| 1) |
O'Neill
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. xx., 970pp., b/w illus., chronology. Some bumping to spine, offsetting to eps., edgewear, yellowing, sunned spine to unclipped dj.. [134]. First British Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 2) |
OSS and the Yugoslav Resistance 1943-1945
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1992. xiii., 249pp., 22 b/w illus., 5 maps, notes, biblio. NEW. A study focusing primarily on the operational aspects of the Office of Strategic Service's work on Yugoslavia. Employing field intelligence reports taken from the operational files of OSS, correspondence and interviews with participants, and published sources [124]. First Edition Stated. Black Cloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 3) |
Observations
|
|
|
Bishop Auckland, County Durham, United Kingdom: Pentland Press Ltd, 1997. xvi + 307pp. 20 b/w illus. Minor bumping to base of spine, boards, p.o.name to ffep. edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Serving in the Fleet Air Arm in World War 2 the author learned about life and discipline, comradeship and responsibility through experiences, often frightening, dangerous and horrific.'. First Edition. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 4) |
The Observer's Book of Cricket
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1973. viii, 182 p, 8 colour and 8 black and white plates. No. 49. Minor wear to clipped dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 5) |
The Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1964. 16 Colour plates, and 57 monochrome reproductions. Dj has chips and paper loss to edges, also small ink stain to rear. Scans available upon request [10]. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 5.7" x 3.7". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 6) |
Ocean Ships
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 2000. 224pp., b/w illus., fleet lists.. Minor wear. [131]. 12th Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 7) |
Odes to Opposites
|
|
|
These humorous odes, written in short, brisk lines, address the banal and the everyday: tomatoes, artichokes, wrist watches, ... read more
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1995. 149pp., b/w illus. Spanish/English text. Minor bumping to extremities. '"Second impressive collection of Neruda's Odes by skilled team of translator Krabbenhoft and artist Ferris Cook whose fine pencil drawings add a third 'dimension' to the bilingual format. Intriguing selection of 11 pairs of Odes with opposing themes. Contrasting illustrations for each pair"--Handbook of Latin American Studies,' [57]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 8) |
Oeuvres Complètes
|
|
|
Paris: Aux Éditions Du Seuil, 1964. 1117pp., b/w illus. French Text. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, sm. tears to dj. [75]. Red Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Of Comets and Queens, an Autobiography
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1981. 274pp, b/w illus.. Some minor wear, bumping to boards, edgewear, staining to unclipped dj.. [68]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 10) |
Of Dreams and Demons: An Indian Memoir
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1994. x + 206pp. P.O.name to title page, minor wear to clipped dj. [29]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 11) |
Of Men and Manners: The Englishman and His World
|
|
|
Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.A.: Univ of Miami Press, 1970. xv., 240pp., biogs. Signed by Author to ffep. Sunned spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A collection of writings giving insight into the English personality and way of life. Authors include Graham Greene, T.S. Eliot, D.H. Lawrence, E.M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, Joseph Conrad, G.K. Chesterton, Winston Churchill, and many others. [52]. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 12) |
Off-Beat Biologist, the Autobiography
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Galton Foundation, 1985. 485pp., 22 b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, fading, edgewear to unclipped dj. [121]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 13) |
The Office Book - Ideas and Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1982. Some rubbing to top and bottom of ffep.Dw chipped with shelf wear and small tears to l and r top rear corners. Scans available upon request. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 14) |
Office Buildings
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1962. 208 pages with 8 introductory pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, diagrams, plans, etc. First Edition , head and tail of spine and corners a little rubbed, slight foxing to front and rear ep, inked owner's name to ffep, otherwise book in good+ condition, Wrapper has chips, folds, crease marks, and tape repair to top of spine. [5]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 9.7" x 7.7". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($20.91)
|
|
| 15) |
Official Indy Lights Championship Yearbook 1997
|
|
|
Indianapolis: USDC Publishing, 1997. 167pp fully illustrated in colour. All results. Stars of Tomorrow. Minor rubbing to DW. [16]. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 16) |
Offshore - A North Sea Journey
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 191pp., in-text illus. ep. maps. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'A brilliant account of the discovery and development of North Sea oil and of the people who made it happen' [31]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Le Ferer. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 17) |
Oh, Captain Shaw, the Life Story of the First and Most Famous Chief of The London Fire Brigade
|
|
|
London: Victor Green Publications, 1984. 191pp., b/w illus., sources. Presentation copy, signed by Author to ffep.. Publisher's blurb laid-in. Minor bumping to spine, rubbing, edgewear, torn spine to dj.. [126]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Green Rexine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.18)
|
|
| 18) |
Old Bromley: Pictures from the Muriel V.Searle Collection
|
|
|
Bromley, United Kingdom: Elraes Publications, 1988. 48pp., 90 b/w illus. Minor soiling to covers. [55]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 19) |
Old Bungalows in Bangalore, South India
|
|
|
London: Janet Pott, 1977. 72pp., b/w illus., plans, map. Some wear, soiling to covers, contents fine. [cab]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 20) |
Old Cornwall - Life in Cornwall About a Century Ago
|
|
|
Truro: Tor Mark Press. ND [1970's?] 40pp., 12 b/w illus., Minor wear to covers, yellowing to pages. [69]. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.42)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


