Titles starting with O from Donald Heald Rare Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Donald Heald Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
O-Jib-Be-Ways
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus Supplement. London: Chatto & Windus, no date but circa 1875]. Hand-coloured lithographic plate, drawn on stone by McGahey from Catlin's original drawing. 17 x 23 3/8 inches. One of the six rare, supplementary images from Catlin's 'North American Indian Portfolio', one of the most important accounts of Native American life. O-Jib-Be-Ways is fine composite image, including portraits of nine individuals, shown head on and in profile, the men wearing and not wearing wa... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
O-Kee-Pa: a religious ceremony; and other customs of the Mandans
|
|
|
London: [J.E. Taylor and Co., printers] Trübner and Co., 1867. Octavo. (10 x 6 3/4 inches). 13 coloured lithographic plates by Simonau & Toovey, all after Catlin. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, expertly rebacked preserving the majority of the original spine, modern morocco-backed cloth box. One of the rarest works by the noted painter of American Indians: this is Catlin's last major publication. From the library of one of the great Railway magnates, the "Empire Builder&q... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14,000.00
($14000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
The Oblique-Leaved Begonia
|
|
|
London: July 1st., 1800. Hand-coloured and colour-printed aquatint, stipple and line engraving by Caldwell. 22 x 16 9/16 inches. The most strikingly beautiful flower plates ever to be printed in England. "Begonias as we see them in glasshouse and garden today are a modern development unknown in Thornton's time, when a few species had been introduced to Europe. The particular species he chose for this picture, Begonia nitidia [Dryander], had not long been brought in from Jamaica by Sir Joseph Bank... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,250.00
($5250.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. Including some remarks on Grecian and Gothic Architecture, collected from various manuscripts, in the possession of the different Noblemen and Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: J. Taylor, 1803. Quarto. (13 9/16 x 10 7/8 inches). Stipple engraved portrait of the author by W. Holl after S. Shelley, 27 engraved or aquatint plates (including 12 hand-coloured, 3 tinted, 12 uncoloured; 12 with overslips, 1 folding, 1 double-page), numerous engraved, wood-engraved or aquatint vignettes and illustrations, 2 with overslips. (Small neat repairs to folds of folding plate, occasional light offsetting of text onto plates.). Contemporary light brown calf gilt by Charles Hering (with hi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18,500.00
($18500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Observations on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. Including some remarks on Grecian and Gothic Architecture, collected from various manuscripts, in the possession of the different Noblemen and Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: Printed by T. Bensley for J. Taylor, 1803. 4to. (13 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches). Stipple engraved portrait of the author by W. Holl after S. Shelley, 27 engraved or aquatint plates (including 12 hand-coloured, 3 tinted, 12 uncoloured; 12 with overslips, 1 folding, 1 double-page), numerous engraved, wood-engraved or aquatint vignettes and illustrations, 2 with overslips. Contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, the covers panelled in gilt with outer decorative border of one thick and two thin fillet... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Observations sur la Construction de la Carte de l'Ocean Meridional, pour servir vaisseaux du roy, dressée au dépost des cartes, plans & journaux de la marine, par ordre de M. le comte de Maurepas, 1739
|
|
|
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1739]. Quarto. (9 5/8 x 7 13/16 inches). 18pp. Contemporary paper-backed boards. The very rare first edition of Bellin's extensive account of his map of the "Ocean Meridional" The work includes lengthy separate analyses of the coasts of Africa and of South America as recorded on the map. In addition to geographic locations, observations made in the regions by various explorers are cited. The cartographer Bellin was employed for more than five decades in the French... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Observations sur la Construction de la Carte de l'Océan Oriental ou Mers de Indes, pour servir vaisseaux du roy, dressée au dépost des cartes, plans & journaux de la marine, par ordre de M. le comte de Maurepas, 1740
|
|
|
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, 1739 [i.e.: 1740]. Quarto. (9 5/8 x 7 13/16 inches). 35pp. Quarto. Contemporary manuscript corrections in text on pp.7, 12, 21, 28, and 30. (Small tear at outer margin of first leaf). Contemporary paper-backed boards. The rare first edition of Bellin's extensive account of his map of the Indian Ocean. The work includes lengthy separate analyses of the coasts of Africa from the Cape of Good Hope to the Red Sea, Madagascar and other isles in the Indian Ocean, and the coasts and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Observations sur la Virginie, Par M. J***. Traduites de l'Anglois
|
|
|
French translation by the Abbé André Morellet. Paris: chez Barrois l'ainé, 1786. Octavo. (7 5/8 x 4 3/4 inches). Half-title, 4pp.errata. 1 folding letterpress table, 1 folding engraved 'Map of the country between Albermarle Sound and, Lake Erie, comprehending the whole of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware and Pennsylvania, with parts of several other of the United States' by Samuel Neale, uncoloured and printed on two joined sheets (as issued). Contemporary French marbled calf, ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $67,500.00
($67500.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Obstoiatelnoe nastavlenie rudnomu dielu, sostoiashchee iz chetyrekh chastei, v kotorykh opisany rudokopnyia miesta, zhily i sposoby dlia priisku onykh, takozh uchrezhdenie novykh rudnikov, potrebnyia k rudnomu proizvedeniiu mashiny, i razobranie, to
|
|
|
[St. Petersburg]: Pechatano pri Imperatorskoi Akademii nauk [i.e. printed by permission of the Imperial Academy of Science], 1760. Folio. (15 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches). Printed in cyrillic script throughout. 38 folding engraved plates, 5 engraved headpieces. Contemporary paper-covered boards, rebacked and retipped with calf, the spine in six compartments with semi-raised bands, original red morocco lettering-piece in the second compartment retained from the original binding. Modern red morocco backed folding b... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24,000.00
($24000.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Oca Settentronale [Northern Goose] [Pl. 562]
|
|
|
[Florence: Giuseppe Vanni, 1776]. Etching, with engraving, coloured by hand, after Vanni, Lorenzi or Manetti. Very good condition apart from some very light foxing. 13 1/8 x 10 1/2 inches. 18 x 14 inches. A fine image from "one of the half-dozen or so great bird books" (Fine Bird Books). This beautiful plate comes from 'Storia naturale degli uccelli', of which Peter Dance writes "The production of its five massive folio volumes must have been one of the most remarkable publishing ve... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oca di vario colore d:Lombardella [Multi-coloured Goose] [Pl. 560]
|
|
|
[Florence: Giuseppe Vanni, 1776]. Etching, with engraving, coloured by hand, after Vanni, Lorenzi or Manetti. Very good condition apart from some very light foxing. 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. 18 x 14 inches. A fine image from "one of the half-dozen or so great bird books" (Fine Bird Books). This beautiful plate comes from 'Storia naturale degli uccelli', of which Peter Dance writes "The production of its five massive folio volumes must have been one of the most remarkable publishing ve... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 12) |
Oca di vario colore da: Paglietana [DLIX]
|
|
|
[Florence: Giuseppe Vanni, 1776]. Etching, with engraving, coloured by hand, after Vanni, Lorenzi or Manetti. Very good condition. 13 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. 18 1/4 x 14 inches. A fine image from "one of the half-dozen or so great bird books" (Fine Bird Books). This beautiful plate comes from 'Storia naturale degli uccelli', of which Peter Dance writes "The production of its five massive folio volumes must have been one of the most remarkable publishing ventures ever undertaken in Flor... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ockbrook, A Settlement of the United Brethren near Derby
|
|
|
c. 1822. Hand-coloured aquatint. Printed on wove paper. In excellent condition. Trimmed to plate mark on sides and bottom margin. Image size: 11 15/16 x 17 5/8 inches. 14 x 19 inches. A fascinating view of the United Brethren settlement of Ockbrook outside Derby, by the celebrated topographical engraver R. G. Reeve. The Moravians were a Protestant sect from Moravia who came to be known as the "Church of the Brotherhood" or "The United Brethren." The movement began with the martyr Jan H... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Off Brenton's Reef [4]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. Colour-printed lithograph. 14 5/16 x 20 1/2 inches. Frederic Cozzens was one of America's greatest marine artists. Like nearly every other great marine artist, he was thoroughly acquainted with every aspect of ship construction and the art of sailing. He is best known for his paintings of great American yachts of the latter half of the 19th century, which were was commissioned by many of New York's leading yachtsmen. In 1884, he expanded his audience... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,400.00
($2400.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Off Soundings: A Smoky Sou'wester
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. Colour-printed lithograph (skilfully repaired 4" tear in the sky area). 14 1/4 x 20 5/8 inches. Frederic Cozzens was one of America's greatest marine artists. Like nearly every other great marine artist, he was thoroughly acquainted with every aspect of ship construction and the art of sailing. He is best known for his paintings of great American yachts of the latter half of the 19th century, which were commissioned by many of New York's leading ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,400.00
($2400.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: 1838. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Himely after Bodmer, blindstamp. 9 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches. 12 5/8 x 18 3/8 inches. Bodmer painted this potent scene of a Mandan skull shrine in November of 1833, shortly before the onset of winter. The shrine was located near the burial ground of Mih-Tutta-Hang-Kusch, and was related to the Mandan beliefs regarding the human body after death and was used as a fasting ground for those seeking supernatural powers. Bodmer and Prince Maximilian... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,450.00
($2450.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]
|
|
|
Paris, Coblenz and London: [1839-1842]. Aquatint engraving by Himely after Bodmer, proof on india paper mounted, blindstamp. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. 12 3/8 x 18 inches. Rare India proof of the Himely plate. This title was printed from two separate plates: one by Himely with heavy use of aquatint and three horseman to the left of the mid-ground and no birds, and a second by L. Weber with light use of aquatint, particularly in the foreground, no horsemen and numerous birds Bodmer painted this potent scene of... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,850.00
($1850.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]
|
|
|
[Leipzig: Schmidt and Guenther, 1922]. Aquatint engraving by L. Weber after Bodmer. 12 3/4 x 16 inches. The Weber version of this image, from the scarce Leipzig edition printed from the original copper-plates. Limited in number, the prints from the Leipzig edition are more scarce than, and compare favorably to, the first edition. (David C. Hunt, "Karl Bodmer and the American Frontier," Imprint/Spring 85, p.18) This title was printed from two separate plates: one by Himely with heavy use of aquat... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Officers' Portfolio of the Striking Reminiscences of the War, from drawings, photographs, and notes, taken on the spot, made into complete pictures by eminent artists
|
|
|
[London]: Dickinson Brothers, [circa 1856]. Folio. (26 x 18 1/8 inches). Original light grey paper upper wrapper mounted on thin card as title-page with title (as above) printed in letterpress. 18 (of 24) hand-coloured lithographed plates, each mounted on card in imitation of a watercolour (as issued,) with manuscript captions in ink in a single hand on the mount below each image. Unbound as issued in original dark green half morocco, upper cover with blocked design in gilt of four soldiers, a flag, variou... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17,500.00
($17500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Ohio and Indiana
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H. S. Tanner, 1819-23. Copper-engraving with full period color. 23 1/8 x 28 inches. 23 3/4 x 31 3/8 inches. Henry Tanner's A New American Atlas, was the most distinguished atlas published in America during the nineteenth century. The maps were carefully constructed from the best and most recent surveys. They were finely engraved on a large-scale, printed on high quality paper, and carefully hand colored. Because of the great expense involved in the production and publication, the atlas w... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,250.00
($4250.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (10)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











![Oca Settentronale [Northern Goose] [Pl. 562] Oca Settentronale [Northern Goose] [Pl. 562]](http://i.biblio.com/b/718s/66079718-0-s.jpg)
![Oca di vario colore d:Lombardella [Multi-coloured Goose] [Pl. 560] Oca di vario colore d:Lombardella [Multi-coloured Goose] [Pl. 560]](http://i.biblio.com/b/951s/66078951-0-s.jpg)
![Oca di vario colore da: Paglietana [DLIX] Oca di vario colore da: Paglietana [DLIX]](http://i.biblio.com/b/802s/66080802-0-s.jpg)

![Off Brenton's Reef [4] Off Brenton's Reef [4]](http://i.biblio.com/b/937s/159366937-0-s.jpg)

![Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14] Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]](http://i.biblio.com/b/422s/66080422-0-s.jpg)
![Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14] Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]](http://i.biblio.com/b/097s/66082097-0-s.jpg)
![Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14] Offering of the Mandan Indians [Vig. 14]](http://i.biblio.com/b/795s/66082795-0-s.jpg)

