Titles starting with O from House of Our Own
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Oaten Flute: Essays on Pastoral Poetry and the Pastoral Ideal
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. This book, published posthumously, is a collection of essays from an unfinished book in which the author intended "to reconstruct and reinterpret the bucolic ideal as presented in the idyllic or quasi-idyllic literature of the past. The emphasis lies on the modern bucolic tradition, from the early Renaissance to the seventeenth and eighteenth century classicism and preromanticism...as well as to the conscious or uncon... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Occupational Cancer in Developing Countries (IARC Scientific Publications, No. 129)
|
|
|
Lyon, France: International Agency for Research on Cancer (distributed By Oxford University Press), 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brings together all of the available data on occupational cancer in developing countries and shows that the global process of industrialization is resulting in increased exposures to occupational carcinogens in developing countries, owing to unsafe technology or ineffective legislation on occupational safety and health, factors which are exacerbated by the fa... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Occupational Prestige in Comparative Perspective
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a study of the nature of inequality in human society, based on a comparative analysis of occupational prestige heirarchies in over 60 nations; the author argues that stratification is inevitable in complex societies because they are characterized by a highly developed division of labor into distinct occupational roles, and occupational role differentiation inherently gives rise to inequalities in power, privilege, and pre... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Offer You Can't Refuse: Workfare in International Perspective
|
|
|
Bristol, England, U.S.A: Policy Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New. The material for this book results from the work of an international research group funded by the European Union to look at the development of workfare policies in Northern Europe; this book compares workfare programs from six European countries (Britain, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, and Denmark) with programs from the United States; it provides an analysis of the ideological debates that surround compulsory work programs and a... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
Office Practice of Neurology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Churchill Livingstone, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This textbook is designed as a practical handbook for clinicians seeing patients with neurologic disorders (gray cloth with red & yellow lettering, very slight shelfwear, previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; an extremely large, heavy volume) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oil Wealth: Middle East Spending and Investment Patterns
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Financial Times, 1975. Paper Covers. Very Good. 8 1/4" X 11 3/4. This study, published in May 1975 by the Financial Times of London, has two basic aims: to show what happened to the great wealth that had been shifted from the oil consuming countries to the oil exporting countries after the oil price increases of October 1973 and January 1974, and what patterns were emerging for the future; and to serve as a business handbook to the countries around the Persian Gulf where the gre... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Old Diplomacy and New, 1876-1922: From Salisbury to Lloyd-George
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: John Murray, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A history of British foreign policy during the quarter century prior to 1922; it examines the personal methods of those who directed foreign policy and the events of that policy; introduction by Valentine Chirol; includes maps and two illustrations, portraits of the Marquis of Salisbury (frontpiece) and David Lloyd George (dark blue cloth with bright gold lettering (minor edgewear and creased corner, otherwise a good, clean, tight c... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Old French : A Concise Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book describes the phonology, morphology, and syntax of standard Old French, with attention also to the main dialect forms; includes many examples, representative passages, and a glossary (orange cover with black & white lettering, small dent on front, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Oliver Goldsmith: A Biography (The Works of Washington Irving, Vol. XI: New Edition Revised)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: George P. Putnam , 1849. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2" X 7 5/8. Irving's life of Oliver Goldsmith (dark green bevelled cloth with elaborate gold decoration, all gilt edges, some wear along edges, one corner bumped, scattered foxing throughout, previous owner's name faintly on ffep, otherwise a good, clean copy with tight hinges) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Community, Family, and Delinquency: Selected Writings (The Heritage of Sociology Ser.)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light blue cloth with silver lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy (selected writings of the University of Chicago sociologist grouped under the headings Community, The Family, Crime and Delinquency, and Methodology and Social Values) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
On Critical Theory
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Seabury Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A collection of essays on the principal figures of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory, including Adorno, Horkheimer, Benjamin, and Marcuse, that examine the relationship between politics, art, and music; the role of psychoanalysis in critical theory and the problem of the repressive forces of culture and political economy; the relationship between phenomenology, hermeneutics, and critical theory, focusing on the... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Gramsci and Other Writings
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Lawrence & Wishart, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection essays by the leader of the Italian Communist Party, whom Georg Lukacs called "the greatest tactician of the Communist International" (dark brown cloth with bright gold lettering, corner slightly bumped, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
On Humanistic Sociology: Selected Papers (The Heritage of Sociology)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This volume, part of the Heritage of Sociology series edited by Morris Janowitz, includes selections from the works of the renowned Polish-American sociologist, co-author of The Polish Peasant in Europe and America; includes an introduction by Robert Bierstedt which provides a brief biography and critical assessment of Znaniecki's writings and a bibliography of his works (yellow cloth with gold lettering; white dust ja... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Risk And Disaster: Lessons from Hurricane Katrina
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New. This volume brings together leading experts to examine the lessons learned from Hurricane Katrina about better assessing, percieving, and managing risks from future disasters ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Oral Poetry: Its Nature, Significance and Social Context
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This introduction to oral poetry, its nature, social context, and significance, is a comparative study of examples from Africa, Asia, and Oceania as well as Europe and America; it is intended primarily as a contribution to the sociology of literature and an introduction to the controversies and problems in the study of this form of literature (purple cover with slight edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover,... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Organization and the Human Services: Cross-Disciplinary Reflections
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a collection of papers from a conference at the Center for Advanced Studies in the Behavioral Sciences at Stanford in 1979 on developments in organizational theory and research that could affect human services organizations in the public and private sectors; introduction by the editor (blue cloth with black lettering and dark gray paper-covered boards; slight shelfwear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Orientalism, Postmodernism and Globalism
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A study of contemporary social theory that examines recent debates about orientalism in relation to postmodernism and the process of globalization and critiques many of the leading figures in classical orientalism; it considers the impact of globalization on Islam, the nature of oriental studies and decolonization, and the position of intellectuals in modern culture (orange & black pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Origin of the Idea of Chance in Children
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. The first English translation of a book originally published in France in 1951, this work supplements the authors' previous publications on the development of thought in the child; it takes up the question of how thought which is in the process of formation acts to assimilate those aspects of experience which cannot be assimilated deductively, for example the fortuitous or randomly mixed; it attempts to discover how t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Origins of Peace: A Study of Peacemaking and the Structure of Peace Settlements
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Free Press, 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This book is a systematic study of the ways foreign and civil wars end; drawing from a sample of 500 wars that were waged between 1500 and 1971, it describes the stages, procedures, and modes of peacemaking, the content of peace settlements, and the effects of a number of important variables that characterize the environment of war and peace talks; it correlates the effects of diplomatic and domestic political factors upon ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Orthodoxy Awakens: The Belkin Era and Yeshiva University
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Urim Publications, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. This book is a history of the renaissance of Orthodox Judaism in America between the years 1940 and 1975 by an active participant who personally knew its leading fitgures; it tells the story of Rabbi Samuel Belkin and Yeshiva University, the Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations, and the Young Israel movement, institutions with with the author was associated; the book is inscribed by the author on the front ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





