Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Windrush Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) OBEDIENCE & TRACKING TODAY
Edelstein, Mardee Farnham

Wheat Ridge, Colorado: Hoflin, 1989. Blue paperback, with color photos on covers. 279 pages. Many b/w photographs, on virtually every page, plus sketches by the author. A thorough, commonsense guide to dog training for the beginner & veteran trainer alike. "If you must have just one dog training book in your library, this should be the one." Binding is sound & square; cover extrems. are a little rubbed. Clean & unmarked in & out. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Q... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) OBEDIENT SONS: THE DISCOURSE OF YOUTH & GENERATIONS IN AMERICAN CULTURE, 1630 - 1860
Wallach, Glenn

Amherst, Mass.: Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1997. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 265 pages. Clean, sound, unmarked - AS NEW in As New dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) OCTOBER SWIMMER: POEMS
Nash, Valery

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Folly Cove, 1996. A Folly Cove Chapbook Original. Yellow card covers; b/w photograph of Valery Nash on back cover. 30 pages. Binding is sound, but slightly cocked; covers are lightly rubbed. Interior is clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Squarish Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) OFF THE RECORD: THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HARRY S. TRUMAN
Ferrell, Robert H., Edited By

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1989. (Date given is copyright date of the special contents of this edition.) Superb copy of this decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "The Library of the Presidents". Dark green leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Satin bookmark. Unused Easton Press bookplate is neatly pasted to front endpaper. One short, very light surface scratch to gilt of lower edge, otherwise book is pristine, brigh... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) THE OFFICE OF THE SCARLET LETTER
Bercovitch, Sacvan

THE OFFICE OF THE SCARLET LETTER
Stock photo.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1991. Dark red cloth, black /white/red DUST JACKET. 175 pages, including Index & Notes. Scholarly reinterpretation of Hawthorne. Very clean & sound; neat ink name & date on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dj is sound, clean & bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) THE OLD BATTLE-GROUND
Trowbridge, J.T

New York: Sheldon, 1860. Red cloth with embossed borders; attractive decorative gilt spine. 276 pages, plus book ads at rear. Novel from the "Brighthope Series". "Though an essentially New England author, Mr Trowbridge is, we believe, a native of the western part of this state, where he spent his earlier years "(New York paper). B/w frontispiece. Sewn binding is sound; spine top & base are quite worn; corners bumped & worn; otherwise exterior is sound. A few light smudges to boar... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) THE OLD FALL RIVER LINE: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WORLD RENOWNED STEAMSHIP LINE WITH COMMENTS ON ROMANTIC EVENTS & PERSONAGES DURING ITS NINETY YEARS OF SERVICE
McAdam, Roger Williams

THE OLD FALL RIVER LINE: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WORLD RENOWNED STEAMSHIP LINE WITH COMMENTS ON ROMANTIC EVENTS & PERSONAGES DURING ITS NINETY YEARS OF SERVICE
Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Daye Press, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Coral pink cloth; off-white illustrated DUST JACKET with red & black titles. 190 pages. B/w photographs, & other b/w historical illustrations. Binding is sound, though slightly slanted. Boards are clean; lower corners a bit bumped. Fore-edge has a small light smudge. Some pages have light toning to inner margin; otherwise interior of book is unmarked & clean. Dj has light all-over smudging, but titles & illustraion on front cover... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE OLD HOUSE AT DUCK LIGHT COVE
Hill, Mabel Betsy

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Copyright 1946. Presumed First Edition. NOT an ex-lib. copy. Illustrated with delightful b/w drawings by the author; blue pictorial map endpapers. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 126 pages. Binding is sound; light wear ro spine top & bottom & corners, & corners are lightly bumped; top of rear cover has a small crease. Interior is very clean; attractive old bookplate; illustration on page 121 has a small smudge, otherwise UNMARKED.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Duodec... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) OLD MARBLEHEAD: A CAMERA IMPRESSION
Chamberlain, Samuel; Revised & Enlarged By Narcissa G. Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1975. Light blue cloth, white titles on spine; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 89 pages. Binding is sound, though a bit slanted at top; boards crisp & clean. Book is clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has a very little light smudging to rear, & a few edge-chips, otherwise sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE OLD ROAD
Belloc, H. [Hilaire]

London: Constable, 1904. Theory & exploration of the ancient route (the "Pilgrim's Road") from Winchester to Canterbury, by way of Farnham & the North Downs, in Southern England. Green cloth, gilt tiles; embossed gilt illustration pasted on to front board; top edge gilt. 172 pages. 11 photogravure plates, tissued, & 17 full-page line drawings by William Hyde; 6 fold-out Ordnance maps at rear, plus sketch-maps in text. Binding is sound, though crack just starting at 2 pages. Spine ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) THE OLD WAY OF SEEING: HOW ARCHITECTURE LOST ITS MAGIC (AND HOW TO GET IT BACK)
Hale, Jonathan

THE OLD WAY OF SEEING: HOW ARCHITECTURE LOST ITS MAGIC (AND HOW TO GET IT BACK)
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. SIGNED (inscribed) by author. Glossy black illustrated covers. 241 pages. 187 illustrations. Binding is sound & square. Slight rubbing to cover extrems., otherwise book is unmarked & clean, in & out. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) ON CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Jan, Isabelle, ed. by Catherine Storr

Schocken 1974. First Schocken edition of this work, in English, which was originally published in French in 1969. Thorough thematic exploration of children's literature (e.g. fairy tales, reality, fantasy, animals, the home, adventure), mainly French & English, but also that of Scandinavia, Italy, Brazil, Hungary, Germany, Russia, & Poland. Preface by Anne Pellowski. Hardcover, octavo, blue cloth, bright green DUST JACKET. Book is sound & clean; spine somewhat slanted; dj lightly rubbed. VG/ VG.... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) ON HUSSERL
Velarde-mayol, Victor

ON HUSSERL
Stock photo.
Belmont, Ca: Wadsworth, 2000. Wadsworth Philosophers Series. Glossy ivory/ blue covers. 85 pages. Seems unread. Minor rubbing to lower extrem. of rear cover, otherwise As New. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) ONE OF 9000
Prest, Katharine Grinnell

ONE OF 9000
Boston: Marshall Jones, 1934. Light green paper-covered boards, dark green cloth spine. 42 pages. B/w photographs. SIGNED (inscribed "To my dear Miss ..., So lovingly, Katharine") by author. 3 pages of newspaper articles about the author (with photograph), her book, & family, have been neatly pasted in at the end. Lively memoirs of canteen work (under YMCA orders) for troops in France after the Armistice at the end of World War I. Binding solid & straight; corners lightly bumped; lightest ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) ORDERLY BOOK & JOURNAL OF MAJOR JOHN HAWKS ON THE TICONDEROGA-CROWN POINT CAMPAIGN, UNDER GENERAL JEFFREY AMHERST 1759-1760
Hawks, John; Introduction By Hon. Hugh Hastings

ORDERLY BOOK & JOURNAL OF MAJOR JOHN HAWKS ON THE TICONDEROGA-CROWN POINT CAMPAIGN, UNDER GENERAL JEFFREY AMHERST 1759-1760
Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New York, 1911. Red cloth boards with round gilt device, white cloth spine & corners. Red leather title label on spine. xii + 92 pages. Rough-cut fore-edge. Title page in black & red. Preface by George B. Spalding. Binding is very sound; bumping & some wear to spine top & base. Leather title label is worn in places. Boards a bit smudged, but bright. Ex-library copy; library marks & card envelope are on endpapers, but I have not been able to find any lib. marks in t... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) AND OTHER NEIGHBORLY NAMES: SOCIAL PROCESS & CULTURAL IMAGE IN TEXAS FOLKLORE
Bauman, Richard & Roger D. Abrahams, edited by

University of Texas Press, copyright 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover, octavo, coffee brown cloth, bright yellow DUST JACKET. 321 pages. A collection of essays devoted to various aspects of folk tradition in Texas: conjunto music, the corrido, Gulf fishermen's stories, rodeo traditions, dog trading, Mexican bakers' lore, Austin's "cosmic cowboy" scene, etc. Very clean, sound, unmarked; remainder mark to bottom edge, one small puncture hole to dj, otherwise As New/ As New. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WORLD: WORLD BUSINESS COUNCIL TRAVEL SEMINAR, WARSAW TO BEIJING, MAY 22 TO JUNE 6, 1988
Daly, S. Morgan

Hudson, Ohio: Summit, 1988. Hardcover, octavo, brown cloth, 73 pages, including many pages of color photographs, one fold-out. The diary of a WBC (World Business Council) group trip led by Pat & Barry Yellin in 1988 to Poland, Russia, China & Mongolia. Very clean, sound, unmarked. Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) OUTSIDE ARCHITECTURE: Outdoor Rooms Designed by Architects
Zevon, Susan

OUTSIDE ARCHITECTURE: Outdoor Rooms Designed by Architects
Stock photo.
Rockport, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, 1999. Black cloth, black illustrated DUST JACKET. 191 pages. Well-designed book, with stunning photographs on almost every page. Book has minimal shelf-rubbing at bottom edge of boards, otherwise As New - clean, unmarked & sound. Dj has some light foxing just on the inside, otherwise clean, sound, bright, looks As New. (NB: In some circumstances, this large book will need more than the standard shipping charge). First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Qu... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) OVER THE EDGE OF THE WORLD: MAGELLAN'S TERRIFYING CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE
Bergreen, Laurence

OVER THE EDGE OF THE WORLD:  MAGELLAN'S TERRIFYING CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE
Stock photo.
New York: Morrow, HarperCollins, 2003. Light blue paper-covered boards, black spine. Black illustrated DUST JACKET. 458 pages, including Notes, Bibliography, & Index. Section of plates. Clean, sound, unmarked. Dj minimally worn at top of spine, otherwise sound, clean, bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) THE OXFORD BOOK OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY VERSE
Chambers, E.K., Edited By

THE OXFORD BOOK OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY VERSE
London: Oxford, 1976. A very nice, clean copy in like dust jacket. Dark blue cloth, grey dj with orange & yellow titles. 905 pages, including Notes & Indexes. Binding is sound & straight; boards very clean, with gilt titles bright. Top & fore-edge have light smudging. Preface has one pencil note in margin, otherwise interior is very clean & unmarked. Dj has minor surface rubbing, small rubbed areas at corners, & small spot on rear flap which has caused one very small stain on rear e... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: