cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) O Come Ye Back to Ireland: Our First Year in County Clare
Williams, Niall; Breen, Christine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1987. Hardcover, 233 pages in very good condition, very good condition, small repaired chip on jacket corner. 1st edition, 3rd printing 1/88. A journal of a couple who abandoned their careers and moved to the rugged rural life of their forefathers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Christine Breen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) October 1964
David Halberstam

New York: Villard Books, 1994. Softcover, 380 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-wear on cover edges. Date 1994 on tittle page. No isbn number. Photos. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The October Twelve Five Years of New York Yankee Glory 1949-1953
Phil Rizzuto Tom Horton

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. Hardcover, 223 pages in near fine condition, gift inscription written in book. Faint rubbing to jacket, jacket price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing. Introduction by Yogi Berra. This book is about 5 years and 12 players. It is about tolls paid, on both the bridge and the field. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Odd Jobs : Portraits of Unusual Occupations
Schiff, Nancy Rica

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 2003. Hardcover, 135 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to edges. 2nd printing. 65 intimate portraits photo essayist Nancy Rica Schiff captures the personalities and occupations of these oddball professionals. Behind the scenes people who do what others won't. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry Holstun

Of Wolves and Men
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Softcover, 323 pages in near fine condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. A mix of natural history, scientific fieldwork and traditional folklore. . Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) The Offical Handbook of the Legion of Mary

Dublin: De Montfort House, 1961. Hardcover, 348 pages in very good condition. Faint rubbing on covers, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Moore, Michael

The Official Fahrenheit 9/11 Reader
Stock photo.
In this comprehensive official companion to the riveting documentary movie featuring incendiary revelations about George W. B... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Softcover, 363 pages in fine condition, faint shelf-rubbing to cover edges. The offical guide to Fahrenheit 9/11. Includes the complete screenplay , extensive sources to back up the film, as well as articles, letters, photos, and cartoons. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles; Cattermole, George; Browne, Hablot Knight

Dickens's novel--in its day, one of his most beloved--follows the career of the depraved dwarf Quilp, and introduces poor, in... read more

Pleasantville New York: Reader's Digest, 1988. Decorated hardcover with leather-like binding. Gilt lettering. 525 pages in very good condition. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Old Farmer's Almanac Book of Garden Wisdom

Two hundred years' experience is condensed into this handy volume, which presents practical, tested, offbeat, witty, and uniq... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2001. Hardcover, 211 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket faint rubbing on jacket edges. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Wonderful black and white illustrations and photographs bring to life the wit and wisdomcollected in this remarkable book that is as informative as it is entertaining, sure to delight everyone from the weekend gardener to the full time farmer. Full of advice and tips. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Old Glass Paperweights
Evangeline H. Bergstrom

New York: Crown Publishers, 1963. Hardcover, 132 pages in very good condition, very good dustjacket covered in clear mylar cover. Previous owner's name in book. 20 plates in full color, and 88 halftones. Covers all elements of the art of paperweights from all countries. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Bain, David Haward

The Old Iron Road: An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 434 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not a remainder. The author and his family left their home in Vermont in 2000 and headed west in search of America's past. Between the Missouri river and the Golden Gate, they retraced the entire route of the first transcontinental railroad and large stretches of the Oregon and California trails. Following vanished iron rails and wagon wheel ruts, bumping down backroads ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) An Old New England Church
Frank Samuel Child

Connecticut : Fairfield Historical Society , 1910. Hardcover, brown morocco covers, gold lettering. 165 pages in near fine condition, ligh wear on spine edges, pages faintly yellowed. Original oner's name in book. 1st edition, 1910. Established religion in Connecticut. Being an historical sketch of the First Church of Christ and the Prime Ancient Society, Fairfield, commemorating the two hundred and seventieth anniversay of public worship in the town. Illustrated. In the book I left a newspaper articl... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Old New England Homes
Albert G. Robinson

Weathervane Books, 1975. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Recent reprint of the 1920 edition. With many illustrations from the author's unique collection of photographs. There are 95 half-tone illustrations which form the body of the book . Among the hallmarks defining these architectual styles are the roofs: the gable roofs, the lean-tos, the gambrels, the hip roofs and the variations of each and the text explains in detail the particular utilitarian functions which these served and... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) An Old New England Village
Charles D. Hubbard

Portland Maine : Falmouth Publishing House , 1947. Large hardcover, gilt illustration on cover, in fine condition, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name written in book. 1st edition. Faint shelf-rubbing to covers . By famous illustrator Charles D. Hubbard. Hand lettering and numerous illustrations by author. A unique picture of an Old New England Village. Filled with fond memories of rural living. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles D. Hubbard . Folio - over 12" - 15&q... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) An Old Sweetheart of Mine
James Whitcomb Riley

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company , 1902. Dark brown hardcover with portrait illustration on cover with gilt lettering, still bright and gilt lettering on spine. Beautifully illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. 19 colored illustrations, full page. Each other non illustrated page decorated by Virginia Keep with wreaths of flowers and leaves. 1902. In very good condition, light rub-off of some background color on covers. Inside pages pristine. Would make a wonderful gift. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Old Warsaw Cook Book
Rysia

New York: Roy Publishers, 1958. Hardcover, 304 pages in near fine condition, some light foxing on closed page edges. Near fine dustjacket, light wear on edges, now protected by clear mylar jacket. Hundreds of Polish specialties with many additions from cuisines around the world. Interesting chapters on soups plus garnishes for soups, a chapter on how to make liqueurs, as well as hot wine and beer. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Irena Lorentowicz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Old-Fashioned Homemade Ice Cream Cookbook
Dueker, Christopher Wayne; Dueker, J

New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. Hardcover, 167 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket has some wear on edges and faint soiling. 1st edition, 1st printing. Here are the old-fashioned favorites, rich and smooth, absolutely pure_ no artifical ingredients. All to make at home in the simpliest way. Plus fruit sherberts and ices. Frozen Mousses and Bombees included. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Old-Time Brand-Name Cookbook: Recipes, Illustrations, and Advice from the Early Kitchens of America's Most Trusted Food Makers
Crumpacker, Bunny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. Hardcover, 123 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Recipes, illustrations, and advice from the early kitchens of America's most trusted food makers. Nostalgia-rich collection of recipes, anecdotes, advice and illustrations harkens back to an era when families ate their meals together, refrigerators were a novelty. Homey comfort foods, recipes from over 300 recipe pamphlet books published between 1875 and 1945. Orginal... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination
Fielding, Helen

Helen Fielding, the author of BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY and the reigning queen of chick lit, embarks upon a new genre with this w... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004. Hardcover, 305 pages in as new condition with as new dustjacket. 1st American edition. By the author of "Bridget Jones's Diary". Enter Olivia Joules: fearless, dazzling, independent beauty-journalist turned master spy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) On Fasting and Feasting
Davidson, Alan

London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. Hardcover, 328 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. This anthology is made up from his personal library which contains hundreds of books and articles on food, cookery, and eating collected over many years from all over the world. Anecdote, description, fiction, scholarly treatise, travelogue and recipe all jostle for attention in this sparking collection. Beautifully illustarted. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Susan Alcantarilla. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (58)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: