cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) OBERAMMERGAU 1890
Butler, William Allen

OBERAMMERGAU 1890
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1891. Hardcover. Boards a bit browned along edges and with one small dampstain. Some marginal extremely light dampstaining to pages; Beige boards with gilt lettering and decoration in red and gilt. 9 excellently printed pates from steel engravings. Nice bibliophile edition with top edge gilt ; 4to; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $269.50
2) OBERITALIEN MIT RAVENNA, FLORENZ UND LIVORNO Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl Baedeker. Very Good. 1911. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Spine and endpapers darkened. Hinges started. Else a handsome copy: clean and tight; Mit 36 Karten, 35 Plänen, 10 Grundrissen und 1 Panorama; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 710 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.74
3) OBERITALIEN MIT RAVENNA, FLORENZ UND LIVORNO Handbuch Für Reisende
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Verlag Von Karl Baedeker. Very Good-. 1911. Eighteenth Edition. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities. Front map out. Two maps with marginal wear. Else a handsome copy; Mit 36 Karten, 35 Plänen, 10 Grundrissen und 1 Panorama ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 710 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
4) OBSERVATIONS IN THE ORIENT The Account of a Journey to Catholic Mission Fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines
Walsh, James A

OBSERVATIONS IN THE ORIENT The Account of a Journey to Catholic Mission  Fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines
Ossining: Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America. Very Good+. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Small stamp on front free endpaper; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
5) OBSERVATIONS IN THE ORIENT The Account of a Journey to Catholic Mission Fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines
Walsh, James A

OBSERVATIONS IN THE ORIENT The Account of a Journey to Catholic Mission  Fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines
Ossining: Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America. Near Fine. 1919. Hardcover. Ex-lib with minimal markings. Some minor wear to top and bottom spine ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
6) AN OBSERVER IN THE PHILIPPINES Or Life in Our New Possessions
Devins, John Bancroft

AN OBSERVER IN THE PHILIPPINES Or Life in Our New Possessions
Boston: American Tract Society. Very Good+. 1905. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Staining to rear board. Binding started towards front of book, particularly in the table of contents. Rear hinge started ; INSCRIBED in front free endpaper by Dr. Ramon Reyes Lala to the Hon. Jesse Froehlich, dated Dec. 8, 1911; 8vo; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
7) AN OCCUPATION FOR GENTLEMEN
Warburg, Fredric

AN OCCUPATION FOR GENTLEMEN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. DJ with minimal wear and small chips to spine ends. Front free endpaper out; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
8) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project]

New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. Rear hinge started. Rear map mostly gone. Binding not tight. Closed tear to pg. 93. Typical browning to endpapers ; The scenic, all weather route from New Jersey to Florida on the Ocean Highway is still a lovely drive, and all the memorable sights are discussed here (as of 1938, anyway) . Contains regional recipes and mini-histories of the notable towns ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
9) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project]

New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good+. 1938. Hardcover. Typical browning to endpapers; The scenic, all weather route from New Jersey to Florida on the Ocean Highway is still a lovely drive, and all the memorable sights are discussed here (as of 1938, anyway) . Contains regional recipes and mini-histories of the notable towns, including, for example, Roanoke and the mysterious lost colony, and Kitty Hawk and the Wright Bros. Small folding map tipped in to inside rear cover; American Guide Series; B&am... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
10) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project]

New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Open tears to DJ. The usual browning to endpapers ; The scenic, all weather route from New Jersey to Florida on the Ocean Highway is still a lovely drive, and all the memorable sights are discussed here (as of 1938, anyway) . Contains regional recipes and mini-histories of the notable towns such as Roanoke and Kitty Hawk. Small folding map tipped in to inside rear cover; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 2... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
11) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project]

New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Significant shelfwear and open tears to DJ. Rear hinge well started. Browning and occasional foxing to endpapers and pages; The scenic, all weather route from New Jersey to Florida on the Ocean Highway is still a lovely drive, and all the memorable sights are discussed here (as of 1938, anyway) . Contains regional recipes and mini-histories of the notable towns such as Roanoke and Kitty Hawk. Small folding map tipped in t... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
12) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [Federal Writers' Project]

THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida
New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. DJ shows wear and small open tears. Dampstaining to top right corner of DJ and first few pages, not affecting text. Endpapers browned; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
13) THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
Wpa [ Federal Writers' Project]

THE OCEAN HIGHWAY New Brunswick, New Jersey, to Jacksonville, Florida
New York: Modern Age Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Shelfwear and small open tears to DJ. Browning to endpapers. Bookseller's sticker in rear endpaper ; The scenic, all weather route from New Jersey to Florida on the Ocean Highway is still a lovely drive, and all the memorable sights are discussed here (as of 1938, anyway) . Contains regional recipes and mini-histories of the notable towns such as Roanoke and Kitty Hawk. Small folding map tipped in to inside rear cove... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
14) OCEAN SHIPS
Moody, Bert

OCEAN SHIPS
London: Ian Allan Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 0711008655 . Profusely illustrated; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.37
15) OCEAN TO OCEAN ON HORSEBACK Being the Story of a Tour in the Saddle from the Atlantic to the Pacific; with Especial Reference to the Early History and Development of Cities and Towns Along the Route; and Regions Traversed Beyond the Mississippi; Togeth
Glazier, Willard (Captain)

OCEAN TO OCEAN ON HORSEBACK Being the Story of a Tour in the Saddle from  the Atlantic to the Pacific; with Especial Reference to the Early History  and Development of Cities and Towns Along the Route; and Regions Traversed  Beyond the Mississippi; Togeth
Philadelphia: P. W. Ziegler Company. Very Good. 1895. Hardcover. Boards darkened. Front hinge not tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 544 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.38
16) OCEANIA
Fox, Frank

OCEANIA
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing to extremities and with minute tears to bottom spine; 32 plates from watercolors by several artists. Including detailed fold out map at rear ; Peeps At Many Lands; 8vo; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80
17) OCEANS, POLES AND AIRMEN The First Flights over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice
Montague, Richard

New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1971. Hardcover. 0394462378 . B&W Photographs; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
18) THE OCHRANA The Russian Secret Police
Vassilyev, A. T

THE OCHRANA The Russian Secret Police
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Apparent light waterstaining to boards. Minor foxing to first few pages ; Edited and with an introduction by Rene Fueloep-Miller ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $196.00
19) ODD BITS OF TRAVEL WITH BRUSH AND CAMERA
Taylor, Charles M

Philadelphia: George W Jacobs & Co. Very Good. 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned. Very minor foxing to first couple of pages; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
20) THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER, TRANSLATED BY T.E. SHAW
Homer

England: Printed in England. Near Fine. 1932. Hardcover. Bookplate in front pastedown ; Original full black morocco with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Round illustrations in the style of Greek vase paintings on the title page and at the head of each chapter. Limited edition to 530 copies. Original slipcase ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4,895.10 ($4895.10)


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (7)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: