cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) O.K. You Mugs : Writers on Movie Actors
Sante, Luc ; Pierson, Melissa Holbrook , Editors

O.K. You Mugs : Writers on Movie Actors
Stock photo.
In this collection of essays, a group of famous writers--including Patti Smith, John Updike, and Greil Marcus--celebrate thei... read more

New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A unique anthology of writings on movie actors and acting, discussing their personalities, their styles, the films they bring alive, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, indexed, 284pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-375-40101-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood, Performing Arts, M... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) O'Hara Generation, The : Twenty-two Stories by the Master, Chosen from his First Nine Volumes 1935-1966
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1969. A nice collection of some of O'Hara's finest shorter works, considered by himself to be the best of the great mass of short stories he wrote during the thirty year period 1935-1966. Hardcover with dust jacket, 494pp., d.j. intact and bright, shows very light edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) O'Keeffe : The Life of an American Legend
Hogrefe, Jeffrey

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The interesting, revealing biography of the unusual woman artist whose paintings were generally very sexually charged, discussing her tumultous life, her love affairs, her work and style as an artist, her contemporaries and friends, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, source notes, bibliography, indexed, 376pp. A very nice copy, the jacket in a plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-553-08116-0. First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) O-Zone
Theroux, Paul

In this futuristic novel about the aftermath of a nuclear accident, several New Yorkers travel to the site of the disaster. L... read more

New York: Ivy Books, 1987. Sci-fi novel: America in the later 21st century - a land of nuclear waste, mutants, aliens - and the wealthiest 'Owners' who have their own elite and privileged status... Softcover, 535pp., book shows light general wear to spine. A very good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-8041-0151-5. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Object Lessons
Quindlen, Anna

Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more

New York: Random House, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Novel of a large Irish-Italian family in America's 1960s, and a summer that changes their lives. Hardcover with dust jacket, 262pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-56965-2. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Irish, Italians. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Observations By Henri Peyre on Life, Literature and Learning in America
Peyre, Henri

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1961. An urbane and witty collection of essays by Professor Peyne which have much to say about the American influence in foreign poolicy, the mass media, literature and education. Hardcover with dust jacket, 254pp, d.j. shows edgewear, a single one-inch triangular chip, and several closed tears along edges. Extremely rare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays, Literature, America, Education, Criticism,. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Observers, The
Knight, Damon Francis

New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1989. Sci-fi novel of a futuristic disease escaping to the populations on land - it's long-term effects mysterious but still unknown - and those interned fighting back against the bureacracy... Softcover, 281pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-50028-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Observing the Nixon Years : Notes and Comment from the New Yorker on the Vietnam War and the Watergate Crisis 1969-1975
Schell, Jonathan

New York: Panthon Books, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A collection of pieces by the author originally published in the 'New Yorker' magazine, on the Nixon years, the protests against Vietnam, societal upheaval in general, and ultimately it all leading to political crisis and Nixon's eventual resignation amidst the 'Watergate' scandal. Hardcover with dust jacket, 274pp., small newspaper article on this book lightly taped to blank ffep. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Observing the Nixon Years : Notes and Comment from the New Yorker on the Vietnam War and the Watergate Crisis 1969-1975
Schell, Jonathan

New York: Panthon Books, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A collection of pieces by the author originally published in the 'New Yorker' magazine, on the Nixon years, the protests against Vietnam, societal upheaval in general, and ultimately it all leading to political crisis and Nixon's eventual resignation amidst the 'Watergate' scandal. Hardcover with dust jacket, 274pp., small newspaper article on this book lightly taped to blank ffep. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Obsession : The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient
Chafetz, Gary S. and Chafetz, Morris E., M.D

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The shocking true account of a psychiatric patient accusing his doctor of seducing him and attempting to drive him to suicide - allegations supported by love letters and especially by the sexual fantasy-filled pages authored by the psychiatrist's herself, and the investigation which followed and revealed a more complex and interesting truth; contains sources, notes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 365pp., remainders mark, d.j... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Obsession : The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient
Chafetz, Gary S. and Chafetz, Morris E., M.D

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The shocking true account of a psychiatric patient accusing his doctor of seducing him and attempting to drive him to suicide - allegations supported by love letters and especially by the sexual fantasy-filled pages authored by the psychiatrist's herself, and the investigation which followed and revealed a more complex and interesting truth; contains sources, notes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 365pp., remainders mark. A ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Obsession : The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein
Gaines, Steven ; Sharon Churcher

New York: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Biography of the famed and highly successful fashion designer, studying his rise in this industry to become a financial giant, as well as revealing many dark aspects of his private life: his love affairs, his struggle with drugs and alcohol, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, bibliography, indexed, 414pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1-55972-235-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Occasion of Sin
Billington, Rachel

New York: Summit Books, 1982. Novel set in London of a young woman with a family and secure home embarking on a love affair with a younger man, being drawn to sexual euphoria, guilt, excitement, and a wholly new life role for herself. Hardcover with dust jacket, 315pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Fiction, Novels, Infidelity, Sex, Sexuality, Women. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Occasion of Sin, An
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Novel of a Chicago prelate martyr'ed in Nicaragua, he being considered for sainthood but troubling questions arise about his sexual relationship with a certain female companion. Author explores the nuances of spiritual longing, sensual temptation, and the mysteries of faith. Hardcover with dust jacket, 301pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Religion, Faith, Sin, Christians,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Ocean Apart, An : The Relationship Between Britain and America in the Twentieth Century
Dimbleby, David ; Reynolds, David

New York: Random House, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An in-depth examination of the past century's 'special relationship' between the two major powers, presenting a great deal about the mainsprings of real power on both sides of the Atlantic, the motivations and national interests and goals, the somewhat hidden competition and rivalry between them, the impact of specific unique personalities upon it all, much more, revealing a great many facts and points of view not usually covered ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Ocean Apart, An : The Relationship Between Britain and America in the Twentieth Century
Dimbleby, David ; Reynolds, David

New York: Random House, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An in-depth examination of the past century's 'special relationship' between the two major powers, presenting a great deal about the mainsprings of real power on both sides of the Atlantic, the motivations and national interests and goals, the somewhat hidden competition and rivalry between them, the impact of specific unique personalities upon it all, much more, revealing a great many facts and points of view not usually covered ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
17) October the First is Too Late
Hoyle, Fred

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Sci-fi novel of a future earth in which an anomalous solar occurrence has warped all past, present, and future time, throwing the planet into time turmoil. Hardcover with dust jacket, 190pp., d.j. shows edgewear.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels, Time Travel, Solar, Sun. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Odds on Virtually Everything, The
Editors of Heron House

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. A lively blend of hardcore facts and fascinating commentary on a rich variety of subjects, broken down into demographic categories to enable the reader to pinpoint specific personal odds - re gambling, marriage, golf, natural disasters, the weather, love and romance, crime, much more; contains bibliography, charts, tables. Hardcover with dust jacket, 267pp. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Statistics, Demographics... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Odyssey : The Art of Photography at National Geographic
Livingston, Jane ; with Frances Fralin and Declan Haun

Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A beautifully illustrated survey of the history of National Geographic magazine's unique photography over the past century of its publication, filled with countless fine examples from around the world, all with picture credit information and short biographies of the photographers themselves. Large-format heavy hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 363pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) Odyssey, The
Homer

Odyssey, The
Stock photo.
Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to It... read more

Middlesex (England): Penguin Classics, 1983. The famous and timeless Greek classic. The wanderings of Odysseus after the Trojan War, his adventures and heroic struggle against monsters, beasts, and the Gods themselves. Companion to Homer's "The Iliad". Translation by E.V. Rieu. Softcover, 365pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-14-044001-1. Former Owner Stamp. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Ancient History, Greeks, Greece, Odysseus, Trojan War, Homer, Odyssey. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (175)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (204)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: