Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) On the Indian Trail and Other Stories of Missionary Work Among the Cree and Saulteaux Indians
Young, Egerton Ryerson

London: Religious Tract Society. pp. 278 + 16. Decorated red cloth cover with light edgewear. Slight foxing to early pages. N.d but with presentation plate on fep dated 1909. Please ask for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.17)
2) On the Nature of Man; an Essay in Primitive Philosophy
Runes, Dagobert D

Philosophical Library, 1956. pp. 105, Blue cloth boards with beginnings of light foxing to front endpapers. Jacket with light sunning to spine.. 1st. VG/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.71)
3) On the Trail of Inca Gold
Lazo, Hector

Oldbourne Press, 1857. Part of the "World Adventure Library". Red cloth boards with presentation inscription to ffep. Original, price clipped jacket with some edgewear. Unusual fiction adventure work because it includes real photographs of the area and people to add depth to the story.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.81)
4) Orchids for Biggles
Johns, Capt. W. E

CBC, 1962. Plain blue cloth. Small bumps to ends of spine. Internally VG with small inked name to ffep. Jacket unclipped, slight wear to edges, small loss to some folds. Large dark water stain mainly to rear though extending to front.. VG/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($49.96)
5) Osteographie Des Monotremes Vivants et Fossiles
Gervais, Paul

Paris: Arthus Bertand. .... comprenant la Descriptioni et L'Iconographie du Squellete et du Systeme Dentaire de ces Animaux ainsi que des Cocuments Relatifs a Leur Histoire Naturelle. 1877-1878. 16pp of text, 4to with Imperial folio atlas of 4 plates (1 colour). Both volumes contained loosely in original printed blue wrappers. Text unopened. Part of a larger work. Description through text and illustration of New Guinea echidna with some comparison to the Australian echidna.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $900.00 ($817.47)
6) Our Soldiers
Kingston, W.H.G

Griffith and Farran. N.d. but states "Eighth Thousand" and prefaced with 1877. Original orange/red cloth boards with black decorative edge design to front board (blind on rear), and gilt title, Victoria Cross medal and designs to middle of front board. Light edgewear, mainly to spine. Internally lacking ffep and frontis. pp. 319 + 32 page cataloogue at rear dated 9/77. Pages 195 - 206 loosening but still attached.. 4th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($99.91)
7) Our Young Aeroplane Scouts in Russia
Porter, Horace

New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1915. pp. 252 + 4 pages of adverts. Grey cloth boards with image of early monoplane flying over a city with a pilot and the gunner shooting downwards while guns return fire. Identical image to the jacket. Book with smallest remnants of what may have been a presentation plate to the ffep - the remains are so small and blend in with the page so well that it is impossible to tell what this may have been. Jacket with light edgewear, primarily to the spine. One of several titles... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $49.00 ($44.51)
8) Outlaws of the Air
Shaw, Frank A

Cassell, 1927. Cloth boards with pictorial onlay to front board which is taken from the same image as the colour frontis. Small inked name to ffep o/w clean. . 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.72)
9) Over the Range
Idriess, Ion

Angus & Robertson, 1938. Orange cloth boards with some wear and spine sunned. Light foxing to page edges. Maps on endpapers and complete with all photographs. Inscription to f.e.p. dated Xmas 1939. Early record of patrol and Aboriginal life in the Kimberley Ranges of N.W. Australia.. 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.17)
10) Overdue
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1939. Green cloth boards with ships wheel printed onto front cover. Externally fine. Internally with presentation plate to ffep o/w VG. Inc. coour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations.. 1st. VG. Illus. by W.M. Fryer. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.62)


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: