Titles starting with O from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
O Pioneers!
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. First edition, first printing. Original publisher yellow-brown ribbed cloth. Very lightly rubbed to corners, minor soiling to cloth, slight crease to spine and a small owner signature to front endpaper, and a former owner signature to front endpaper; else very good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oblong Blur
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Co., 1949. First edition, first printing. Signed and inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Very good in a lightly worn and soiled jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 3) |
Obscure Destinies: Three New Stories of the West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First edition, first printing. A very good book with fading to cloth in a good price-clipped jacket with toning, chipping with loss to spine ends, wear and light pencil marks to front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Odyssey of Homer
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (no date). Translated by Alexander Pope. Introduction by the Rev. Theodore Alois Buckley. Book is poor. Binding is loose and leather is detached from spine. Rubbing and wear to corners. Gilt and decorated cover in good shape. Tissue guard present over title page. 337 pages.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Mice and Men
|
|
|
New York: Covici-Friede, 1937. First edition, first issue with the bullet between the 8's on page 88 and "pendula" on page 9. Near fine in an unclipped jacket ($2.00 present) with very light wear and toning to the spine. A very clean and attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Officers and Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1955. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with some slight offsetting to front endpaper in a very good jacket with some wear mostly affecting the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Old Man and the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with light wear to spine ends in an unclipped jacket with minor toning to spine, some wear at the upper spine and at upper corners of flap folds. Overall a very good and attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Old Mr. Flood
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Near fine book in a very good jacket with light wear, a few small chips, and a few tears with tape repairs to verso.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Forsyte Change
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine and very crisp jacket with only some rubbing to the gold ink of the jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Writing: Critical Studies on Writing as an Art
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First edition, first printing. A near fine book in a very good price-clipped jacket with toning to spine, some soiling, and minor edge wear mostly to spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
On the Road
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1957. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's black cloth. Lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, light soiling to edges of endpapers, small pen notation to rear endpaper, else near fine with white stamping bright and free of any rubbing or loss.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the Road
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1957. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine unclipped jacket with very minor wear to the spine, a very faint small stain to the front flap and a few small creases to the rear panel. A most attractive and unrestored copy without any loss or fading to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
On the Road
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First edition, first printing. Very good in an unclipped jacket with some wear, chipping to the spine ends, and a crease to the front panel, else very good without any restoration or repair.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Once on a Time
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. First illustrated edition. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed on the half title page by Milne to a close friend and novelist, Denis MacKail. A very good copy, rubbing to edges, some wear, otherwise tight and clean.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 15) |
One Arm
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1954. First printing of the second edition with "The Yellow Bird" revised. Fine in a jacket with light wear to the spine ends and original publisher's review slip laid in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1957. First edition, first printing. Near fine and lightly rubbed book in a very good jacket with wear and some shallow loss to spine and tape reinforcement to verso.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Orley Farm
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by J.E. Millais. Half titles and stab holes present. Finely bound in contemporary decorative 3/4 dark blue calf over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers and page edges. Lightly rubbed and bumped, light wear to extremities, evidence of bookplate removals to front pastedowns, and some very light scattered foxing. A very good and attractive set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 18) |
Orley Farm
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by J.E. Millais. Half titles and stab holes present. Finely bound from the parts in 3/4 green morocco over cloth with gold stamped decorative spines, marbled endpapers, and previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Slightly rubbed to corners, otherwise fine. Internally very clean and tight.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oscar Wilde. The Story of an Unhappy Friendship. With Portraits and Facsimile Letters
|
|
|
London: privately printed, The Hermes Press, 1902. First edition. The first biography of Oscar Wilde, published only 2 years after Wilde's death. With the bookplate of Frank Richardson to front pastedown. Frank Richardson would have known Wilde by way of his friend, Ada Leverson who was a close and loyal friend of Wilde. Original gold stamped quarter vellum spine over green woven cloth. Large paper copy with many rough cut pages and original green ribbon and tissue guard present. Very good with some ton... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Mr. Wrenn
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap (Harper and Brothers), 1914. Early reprint. About near fine book in a good jacket some wear and chipping. Loss to the lower spine, ~1"x1".. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







