Titles starting with O from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
O WHEEL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sacks invokes the cry of Ezekial in his title O WHEEL, an erudite collection with roots in the English tradition.
Athens: Georgia, 2000. Paperback First edition 92 pp. A Review copy with slip laid in of this collection of poetry. Sacks is a South African poet who has long lived in the US. A trade paperback original, no hardcover issued. back cover blurbs y J. M. Coetzee and Anthony Hecht. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE OAK AND THE CALF Memoirs of a Literary Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Scarce proof. Spine faded, minor edgewear, else fine and unread. 540 pp. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
OBBLIGATI Essays in Criticism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover First edition The distinguished poet's first book of essays. This copy signed "With best wishes" (no name) on the title page. Hecht's signature on his trade issues is not common. He died in 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
OBBLIGATI Essays in Criticism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986. Hardcover First edition Review copy with pub sheet and slip laid in of the distinguished poet's first book of essays. Hecht died in 2004. Light shelfwear else fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
OBJECT LESSONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy printed wrappers. First novel by this Pulitzer Prize winner (for her NY Times column). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
OBJECTS IN MIRROR ARE CLOSER THAN THEY APPEAR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1995. Hardcover First edition. A strong debut novel with blurbs from Iris Murdoch, May Sarton, Wally Lamb, Madeleine L'Engle among others. A fine copy in a dust jacket with two white spots on the front cover that look to be glue spots from jacket laminate. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
OBLIVION On Writers & Writing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fourteen critical essays by the poet Donald Justice, exploring literature in terms of style, memory, music, and obscurity, wi... read more
Brownsville: Story Line Press, 1998. Softcover First edition 135 pp. Uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers. The poet's second book of critical prose on poet's major and minor. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
OBSCENITIES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. Paperback First edition The simultaneously published paper edition of the poet's first book chosen by Stanley Kunitz. Important as an early volume of poetry about the Vietnam War. The covers are lightly creased, the price on the back neatly incised. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
OBSERVATIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1968. Paperback First edition Inscribed to Allan Brilliant, with a letter laid in thanking him for the Unicorn Folios. illustrated with prints by George Hitchcock. 800 copies. Spine-faded otherwise a fine copy ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
OBSERVATORY MANSIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Observatory Mansions, an apartment building in a provincial English city, houses the very strange Francis Orme, who lives wit... read more
Munich: Crown , 2001. Hardcover First American edition A highly praised first novel by a young British playwright. With a front cover blurb by John Fowles: "Easily the most brilliant fiction I've seen this year - it proves the potential brilliance of the novel form." A printed sheet with quotes from American booksellers laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
OBSERVE THE LARK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1985. Paperback First edition. Issued simultaneously with the Random House hardcover, this is the trade paper edition. Louchheim besides being a distinguished public servant, the first Woman Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and Vice-Chair of the DNC, was the wife of Random House cofounder Donald Klopfer. With poems/blurbs printed on the back cover to "Katie" from William Meredith and Senator Eugene McCarthy. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ingrid, a graduate student in anthropology, is obsessed with her professor, who disappears on a research project. She gets a ... read more
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of this first novel by an Iowa Writers' Workshop grad who lives in Portland, OR. Set in Africa (including Cairo) where she lived for two years and Michigan, the ARE carries an editor's note not in the final product. Light wear to the edges, but internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
OCEAN AVENUE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kalamazoo: Western Michigan University Press, 1999. First edition 75 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in blue printed wrappers of this first collection of poetry. Printed publisher laid with poem on verso laid in. Foreword by Philip Levine. Fine with "uncorrected proof" written in marker on covers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE OCTOBER CIRCLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First edition Uncorrected proofs in yellow printed wrappers, review clip laid in. The third book by the journalist turned novelist. Set in Soviet-era Bulgaria. Quite scarce in this advance format. Lightly faded spine, still about fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ODD LAST THING SHE DID
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leithauser's fourth collection of poems continues to demonstrate his delight in language, his compassion, and his gift for cr... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition Fine An uncorrected proof copy in tan wraps of his fourth collection. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ODD LAST THING SHE SAID (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's fourth collection. Very near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ODD LAST THING SHE SAID
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The tail of the jacket has a short tear and about 1/2" is crushed (not the binding) ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ODD LAST THING SHE SAID (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leithauser's fourth collection of poems continues to demonstrate his delight in language, his compassion, and his gift for cr... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition An uncorrected proof copy of the poet's fourth collection. Very near fine, with publisher material stapled in. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ODD LAST THING SHE SAID
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leithauser's fourth collection of poems continues to demonstrate his delight in language, his compassion, and his gift for cr... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition. A Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
ODD MERCY Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995. Hardcover First edition. A lovely copy of the poet's tenth volume of verse. Signed on the title page. With a printed publishers information sheet laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




