Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 849
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) O ALBANY!
Kennedy, William:

New York: Viking, [1983].. Quarto. Printed wrappers. Unrevised page proofs of the first edition. Smudge to fore-edge, extremities lightly sunned, pencil erasure from front wrapper, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1942
Brickell, H., and Muriel Fuller [eds]:

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942.. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from Fuller. Bookplate, slight darkening of endsheets, else about fine in slightly used and chipped dust jacket. Welty, Stegner, Boyle, Clark, Faulkner, Johnson, McCullers, et al. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!
Powell, Anthony:

London: Heinemann, [1983].. Cloth boards. First edition. Final leaf of last gathering utilized as pastedown, else fine in slightly dusty jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!
Powell, Anthony:

New York: Holt, [1983].. Boards. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!
Powell, Anthony:

London: Heinemann, [1983].. Cloth boards. First edition. Overall somewhat dusty, but very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) O LOVELY ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
De la Mare, Walter:

London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1953].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) O LOVELY ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
De la Mare, Walter:

New York: Viking, 1956.. Cloth. First U.S. edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) O LOVELY ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
De la Mare, Walter:

London: Faber & Faber, [1953].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "To Bee with love & wishing her a Merry Christmas & the happiest of New Years from W.J." Nice copy in lightly nicked dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) O LOVELY ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
De la Mare, Walter:

London: Faber and Faber, [1953].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in very near fine dust jacket, with the bookplate of collector/bibliographer Richard Purdy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) O LOVELY ENGLAND AND OTHER POEMS
De la Mare, Walter:

London: Faber and Faber, [1953].. 80pp. Gilt green cloth. First edition. Faint tanning to endsheets, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good, lightly shelf worn printed dust jacket with small stain to fore edge fold of the rear panel, and a few nicks to the ends of the somewhat sunned spine panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) O MISTRESS MINE
Rattigan, Terence:

O MISTRESS MINE
[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].. [4],53,[1],43,[1],46,[1],12,[1],2,2,[2] leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers, with producer's label. Some occasional creasing and modest use, but very good or better An unspecified (but likely close to production) draft of this script for the U.S. premiere production of Rattigan's play, O MISTRESS MINE, produced by John C. Wilson and the Theatre Guild at the Empire... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
12) O MISTRESS MINE
Rattigan, Terence:

O MISTRESS MINE
[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].. [4],53,[1],43,[1],46,[1],12,[1],2,2,[2] leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers, with producer's label. First two leaves detached from brads, light use, but about very good. An unspecified (but likely close to production) draft of this script for the U.S. premiere production of Rattigan's play, O MISTRESS MINE, produced by John C. Wilson and the Theatre Guild at the E... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
13) O MISTRESS MINE
Rattigan, Terence:

[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].. [2],58,[1],41,[1],49 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers. Illegible red pencil note on upper wrapper, light use, very good. An unspecified draft of this script for the U.S. premiere production of Rattigan's play, O MISTRESS MINE, produced by John C. Wilson and the Theatre Guild at the Empire Theatre, under the direction of Alfred Lunt. The New York production enjoyed ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
14) O THOU MIGHTY RIVER
[Hill Imprint]: Woollen, Frank D.:

[Ysleta, Tx.: Edwin B. Hill, 1940].. [4]pp. leaflet. First edition thus. One of 50 copies printed. About fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) O TO BE A DRAGON
Moore, Marianne:

New York: Viking, 1959.. Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) O TO BE A DRAGON
Moore, Marianne:

New York: Viking, 1959.. Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two large chips to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) O TO BE A DRAGON
Moore, Marianne:

New York: Viking, 1959.. Cloth and boards. First edition. A very good copy in darkened, good dust jacket with two small chips to top edge of upper panel. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) O WHA'S BEEN HERE AFORE ME, LASS
MacDiarmid, Hugh [pseud of C.M. Grieve]:

[London]: Blue Moon, Christmas 1931.. [4]pp. Folded octavo card, with cover illustration. One of one hundred numbered copies signed by the author. A few small foxmarks, else fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) THE OAK IN THE ACORN ON REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST AND ON TEACHING PROUST, WHO WILL NEVER LEARN
Nemerov, Howard:

Baton Rouge: LSU Press, [1987].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in faintly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) OASES
Cumberlege, Marcus:

Northwood, Middlesex: Anvil Press Poetry, [1968].. Pictorial wraps. First edition, trade issue. Slight tanning to spine, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 849
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (194)
$25-50 (242)
$50-100 (150)
$100-250 (142)
$250-500 (51)
$500-1,000 (27)
Over $1,000 (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)
Paperback (260)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (661)
Signed (150)
With photos (137)

Filter by country:
United States (849)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: