cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Oak Country Furniture, Works of Art and Sculpture including the Adam Clayton Collection of Rugs and Carpets. Sale 9959, November 10, 2004
Christie's South Kensington

Christie's South Kensington, sale 9959, November 10, 2004. Softcover. New. Auction catalogue of furniture, rugs and works of art.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Of Silk, Wool, and Cotton
Maktabi, Iwan

Iwan Maktabi, Lebanon, n.d. (2000). Softcover. New. 80 p., 65 color illus., 33 x 23.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of Turkish, Persian, Caucasian and Central Asian rugs and textiles. The Turkish rugs include a 16th century Lotto and 3 18th century village rugs; the Persian . included both 19th century complex tribal rugs, and modern Persian floral design rugs; the Caucasian are mostly 19th century; the Central Asian include 1 Khotan and 3 Turkmen rugs, plus 2 ikats and 4 suzani. There is al... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
3) Of Wool and Loom. The Tradition of Tibetan Rugs
Chodrak, Trinley and Tashi, Kesang

Of Wool and Loom. The Tradition of Tibetan Rugs
Stock photo.
Weatherhill, 2000 ISBN 0-8348-0432-8. Hardcover. New book, in dust jacket. 160 p., 155 color illus., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. A survey of Tibetan carpets, by two ethnic Tibetans; sections on the history of tibetan carpets, their use, and development of commercial weaving in Tibet during this . century. The illustrations are of 19th and 20th century carpets.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
4) Old Eastern Carpets / Alte Orientteppiche
Spuhler, F., Konig, H. and Volkman, M

Callwey Verlag, 1978. ISBN 3-7667-0431-1. Hard. Used, very good in very good dust jacket, protected by Mylar; bookplate: Lee Farr. 263 p., 114 illus. in color, 28 x 22 cm. A very well done exhibition catalogue for the Staatliche Museum fur Volkerkunde, Munchen; rugs from the 16th century. (Mamluk) to the 19th century (Chinese) and between in both time and area. In English/German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) Old Navajo Rugs. Their Development from 1900 to 1940. WIth Keys to their Identification
Rodee, Marian E

University of New Mexico Press, 1981. ISBN 0-8263-0566-0. Hardcover. New, but cover shelf-rubbed. 96 p., 76 illus., 16 in color,24 x 15.5 cm. A compact guide to Navajo rugs, especially those produced between 1890 and WW II; the quality of the wool is the most important clue for dating rugs of this period. .. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Old Oriental Embroideries from the Rhodos to Bokhara. Regi keleti himzesek Rodosztol Bokharaig
Gombos, Karoly

Imparmuveszeti Muzeum / Museum of Applied Arts, Budapest, 1982. No ISBN.. Softcover. Used, very good condition. 40 p., 40 illus., 20 x 14 cm. A description of the collection of oriental embroideries in the Museum of Applied Arts, Budapest; most are 18th century, with illustrations of a sample of the holdings; examples. include Greek & Turkish embroideries, a Caucasian tablecloth, suzani. Text in Hungarian; 3 p. English summary and English legends to illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
7) Old Oriental Rugs. Regi Keleti Szonyegek
Gombos, Karoly

Christian Museum, Esztergom. 1977. Paper. Good condition, back cover stained, slight moisture wrinkling of last 15 pages, front cover worn. 116 p., 37 bl and wh pl., 20 x 14 cm. Exhibition catalogue of the Christian Museum, Esztergom; 37 rugs, 15th - l9th centuries; mostly Turkish a. nd Caucasian. The plates are not always clear, but most of the rugs have not been described since 1924. In Hungarian. German summary and analyses of rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) The Old and Antique Oriental Art of Weaving
Bausback, P

Bausback Teppichantiquitaten, 1983. Hardback. Very good condition; no dust jacket (as issued). 160 p., 90 color illus., 28.5 x 21.5 cm. English language version of the fall 1993 exhibition by this dealer; most are 19th century but there is a 17th century Ushak published by Martin a. nd a 17th century Transylvanian. 5 page introduction on natural & synthetic dyes by Schweppe.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
9) One Woman, One Weft. Rugs from the Villages of Hamadan
Runge, Tad

Runge Oriental Rugs, 2002. Hardcover. New book. 152 p., 165 illus., 155 in color, 30.5 x 24.5 cm. 2/3 of the book consists of illustrations of 75 Hamadan rugs, front and a small detail of the back; the rugs are attributed to specific areas. The introductory text describes. the sociology of rug production in this area, based partly on letters from Hamadan by Clara Case Edwards (A.Cecil Edwards' wife), and then goes over rug types from the various villages in the Hamadan area; the text is interesting... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $93.00
10) Orient Stars
Kirchheim, Heinrich

1993, ISBN: 0951619969. Hardcover. New book. 394 p., about 250 color pl., 36 x 30 cm. Catalogue of a private collection of 231 carpets, many of which are pre-1700 and many of which have not been published before. English version. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $410.00
11) Orient-Okzident: Der orientalische Teppich in der westlichen Literatur, Asthetik und Kunst. (Orient- Occident. The Oriental Carpet in Western Literature, Aesthetics, and Art)
Schwarz, H.-G

1990.. New book. Hardcover. 355 p., 21.5 x 15.5 cm. Scholarly; an analysis of the role & meaning of Oriental rugs in European literature (Goethe, Rilke, Oscar Wilde, etc), in esthetic theory, and in painting. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $46.50
12) [Oriental Carpet] [Rug] Untitled catalogue
Pir International

Pir International. No date. No ISBN. Paperback. Used, good condition. 76 p., color illus. of circa 400 rugs, 21.5 x 28 cm. A wholesaler's catalogue of modern hand-made and machine-made rugs from a variety of manufacturers; prices.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Oriental Carpet and Textile Studies II
Pinner, Robert and Denny, Walter B

OCTS / Hali, London 1986. ISBN: 0948674024. Hardcover. New Book. 306 p., many black & white illus., 25 x 18 cm. 22 articles on "Carpets of the Mediterranean Countries, 1400 - 1600", based on one of the sessions from the 4th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, 1983, London. Mediter. ranean includes the Caucasus, as well as Turkey, Spain, Egypt. Articles: Carpets in the Mediterranean Countries 1450-1550 (M. Rogers). Court and Export: Market Demands in Ottoman Carpets 1450-1550 (J. R... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $124.00
14) Oriental Carpet and Textile Studies, volume 5, part 1
Eiland, Murray L., Jr. and Pinner, Robert

International Conference on Oriental Carpets, 1999. Paper. New book. 240 p., c. 500 bl & wh and color illus., 30.5 x 23 cm. These are 46 papers from the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, Philadelphia, 1996. This does not include all of them: some were published in Hali; it also in. cludes some papers not presented, and some of the poster sessions. The papers are grouped into sections: classic, Persian, Turkmen, Anatolian, design, and miscellaneous. Compared to earlier volumes in th... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
15) Oriental Carpet and Textile Studies VI (OCTS). Papers from the ICOC Conference Milan 1999
Eiland, Murray L., Jr., and Pinner, Robert

International Conference on Oriental Carpets, Danville, California, 2001 ISBN 1889666-07-6. Softcover / paperback. New book. 239 p., circa 500 color illus., 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Papers from the 9th International Conference on Oriental Carpets; the general areas are early development of carpets and classic carpets; Caucasian carpets; Anatolia. n carpets; Moroccan carpets, conservation; Turkmen and Central Asian carpets.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
16) Oriental Carpet and Textile Studies, volume 5, part 2. The Salting Carpets
Eiland, Murray L., Jr. and Pinner, Robert

International Conference on Oriental Carpets, 1999. Paper. New book. 136 p., about 100 illustrations, about 1/3 in color, 30.5 x 23 cm. This contains the 5 papers on Salting carpets, from the 8th International Conference on Oriental Carpets, Philadelphia, 1996. The authors are Mills, Eiland III, E. naz, Tezcan and Franses. In English.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
17) Oriental Carpet and Textiles Studies, III, part 1
Pinner, Robert and Denny, Walter B

Hali, 1987. ISBN: 0948674032. Paperback. New book. 172 p., 5 color pl., black & white illus., 24.5 x 18 cm. Articles in honor of May Beattie, including, in part, ones on the type of wool in the Pazyryk carpet; carpets of Charles I; carpet industry in the Arak area; Davaghin & D. um rugs from Daghestan; Mongol rugs; natural purple dyes in Turkey; Turkoman prayer rugs. Titles of articles: A Bibliography of the Works of May H. Beattie (Louise W. Mackie with the cooperation of May H. Beattie). Early C... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $87.00
18) Oriental Carpet and Textiles Studies I
Pinner, Robert and Denny, Walter B

OCTS / Hali, London 1985. ISBN: 0948674008. Hardcover. New Book. 304 p., black & white illus., 25.5 x 18.5 cm. 33 articles; lumped together into sections on archeologic textiles, classic carpets, Iran, Central Asia, Techniques, and the Balkans. Smaller sections on conservation, North Africa. , Japan and Anatolia.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Oriental Carpet and Textiles Studies IV
Eiland, Murray L, Jr., Pinner, Robert, and Denny, Walter B

1993. Paperback. New book. 281 p., 5 color illus., about 300 bl and wh illus., 24.5 x 18 cm. Papers from the 6th International Conference on Oriental Carpets. They range from first hand accounts of rug weaving in Saudi Arabia to mystical analyses of d. esign iconography to technical descriptions of archeological textiles to descriptions of Seljuk and Ottoman carpets in a Turkish museum to dye analyses of kilims.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) Oriental Carpets
Schurmann, Ulrich

Hamlyn, 1st ed., 1966. Hardcover. Used, good, but with some foxing on end pages and some underlining; dust jacket worn, chipped. 80 p., 70 color illus., 27.5 x 24 cm. A picture book with a good mixture of 17th - 19th century rugs, with brief comments. This first editio. n is smaller than the 2nd, but the plates are printed on a white background instead of a black background so the colors are a little easier to see.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: