| 1) |
O Frivol Ist Mir am Abend: Pikante Witze
|
|
|
Germany: Falken-Verlag, 1979. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges corners and spine, a very good very tight clean copy. translates as o frivolous is me in the evening ... jokes i believe, in german. and apparently on the rude side. not what one expects!!! . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.01)
|
|
| 2) |
O Ye Jigs and Juleps!
|
|
|
Uk: Michael Joseph, 1963. blue boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, few dust marks on top page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some creasing and chipping to edges, a very good tight clean copy overall. a humourous slice of Americana by a turn-of-the-century pixie, aged ten. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. Illus. by Karla Kushkin. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 3) |
The O'Sullivan Twins
|
|
|
Uk: Dean, 1990. pictorial boards, some shelf wear, fep missing,owners name inside front cover, otherwise a very nice copy, second in the St Clares series, the O'Sullivan twins are very popular and make friends with everyone, everyone except Margery Fenworthy!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Oak Hill
|
|
|
Uk: Leisure, 1980. some shelf wear on edges, minor wear to corners, a very good tight clean copy, set in the american civil wart, lovely Whitney Stanton was mistaken for a servant and was raped and assualted by Union officer Reefe Preston - and vowed undying hatred for him - but was then forced to depend on him for her very survival! lots of sexual romps!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.01)
|
|
| 5) |
The Oakdale Affair
|
|
|
Usa: Charter. no date, circa 1960's. with some shelf wear, slight scuffing at spine, remaindered mark on top page edges, cover grubby and with handling marks, pages browning. A beautiful young girl is robbed of her money and jewels... then disappears herself... a young man flees a mob of hobos and becomes the target of a lynch mob.... Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 6) |
The Oaken Throne
|
|
|
Uk: Simon and Schuster, 1993. with very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, some minor creasing to spine, some very minor cover creasing at corners, a very good tight clean copy. book two of the Deptford Histories, it is a time of magic, a time of darkness, the fierce wars between the bats and the squirrels have been raging for many years - but tonight the battle for power takes an extraordinary new twist!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 7) |
The Oberammergau Passion-play of 1930
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: F Bruckmann, 1930. brown card boards, gold detail to front, grubby cover, old sticker mark on front. pictures of the play and the players from the passion play of 1930. printed in german and english, photographs are all in colour.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 8) |
The Obliging Housemaid
|
|
|
Uk: Remploy, 1979. red boards, very little wear of any kind, jacket in plastic wallet, a very good very clean and tight copy, looks as new and unread. Kitty was a treasure of a housemaid, but she had a secret, a skeleton in her closet.... it was not the only skeleton, and when the police saw the other one with its skull fractureed they said it was a woman, but not Kitty!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 9) |
The Observations
|
|
|
Uk: Faber and Faber, 2007. with some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, minor creasing to spine and corners, a good tight clean copy. set in Scotland in 1863, in an attempt to escape her past Bessy takes a job working as a maid in a big country house.... but when her beautiful mistress asks her to undertake a series of bizarrre tasks she realises she hasnt quite landed on her feet.... Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 10) |
The Observer's Book of Commercial Vehicles
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1978. pocket sized book, some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, jacket has shelf wear, very minor chipping, some handling marks, price clipped, owners name inside front of jacket, but otherwise a very good clean copy overall. describing models from 129 companies with over 225 illustrations. Hard Copy. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 11) |
The Observer's Book of Dogs
|
|
|
Uk: Warne red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some minor chipping, creasing, taped at spine, still a very good tight clean copy overall. number 8 in the series, with 148 illustrations, 300 breeds and varieties described, not however, the ugly pug mad dog of cwmparc!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 12) |
The Observers Book of Geology
|
|
|
Uk: Frederick Warne and Co, 1971. brown boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy, a small pocket sized book, with 93 pgotographs and 65 drawings, a good basic guide in discovering what the planet is made from and why. Hard Copy. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 13) |
The Observer's Book of Geology
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1965. red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some minor chipping, creasing, still a very good tight clean copy overall. number 10 in the series, with 12 plates in colour and 170 illustrations in black and white. describing the principal rocks, minerals and fossils. Hard Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 14) |
The Observer's Book of Golf
|
|
|
Uk: Warne and Co, 1975 red cloth boards, small book, one nick in back cover, still a very clean neat copy. With 8 colour plates and 26 b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.09)
|
|
| 15) |
The Observer's Book of Heraldry
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1966. red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some minor chipping etc, still a very good tight clean copy. number 41 in the series, with 12 colour and 118 line drawings, a concise survey of heraldry in Great Britain, beginning with its purpose and history, and describing its present state, fully indexed. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 16) |
The Observer's Book of Horses and Ponies
|
|
|
Uk: Warne and Co, 1976 brown boards, small book, some minor shelf wear, jacket is price clipped, some wear to edges and corners, still a very clean neat copy. With 95 b&w photos, describing over 130 breeds and varieties.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.09)
|
|
| 17) |
The Observer's Book of House Plants
|
|
|
Uk: Warne and Co, 1978. green boards, small book, some minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, still a very clean tight copy. book 46 in the series, everything you needed to know about house plants in one small pocket sized volume! wonderful illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 18) |
The Observer's Book of Old English Churches
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1965. red boards, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some minor chipping, creasing, still a very good tight clean copy overall. number 35 in the series, with 44 plates from photographs, and text drawings describing the principal exterior and interior features of old english churches. now yu can recognise your squint from your font, your arch from your apse!. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 19) |
The Observers Book of Painting and Graphic Art
|
|
|
Uk: Frederick Warne and Co, 1976. yellowish boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, a very good tight clean copy, a small pocket sized book, with 16 plates in colour and 57 in b&w, a good basic guide to the student in identifing dates and periods as well as schools and artists of art around the world. Hard Copy. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 20) |
The Observer's Book of the Cotswolds and Shakespeare Country
|
|
|
Uk: Warne, 1978. yellow boards, school library stamped, with some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, jacket taped to boards, still a very good tight clean copy. number 73 in the series, with 8 colour and 49 black and white photos. no area in England has more unspoilt charm and natural beauty or more architectural treasures than the Cotswolds!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (133)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (199)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


