Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) O is for Outlaw FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grafton, Sue

HHolt, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition & Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN:0-8050-5955-5. 274pp..Publishing an average of approximately one "alphabetic" novel per year, this is number 15, but only takes us from 1982 to 1986, so there's an intriguing time-lapse that adds a nostalgic touch that revives memories that are seemingly clearer views of what happened; now we go clear back to 1975 to meet heroine Kinsey Millhone's mysterious first husband. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) O'Hara's Choice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Uris, Leon

O'Hara's Choice
Stock photo.
The O'Hara family and the Marine Corps are the two pivots for this posthumous novel by Leon Uris (1924-2003). Beginning with ... read more

HarperCollins, 2003. 394pp. Fifty-years after his first novel, "Battle Cry" and a dozen others, including "Exodus" and "Trinity" Uris closed out one of the outstanding careers in American literature by going back to the topic that inspired his first book and truly his whole career, the United States Marine Corps...this one going back in time, also, to the post-Civil War era, and a legendary Marine. Unmarked, as new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) ONE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bach, Richard

Morrow, 1988. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. 4th Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-6888-07802-8. 284pp. A mystical yet philosophical view of life Bach introduced in "Jonathan Livingstone Seagull"..and later international bestsellers. Immaculate but with gift inscription on FFEP.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) ORIGINAL SIN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, P D

Knopf 1995. VF in VF d/j..416pp..Britain's queen of mystery is real-life Baroness James of Holland Park, with a real-life career with Police & Criminal Law Department of British Home Office, and it shows in authentic background and method. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The O'Reilly Factor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Reilly, Bill

Broadway, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sixth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 214pp. Possibly only Rush Limbaugh has a more loyal army of fans or detractors than this man whose quarter-century in the news business has molded him into one of the most trenchant observers of the American scene..he has formed well-thought out opinions on just about everything, and he happily shares them with everyone, like it or not.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) OSS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, R, Harris

UCalifPress, 1972. 458pp. Even Wild Bill Donovan himself did not know as much about the Office of Strategic Services and its activities as this book reveals as this book contains information from documents pertaining to still secret operations and activities of agents John Birch, Stewart Alsop, David Bruce, Julia Child, and Allen Dulles, among many others...makes James Bond seem tame. Immaculate, owner name ffep. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) O-Zone FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Theroux, Paul

In this futuristic novel about the aftermath of a nuclear accident, several New Yorkers travel to the site of the disaster. L... read more

Putnam, 1986. 527pp. An epic novel like five-in-one this massive account of a cast of wealthy New Yorkers who fly to the forbidden O-Zone to participate in a holiday party like no other...but when they return to their heavily guarded towers of Manhattan they find their lives have been changed forever by a band of aliens who had inhabited the radioactive O-Zone. Clean, no marks, minor dj wear . First Thus/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Oath FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peretti, Frank

Word, 1995. 550pp. In an old Pacific Northwest mining town there is something killing people in a gruesomely fiendinsh fashion...the sheriff blames rogue bears, but his female deputy is unconvinced, as is a local wildlife biologist, but the harder the two press the citizens for help and information the more they close ranks...the finale is a marvel of storytelling at its best. Unmarked. First Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
9) The Oath FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wiesel, Elie

Random House, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:n/a. 278pp..The author was taken to Auschwitz and then Buchenwald as a child where he somehow survived until the end of WWII, and then was brought to Paris, studied at the Sorbonne, then emigrated to the United States, became a citizen and is a popular author as this book is an outstanding example. . ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Oaths and Miracles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kress, Nancy

Part biological thriller, part sci-fi, and part human comedy,"Oaths and Miracles" is the tale of a loopy FBI investigator who... read more

Forge, 1996. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-312-85961-9. 300pp..Kress is a fine storyteller who made her reputation with Hugo and Nebula Award- winning science fiction praised for engaging characters adn gripping plots, while taking on important social, philosophical and political issues, showing both the bright and dark sides of what humanity could come to in stories that could be happening today. Near-new book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Obsession FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Douglas, John

Scribner, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 379pp, plus 8 photo pages. The minds of both serial killers and their hunters is examined in this compulsively readable book by the FBI's master profiler, who has pioneered many of the behavioral profiling techniques used to track and prosecute killers; many cases that have made headlines are discussed here. Immaculate except for ballpoint doodle on back FEP. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) Obsession: Calvin Klein FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gaines, Stephen

BirchLane, 1994, 1994. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-55972-235-5. 414pp.16-pages of photos, index..A textbook for historians..few stories can match the true life account of the little Jewish boy in the Bronx who built a $2-billion-a-year fashion empire and made his name known all over the world, while during much of the time he was so high on drugs or alcohol that it is a marvel he survived and now may reach a ripe old age. No marks, immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Obsidian Sky FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Garcia, Guy

Simon&Schuster, 1994. 363pp. A stunning historical novel of an anthropologist in Mexico studying Aztec mysteries becomes involved in modern politics and the strife and danger of power plays of powerful individuals playing a deadly game where love and death converge.. First Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Obstacle Course FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Freedman, J.F

Viking, 1994. 351pp. His father was a drunk, womanizer, and wife-beater, so the boy starts his own life at fifteen to become a man he respects, and part of his self-imposed routine includes hitch-hiking to Annapolis to work out on the obstacle course...meets an admiral who becomes a surrogate father to him and guides him, in 1957, on a course to graduate from the Naval Academy. Unmarked, immaculate. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) An Occasion of Sin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Greeley, Andrew M

Putnam, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/NFine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-399-13634-7. 351pp. Powerful love story of sacred passion and carnal desire by distinguished ex-priest, best-selling author. When dashing Chicago prelate John Cardinal McGlynn is martyred in Nicaragua, he dies in the arms of beautiful Marbeth Quinlan, whispering "God, how I love you." Words that haunt her when her grandson is mirculously healed of a terminal illness. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) An Ocean Apart FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pilcher, Robin

An Ocean Apart
Stock photo.
StMartins, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-19995-3. 470pp. He had the perfect marriage and family, and especially the perfect wife..he knew that he was a lucky man..but then their luck ran out and she was taken by cancer and he plunged from the heights to the depths..then the family business took him from Scotland to America, and a twist of fate introduces him to a family that reawakens his love for his own. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) October 1964 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halberstam, David

David Halberstam, author of the bestselling "Summer of '49", chronicles the season and the series that was to become the last... read more

Villard, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-41560-2. 380pp, bibliography, plus 16-pages of photos. The "Summer of '49" was the year that the Yankees won their first pennant under Casey Stengel and went on to become baseball's greatest dynasty. Fifteen years later it is a different world, a different game, and 1964 was the last year of that dynasty as the tired old Yankees gave way to the St. Louis Cardinals. Unmarked, looks new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The October Horse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCullough, Colleen

The October Horse
Stock photo.
Colleen McCullough continues her fascination with Julius Caesar in THE OCTOBER HORSE, her sixth book in the series. Caesar is... read more

Simon&Schuster, 2002. 792pp. If you thought that there was nothing new to be said about Caesar and Cleopatra you either are not familiar with Colleen McCullough or at the very least you have not read her treatment of "Caesar's Women" which she published a few years ago and now you have things to learn in a most enjoyable way. Unmarked, immaculate . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) October Surprise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sick, Gary

TimesBooks, 1991. 277pp, index, plus 16-photo pages. An alleged account of negotiations between the campaign team of Ronald Reagan and Iran officials to delay release of the 52-American hostages held by Iranian terrorists until after the election of Reagan.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Odessa File FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Forsyth, Frederick

A chilling plot to reestablish the German Secret Service is unveiled when an elderly Holocaust survivor commits suicide and r... read more

London: Hutchinson, 1972, 1972. Cloth. NFine/VGood - First - 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0091130204 - 310pp. The author established a new benchmark in researching the prototype of the genre, "The Day of the Jackal" and this second book has the same meticulous attention to fact...this time tracing the activities of an organisation of former Nazi SS men and events from the assassination of JFK to clandestine arms deals. Very clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: