, sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060166207, "The Southern Ocean - a vast belt of cold, fertile water that laps at Antarctica's icy shores... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) October 16, 1943: Eight Jews
Debenedetti, Giacomo

October 16, 1943: Eight Jews
Stock photo.
The celebrated literary critic Debenedetti wrote this essay in 1944, reflecting on the Nazis' deportation of 1,000 Roman Jews... read more

Debenedetti, Giacomo., University of Notre Dame Press, 2001, c2001, cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj (review copy), 100 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0268037132, "Considered one of the best and most accurate accounts of the shockingly brief and efficient roundup of more than one thousand Roman Jews from the oldest Jewish community in Europe for the gas chambers of Auschwitz ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) October 1964
Halberstam, David

David Halberstam, author of the bestselling "Summer of '49", chronicles the season and the series that was to become the last... read more

Halberstam, David., Villard Books (Random House), 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 380 pp with bibliography, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679415602, "An absorbing tale of an exciting season and a great World Series ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) October Blood, A Novel (SIGNED)
Gray, Francine du Plessix

Gray, Francine du Plessix., Simon & Schuster, 1985, c1985, 3rd printing, blue cloth, near fine with near fine dj, 253 pp, 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0671555111, 'Set in the circles of the high-fashion magazine Best; dissects the domain of the glamorous, the famous, the talented' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
15) October Fury
Huchthausen, Peter A

October Fury
Stock photo.
Huchthausen, Peter A., John Wiley & Sons, 2002, c2002, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w very near fine with very near fine dj, 281 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0471415340, "Uncovers startling new information about the Cuban missile crisis and the potentially calamitous confrontation between U.S. Navy destroyers and Soviet submarines in the Atlantic ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) October Fury
Huchthausen, Peter A

October Fury
Stock photo.
Huchthausen, Peter A., John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2002, c2002, 1st trade pb printing illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 281 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0471468843, "The hidden history of the Cuban missile crisis; the most spectacular display of brinkmanship in the Cold War era ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) October Men
Price, Anthony

Price, Anthony., Crime Club (Doubleday & Co. Inc.), 1974, c1973, 1st U.S. Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), remainder spray on bottom edge o/w vg with vg- dj (corner wear, spine chipped), 181 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0385007647, "Why has a rogue Communist...reappeared after a decade of silence? ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
18) Octopus
Sterling, Claire

Sterling, Claire., Simon & Schuster "A Touchstone Book", nd (1991), c1990, 1st Touchstone edition (reprint), illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 384 pp w/chronology, notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "How the Long Reach of the Sicilian Mafia Controls the Global Narcotics Trade ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Octopus: The Long Reach of the International Sicilian Mafia
Sterling, Claire

Sterling, Claire., W.W. Norton & Co., 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg+ dj, 384 pp with chronology, notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "The Sicilian Mafia, primary purveyor of heroin to the world... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Odyssey: Pepsi to Apple...A Journey of Adventure, Ideas and the Future (Signed)
Sculley, John with John A. Byrne

Sculley, John with John A. Byrne., Harper & Row, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, red cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 450 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0060157801, bookplate affixed to ffep SIGNED by author John Sculley (with no personal inscription), "Sculley discarded corporate orthodoxy for a different life ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: