cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Books & Ink Bookshop

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) O Absalom! (SIGNED COPY)
Spring, Howard

London: Collins, 1938 Scarce first edition. Inscribed by Howard Spring on the title page. Inscription reads: 'With Howards Spring's greetings to Mrs. E. Z. Cuthbert, August 1938.' The book has no dustwrapper, but is in tidy condition. The boards are lightly rubbed around the edges, the pages are lightly tanned. 583pp. Image available on request. . INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($248.15)
2) O Jerusalem!
Collins, Larry & Lapierre, Dominique

London: History Book Club, 1972 Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine. Pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 637pp. Image available on request. . This is a Book Club Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.46)
3) O Men of Athens
Malcolm, A. C

Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd No date. c. 1940s - war economy standard paper. No names or inscriptions. Boards and dust jacket are darkened at edges and spine. A few light marks to boards. Not price-clipped, the DJ is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Some foxing to the textblock edge and page edges a little spotted. 250pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Red Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.95 ($33.00)
4) O.U.D.S [OUDS] : A Centenary History of the Oxford University Dramatic Society, 1885-1985
Carpenter, Humphrey

Oxford University Press, 1985 VG clean condition. Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 227pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . Black Cloth Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.46)
5) The Oak Apple - Dynasty 4 (The Fourth Volume of the Mighty Morland Dynasty)
Harrod-Eagles, Cynthia

Macdonald & Co, 1982 The spine leans forwards, and there is a very small mark on the front endaper. No names or inscriptions. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 403pp.. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.96)
6) Obedience
Lavender, Will

Macmillan, 2008 New hardback, but seconds stock - the top edge is ever so slightly darkened. 289pp. RRP. £12.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Black Cloth Hardback. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.15)
7) Obedience
Lavender, Will

Pan Books, 2009 New paperback, but seconds stock. There is a very small nick in the bottom edge of the front cover. Unread. Not previously owned. RRP, £7.99.. Paperback. Near New. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.39 ($5.61)
8) Objections to Christian Belief
MacKinnon, D. M.; Williams, H. A.; Vidler, A. R. & Bezzant, J. S

London: Constable, 1963 A nice clean copy, no inscriptions or markings. Slight spine slant. DJ is unpriceclipped but is browned and chipped to extremeties - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 111pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.27)
9) Oblivion
Hart, Josephine

Oblivion
Stock photo.
Vintage, 1996 Used paperback. Looks read, with some minor reading wear to the cover. Corners a bit bumped. No spine creases. No names or inscriptions. Pages darkened / tanned.. Paperback. Good+. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.48)
10) The Observer on Cricket: An Anthology of the Best Cricket Writing
Berry, Scyld (ed.)

Unwin Hyman Limited, 1987 221pp. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve. IMAGE AVAILABLE - please email bookseller.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.27)
11) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1969 Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There are small faded patches at the head and foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance and is slightly faded at the spine - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. . 18th Edition. Blue Board. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Punnett, Dennis. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.15)
12) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1966 Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There is a small faded / discoured patch at the foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. . 15th Edition. Blue Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Punnett, Dennis. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.15)
13) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1970 Observer No. 11. Clean inside. There is a small faded / discoured patch at the foot of the spine. The dustwrapper is a little worn in appearance - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. . 19th Edition. Blue Board. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Punnett, Dennis. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.50)
14) The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Green, William

The Observer's Book of Aircraft
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1962 Observer No. 11. Small bookseller sticker on the front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned. There is a slight forwards lean to the spine. The dustwrapper is foxed and quite worn in appearance, and has a few chips at the edges - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request. . 11th Edition. Blue Board. Good+/Good. Illus. by Punnett, Dennis. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.46)
15) The Observer's Book of Astronomy
Moore, Patrick

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1962 Observer No. 32. Light edgewear to boards. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed and edgeworn with a few small chips - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 222pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Blue Board. Very Good/Good+. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.23)
16) The Observer's Book of Astronomy
Moore, Patrick

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1962 Observer No. 32. Publisher's date code reads 750.662. There are a couple of small marks to the side textblock. The pages are lightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is scuffed and edgeworn - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 222pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Blue Board. Very Good/Good+. 16mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.15)
17) The Observer's Book of British Wild Animals
Stokoe, W. J

London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Undated. Observer No. 5. Print reference 746.253. Very clean throughout, no inscriptions or markings. Light edgewear only. 224pp. Photographs available on request. . Orange Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.62)
18) The Observer's Book of British Wild Flowers
Stokoe, W. J

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Describing 200 British species with 220 illustrations, 100 of which are in full colour. Some shelfwear and substantial discolouration to the spine. Clean pages. 224pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.96)
19) The Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents
Scott, S. H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1958 Observer No. 27. Very clean copy, no names or inscriptions. Some creasing and wrinkling to the tops of pp.93-110. Dustwrapper is edgworn with a few chips and tears - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request.. First Reprint. Yellow Board. Very Good/Good+. 24mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.27)
20) The Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents
Scott, S. H

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1967 Observer No. 27. Very clean internally, no names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper browned and a little edgeworn and has had the price obscured on the inner front flap - now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 159pp. Image available on request.. Yellow Board. Very Good/Good+. 16mo - 5.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 498
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (372)
Fine or New (136)
New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (160)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (200)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (353)
Signed (7)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (498)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: