Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The O'Hara Generation
O'hara, John

New York: Random House, 1969. Tan cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear with light soiling, standard library markings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
2) O'Po of the Omaha
Patrick, Pearl H

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, LTD., 1957. Great reading copy, boards show shelf rubbing with standard library markings, bumping to corners, hinges have been reinforced with library binding tape.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacobson, Dan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The O'Reilly Factor, The Good, Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
O' Reilly, Bill

The O'Reilly Factor, The Good, Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
Stock photo.
These observations on politics and American life--from the popular television commentator--are terse, acerbic, and sometimes ... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Blue boards quarter bound in black with silver lettering on spine. Boards show light edgewear. DJ has light shelfwear with bumping to edges.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Oak Creek Mule Deer Herd in Utah
Robinette, W. L.; Hancock, Norman V.; Jones, Dale A

Utah State Division of Wildlife Resources, 1977. Light rubbing to cover and edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Oath
Peretti, Frank

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Black boards w/ red lettering on spine, front corners bumped. DJ has rubbing on edges. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Occult Side of Creation
Romer, Sylvia L

Chicago: The Occult Press, 1938. Green cover with blue lettering on cover. Cover has some soiling and light dampstaining marks, underlining to some text in pencil.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Occupations: A Textbook in Vocational Guidance
Gowin, Enoch B. and Wheatley, William A

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Brown cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Rubbing to boards and edges, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau, Vol. 2: The Act of Life
Cousteau, Jacques

New York: The Danbury Press, 1972. Boards show shelf wear, edges rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau, Vol. 4: Window in the Sea
Cousteau, Jacques

New York: The Danbury Press, 1973. Boards show shelf wear, edges rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau Volume 1: Oasis in Space
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves

Danbury, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) The Oceanographic Museum

Milano: Edizioni Kina. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) The Oceans: A Treasury of the Sea World
Manley, Seon and Gogo Lewis

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1967. library markings, edges slightly worn. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) Odyssey
Sculley, John and John Byrne

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. one large tear in front of DJ. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
14) Odyssey
Sculley, John and John Byrne

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
15) The Odyssey of Homer , The Harvard Classics
Butcher, S. H.; Lang, A. (Translators); Eliot, Charles (Editor)

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1937. Tight green leatherette with gilt lettering to boards. Boards show hints of shelf rubbing.. Deluxe Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Of Beetles and Angels: A True Story of The American Dream
Asgedom, Mawi

Of Beetles and Angels: A True Story of The American Dream
Stock photo.
This memoirist survived early childhood in war-torn, poverty-stricken Ethiopia, emigrating at the age of 7 with his family to... read more

Chicago, IL: Megadee Books, 2001. Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Of Diety and Bones
Thomas, Nancy

Newberg, Oregon : The Barclay Press , 1983. Clean copy with light shelf rubbing to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Of House and Cats
De Chazeau, Eunice

New York: Random House, 1965. Green paper boards quarter bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Boards have darkened 2" from edges, minimal bumping and rubbing to edges. DJ is rubbed, 1" tear to front top edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Of Land and Men: The Birth and Growth of an Idea
Eskew, Garnett L

Washington, D.c.: Urban Land Institute, 1959. Light green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Corners are bumped previous owner's gift inscription is written in pen on front free endpaper. DJ is lightly chipped, edges rubbed, 1/2" tear on top front cover. Well preserved copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Of Men and Galaxies
Hoyle, Fred

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1964. Light blue cloth boards with red lettering on spine. Previous owner's name , date and address written in pencil on front free endpaper. DJ has chipping to head and tail of spine, light dampstain on rear cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (140)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (193)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (233)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: