Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) O Menino No Espelho
Sabino, Fernando

1982. First Trade Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. NF+/VG+. Number 11805 of 12,000 copies printed. In Portuguese. Tight and clean copy of the book, lightly rubbed DJ, with a small closed tear. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) O Thou Improper, Thou Uncommon Noun: A Bobtailed, Generally Chronological Listing of Proper Names That Have Become Improper and Uncommonly Common, to
Espy, Willard R

O Thou Improper, Thou Uncommon Noun: A Bobtailed, Generally Chronological Listing of Proper Names That Have Become Improper and Uncommonly Common, to
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Stated first edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) O-Kee-Pa, a Religious Ceremony and Other Customs of the Mandans
Catlin, George; Ewers, John Canfield

University of Nebraska Press, 1976. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the pb. Ever so slightly curved, and containing numerous nice color plates. VG++. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
4) The OMSI Cookbook
Whipple, Leslie J

Maverick Publications, Incorporated, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. As New. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Observations on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia Made During the Progress of the British Expedition to That Country in 1867-68
Blanford, W.T

Macmillan and Co, 1870. First British Edition. Hard Bound. Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st British edition. Unmarked. POS. Fold out colored plate is present and in excellent repair. "VIEW OF THE AMBA, OR THE HILL FORT OF DUGA'". (8 1/2" x 21"), All plates present, birds and the geological fold-out colored map of Abyssinia. Many pages uncut in the rear of this volume. Binding sound, and front gutter intact. Rear gutter weak. POS. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1,350.00 ($1350.00)
6) The Obsession
Chernin, Kim

Readers of Kim Chernin's books appreciate the way they address central topics and recurring themes while expressing her uniqu... read more

HarperCollins Publishers, 1981. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. The book is tight and clean, with a little bit of shelfwear and slightly cocked. Sharp corners. The jacket is tight and clean, with a little bit of shelfwear as well. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age
Yates, Frances Amelia

Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age
Stock photo.
Routledge, 2001. Paperbound. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. Paperback. 255 pages. Index. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau
Cousteau, Jacques Yves

Harry N Abrams Inc, 1979. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Rear DJ slightly scuffed, else Fine. Later printing. Coffee table book. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Ocean of Truth: A Personal History of Global Tectonics
Menard, H.W
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Princeton Univ Press, 1986. Cloth. Good Plus/Good Plus. G+/G+. A tight, solid copy with markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. DJ is intact but shows some crinkling/discoloration to the front cover. Great reference copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
10) The Odes of Pindar
Pindar

The Odes of Pindar
Stock photo.
Viking Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. G+++. Unmarked and tight, though the pages are lightly rolled and the covers lightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic
Livingston, Jane;Fralin, Frances;Haun, Declan

Lickle Pub Inc, 1988. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. Published June 1988. NF+/VG+++. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. Dj is bright with a couple of light marks. No rips or tears. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Oedipus Myth and Complex
Mullahy, Patrick

Heritage Press, 1952. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine book in a mylar cover very good Dust jacket with rubs and edge tears. Unmarked. Unclipped. Introduction by Erich Fromm. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Oedipus: The Ancient Legend and Its Later Analogues
Edmunds, Lowell

Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. Publishers Boards. Very Good Minus. VG-. A tight, solid copy with a bullet point in the margin of at least a couple of pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Oedipus The King
Sophocles

Heritage Press. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Translated by Francis Storr. Greek text on left page, english text on right hand page. Rear hinge started, else near fine. A Reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Oedipus: The Meaning of a Masculine Life
Van Nortwick, Thomas

Oedipus: The Meaning of a Masculine Life
Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1998. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. #22 in Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture. F/F in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Oedipus and the Fabrication of the Father: Oedipus Tyrannus in Modern Criticism and Philosophy
Pucci, Pietro

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. Cloth. Good Plus/Very Good Plus. G+/VG++. The book appears to be as new, however there is marginalia on maybe 50 pages. DJ is bright with some discoloration to the back cover. No rips or tears, in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Of America East and West; Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan
Horgan, Paul

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine. BCE/BOMC. Near Fine. Unmarked. Spine rubbed, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Of Gods and Men: Studies in Lithuanian Mythology
Greimas, Algirdas J

Indiana University Press, 1992. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 1 present in the number line. First edition. Translated by Milda Newman. VG+/NF. The book is basically as new save for a little spotting to the blue boards. DJ is bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) Of Whales and Men
Robertson, R.B

Knopf, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publisher's Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. Type: Ex-Library Dust Jacket in plastic is completewith many tears,rips, and nibbles. Reading copy. Poignant. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry Holstun

Of Wolves and Men
Scribner, 1978. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. F/VG. Unmarked. BCE. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (10)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (230)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: