Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) THE ORCHARD SWING: A Book of Happy Stories for Happy Children, Tastefully Illustrated by Our Most Famous Artists
(No Author)

Chicago, IL: W.B. Conkey, 1899. Green illustrated boards, green buckram backstrip, unpaginated (68 counted pages), sepia drawings on evey page of text, 3 charming color plates. Covers have some small scrapes, edges worn, illustrations bright (some gilt) and delightful. Inner matter a little loose, foxing on plates.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Small 4to, 9 3/4" tall. Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Oberammergau Passion-play, Passionsspiele, 1930

Munich: Verlag von F. Bruckmann, 1930. Softcover. The plate entitled Prologo of the actor Lang Anton is SIGNED BY ANTON LANG. Title page & short Geleitwort (Preface) in GERMAN & ENGLISH. Black cardstock wraps, light staining on front cover, small fraying at spine top. Half-title page & 2 title pages have light foxing, rest of pages clean, the 31 color photographic plates, a single plate per leaf, are fine, bright. Pictures of the play & of the players, Offizielle Ausgabe der Gemeinde.. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) Oberhuber - Procida
Oberhuber, Oswald / intro by Jurgen Schilling

Wien / Innsbruck: Osterreichischen National Bibliothek / Galerie Krinzinger, 1982. Very Good. LIght edgewear to covers, rear cover light ageing; book interior fine IN GERMAN. Exhibition catalogue, the "written pictures" art of Oswald Oberhuber exhibited at Galerie Krinzinger, Innsbruck, and at Austellung im Prunksaal de Osterreichischen Nationalbibliothek, Wein. 16 color plates.. Soft Cover. 4to - 12 " tall. Austrian Art, Written Pictures. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Objects and Drawings From the Sanford M and Diane Besser Collection
Manhart, Marcia Y

Little Rock, AR: Arkansas Arts Center, 1992. Fine. Illus glossy card wraps, 94 pp, 74 pp of color & b/w prints representing 97 artists & craftsmen, primary concentration on twentieth-century American works.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Large 4to - 12 " tall. Besser Art Collection, Arkansas Arts Center, Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Observations on the Structure of Cotton Fibers in the Dark Field
Rabinowitsch, Bruno

New York: Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, 1937. Softcover. Curl at forward bottom edge, otherwise fine. Scientific offprint, grey wraps, one (fullpage) figure, pp 401-403 from Contributions from Boyce Thompson Institute, Vol. 8, No. 5, 1937.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4t0 - 10 " tall. COTTON HORTICULTURE CBCWS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Oceanic Fishes from the Northeast Pacific Ocean
Chapman, Wilbert McLeod

British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1940. Softcover. LIght fraying at spine top, more at spine bottom, tight, clean. Stapled brown card wraps, brown cloth spine strip, 44 pp, tables & charts. Occasional Paper number 2.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Oceanic Fish, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Ichthyology, cbcws. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Oceans, Poles and Airmen: The First Flights over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice
Montague, Richard

Random House, 1971. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, tiny rubbed spot on front cover, o/w book tight, clean, no marks. DJ has light light wear at spinepanel top & top of flap fold. Brown cloth, 307 pages, 16 pp of b/w photos.. ISBN: 0394462378. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. EARLY AIRCRAFT FLIGHT. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Ode to Mazzini . The Saviour of Society. Liberty and Loyalty
Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1913. Book Very Good/Inner Slipcase Fair/Outer Slipcase Poor. LIMITED EDITION to 475 copies. Butterscotch cloth, cream vellum backstrip, gold lettering, uncut pages, some pages unopened. "Unpublished mss. discovered among the author's effects after his death. Printed exclusively for members of The Bibliophile Society..." Scholarly prefaces for each work. Also included as the final item is fold-out of facsimile holograph of "Memorial Verses on the Death o... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Odyssey
Homer. Translated by Robert Fitzgerald

The Odyssey
Stock photo.
Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to It... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Very Good. lxx-515 pp, map. This translation first pub in 1962. Very light edgewear, mild creaselines on spine. . ISBN: 0374525749. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo. Greek Classical Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Oeuvres completes de Moliere - 2 volumes
Moliere

Paris: Editions Garner Freres, 1962. Hardcover, no DJs. In FRENCH. "Selecta" edition. Both volumes, light dusting on textblock top edge, former owner's sig on flyleaf; Vol !, small stain on textblock forward edge; Vol II, small stain on textblock forward edge, small damp stain on front cover, spine has mild ripple + damp stain that rubbed out most of word "Moliere." Otherwise volumes tight, bright, clean. Red cloth, front covers have affixed b/w paper illustration w/stamped gilt fr... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Of Love and Wars
de Kerpely, Theresa

New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Book Fine/DJ Very Good. 546 pp. "...begins in England...during World War I when she was an eighteen-year-old war bride, and culminates almost forty years later...in the United States...through many different countries...a second World War, and the...savage tyrannies of Nazism and Stalinism." Book condition fine; DJ light edgewear.. ISBN: 0812829670. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. World War I, World War II, Nazism, Stalinism. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Of Men and Volcanoes - The Sinagua of Northern Arizona
Schroeder, Albert H

Globe, AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Assoc, 1977. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Slight wear at spine tips, rear cover slight soiling. Pictorial card wraps, 70 pages, b/w photos, drawings, maps, "The story of the prehistoric Indians who lived in the region of Wupatki, Sunset Crater, and Walnut Canyon National Monument near Flagstaff...". ISBN: 0911408436. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Sinagua Indians, Northern Arizona, Wupatki, Sunset Crater, Walnut Canyon Na... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Of Norwegian Ways
Vanberg, Bent

Minneapolis, MN: Dillon Press, 1970. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Decorated blue cloth, 221 pp, b/w illus. "From the first immigrants out of Asia, to the Vikings...the story of an energetic and independent people...also about the great nineteenth century emigration to America..." Very light wear at extremities, o/w book fine; DJ lightly soiled, small edge chips out.. ISBN: 875180140. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Henning Jensen. 8vo. Norway, Norwegian-Americans. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Of One Mind
Stedman, Myrtle

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1990. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on dedication page --- "For ____ & _______, the children & the goats. With love, Myrtle." 127 pages. "...the extracted essence of her long and prolific creative life as an artist and writer...a non-classical poetic verse that flows and snags and flows again: though life and death to life again on a broader plane.". ISBN: 0865341559. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Of Things to Come
Stedman, Myrtle

Of Things to Come
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1998. Near Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. 160 pp. "An Explosive Declaration...a sequel to all (she) has written since 1947..." Very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0865342741. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Of the Night Wind's Telling - Legends from the Valley of Mexico
Davis, E Adams

University of Oklahoma, 1946. Book Very Good/DJ Fair. Colorfade at spine tips, bookplate & written former owner's into. DJ small chips & medium wear along edges, inner flaps ageing. Redbrown cloth, silver decoration, 276 pp, fullpage b/w drawings. "Fromthe Valley of Anahuac...from the Aztec legend of the creation of man to stories of...Emilano Zapata...old tales, legends, and folkways.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Dorothy Kirk. 8vo. Mexico, Mexican Legends, Valley fo An... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Oft in the Stilly - Night Memoirs I - 1920-1942
Rubel, John

Tesuque, NM: Key Say, 1999. Softcover. PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on title page. Light wear at cover corners, ten pages of text have small damp damage at bottom corners. 345 pages, b/w photos. Born in 1920, growing up in Chicago & Los Angeles.. ISBN: 0739203363. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. CHILDHOOD CHICAGO LOS ANGELES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Ogalala Games
Meeker, Louis L

Seattle, WA: Shorey Book Store, 1975. Fine. Stapled tan wraps, brown decoration. Fascimile of first issue in 190l by Dept of Archaeology, Univ of Penna. 24 pp, b/w illus. ISBN: 0846630082. Facsimile Reproduction. Soft Cover. Small 8vo. Games, Ogalala Sioux, Lakota, Pine Ridge Reservation. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Oh That Navajo Rag - song score
Williams, Harry - words / Robert Van Alstyne - music

New York: Jerome H. Remck, 1911. Popular song musical score, 1911. Colorful cover art by Starmer of dancing American Indian, ceremonial costume, long feather headdress; 6 pages including covers (rear cover advertisement for song "Maybe That Is Why I'm Lonely ") Front cover illustration bright and clean, w/light soiling at cover edges + former owner's sig toward right upper corner; rear cover and interior show light ageing; over all are small cornerfolds, 3-prong crease at center bott... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Oh, The Wide Sky! - A Volume of Southwest Verse
Bonnette, Jeanne DeLamarter

Albuquerque, NM: Roy E Thompson, 1968. Softcover, stated First Edition. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & YEAR DATED by author on dedication page. Age-toning to covers. binding fine, interior fine clean. Light green stapled wraps, 43 pp. Some poem titles: New Mexico Spring Song / Southwest Snowstorm / Navajo Woman / Two Horses in a Pick-up.. Insribed by author. First Editioin. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. SOUTHWEST AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (144)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: