Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The O'Reilly Factor: The Good, the Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
Bill O'Reilly

The O'Reilly Factor: The Good, the Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
Stock photo.
These observations on politics and American life--from the popular television commentator--are terse, acerbic, and sometimes ... read more

NY: Broadway Books, 2000. eighth printing, vg/vg, 214 pages, tight and clean, crease and light wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket is rubbed on the back panel, has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "A hard-hitting and no-holds-barred broadside from the anchorman of the Fox News Channel's The O'Reilly Factor - what's good about America (plenty), what's bad (plenty still), and what's completely ridiculous (most everything else).". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The OZ Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability
Roger Connors, Tom Smith, and Craig Hickman

The OZ Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability
Stock photo.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1994. fifth printing, vg-/vg, 291 pages, tight and clean except for a 2" discolored area at top of front hinge, wear to head and foot of spine, top front corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket has a discolored spot at head of spine, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "The OZ Principle focuses on the fundamental cause of poor quality, low productivity, wasted talent, and customer dissatisfaction...and shows how anyone from an entry-level cl... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Objection!: How High-Priced Defense Attorneys, Celebrity Defendants, and a 24/7 Media Have Hijacked Our Criminal Justice System
Nancy Grace with Diane Clehane

Objection!: How High-Priced Defense Attorneys, Celebrity Defendants, and a 24/7 Media Have Hijacked Our Criminal Justice System
Stock photo.
It's Nancy Grace versus the criminal justice system, as the former prosecutor, who has hosted shows on Court TV and CNN's Hea... read more

NY: Hyperion, 2005. vg/vg+, 326 pages, tight and clean, creases and light wear at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. "As the host of Closing Arguments on Court TV and Nancy Grace on CNN's Headline News, Nancy Grace has won legions of devoted fans with her intelligent, plain-spoken approach to the law. A passionate victim's rights advocate and outspoken critic of the often circus-like atmosphere surrounding high-profile cases, Grace never holds ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Objects in Mirror are Closer Than They Appear
Katharine Weber

Harriet is a photographer on holiday in Geneva where she stays for a few weeks with Anne, her former roommate from New York. ... read more

NY: Crown Publishers, 1995. vg+/vg+, 262 pages, tight and clean, short creases at foot of spine, light rubbing at lower corners. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and upper corners in a Brodart protector. "A young photographer just winning recognition for her work, Harriet Rose is possessed by an eccentric sensibility, the product of a childhood in which privilege and haunting loss were intertwined. At 26, it seems that things are going her way at last: she has found love with a painter, Be... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Obsession
John Douglas and Mark Olshaker

NY: Scribner, 1998. 379 pages with 8 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, several pages have a partial crease at top corner, light crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector. The FBI's legendary profiler probes the psyches of killers, rapists, and stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Ocean World
Jacques Cousteau

NY: Abradale Press / Harry N. Abrams, 1985. white cloth-covered boards with silver letters, over-sized book 9 3/4" by 12", 446 pages, illustrated with color photos throughout, tight and clean, near fine condition. Dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector, A thick, heavy book. Eighteen lively chapters cover all aspects of life in the sea: evolution, reproduction, foodgetting, motion in the sea, communication, attack and defense mechanisms, legends and tales, life ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Rachel Simmons

Odd Girl Out: The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls
Stock photo.
An exploration of aggressive behavior in girls. The author theorizes that because girls are traditionally not encouraged to e... read more

New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. second printing, 296 pages, tight and clean, only minor wear. Dust jacket also has only very minor wear in a Brodart protector. "...as Rachel Simmons shows in Odd Girl Out, the secret world of girls' aggression is just as harmful as the aggression of boys, but it's harder to recognize...Naming the problem is often the first step in solving it. Odd Girl Out not only names it, but describes it, understands it, and offers advice on how to deal with it.". Hard Cover. Ne... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) The Odes of Horace, Bilingual Edition (Latin and English)
Horace, translated by David Ferry

The Odes of Horace, Bilingual Edition (Latin and English)
Stock photo.
A translation of Horace's influential odes by David Ferry, whose 1993 translation of "Gilgamesh" was a finalist for the Natio... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. book club edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 344 pages with Latin on the left page and the English translation on the right page, tight and clean with a crease at the foot of the spine. Dust jacket has only minor wear and comes in a Brodart protector. "the Latin poet Horace is, along with his friend Virgil, the most celebrated of the poets of the reign of the Emperor Augustus, and, with Virgil, the most influential...Now David Ferry, the acclaimed poet and ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Odyssey
John Bierman

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. 255 pages, remaindered (has a round black circle on lower page edges), tight and clean with minimal wear. Dust jacket has wear to head and foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. The last great escape from Nazi-dominated Eurpoe - the story of those Jews who gambled their lives for freedom - and won.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Odyssey: The Story of Odysseus
Homer, Translated By W. H. D. Rouse

NY: Mentor / New American Library. no date given, 24th Mentor paperback printing, #MP441, 304 pages, condition: vg with light edgewear, small worn spot at foot of spine, former owner's name on first page, no underlining.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Off Base: Confessions of a Thief
Rickey Henderson with John Shea

NY: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. 210 pages, remaindered with black line across lower page edges, top of spine is bumped, lower front corner has slight crease. Dust jacket is rubbed, has light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Off Camera: Private Thoughts Made Public
Ted Koppel

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. 320 pages, tight and clean, spine is bumped, corners sharp. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Off Stage
Betty Comden

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. SIGNED "To many great years in the spotlight! Betty Comden" on the front free endpaper, vg/vg, 272 pages with many b+w photos, tight and clean but with a sloppy remainder mark on lower page edges and both lower cover edges as well, gentle crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has a little wear at spine ends in a Brodart protector. "Private lives of public people are seldom what we expect. In this incandescent autobiographical collage by one of the legen... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Off the Face of the Earth
Aljean Harmetz

NY: Scribner, 1997. Advance Reader's Copy, 288 pages, softbound with picture cover, 6" by 9 1/4", tight and clean, spine slightly rolled, else near fine. One day David Greene gets mad at his Mom and runs away. He's done it before. This time he doesn't come back.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Off the Mangrove Coast
Louis L'Amour

Off the Mangrove Coast
Stock photo.
Though known primarily for his westerns, Louis L'Amour wrote prolifically in a number of other genres. This book collects nin... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4", 277 pages, tight and clean, lower corners slightly bumped, otherwise only minor wear. Dust jacket has only very minor wear in a Brodart protector. Nine short stories - "some long out of print, some never before published.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Off to the Geysers or The Young Yachters in Iceland
C. A. Stephens

Hurst & Company. no date given but introduction dated Dec. 29, 1874, brown cloth-covered boards with black, red and blue illustration (colors worn), 303 pages, front hinge is slightly loose at lower end, clean inside and out, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Offer
Jesse L. Lasky, Jr. And Pat Silver

NY: Berkley Books, 1982. first Berkley printing, paperback, 704 pages, condition: vg with light edge and corner wear and creases, tiny stain on fore-edge by front cover, several creases down spine, otherwise tight and clean. The unforgetable saga of two families, Arab and Jewish.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) Official Privilege
P. T. Deutermann

In an old battleship mothballed at the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, the body of a young naval lieutenant is found chained ins... read more

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. 392 pages, tight and clean, wear to foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has some wear at back lower corner, else near fine in a Brodart protector. Official Privilege begins withh a mystery: in the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard, the mummified body of a black Navy lieutenant is found bolted inside the boiler of a deactivated battleship.... First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Official Report - 139th Annual Geberal Conference Mormon Church (LDS) April 4, 5, 6, 1969

Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1969. softbound, 164 pages, vg with edgewear. With report of discourses.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) Official Report - 144th Annual General Conference Mormon Church (LDS) April 5, 6, 7, 1974

Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1974. softbound, 197 pages, vg with tiny tear and two creases on front cover. With report of discourses.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: