Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (64)
$500-$1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (28)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (273)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) O.K. OLL FOR KLEVELAND. NO IMPRISONMENT FOR DEBT [caption title]
[Connecticut]:

[Connecticut. 1843].. Broadside, 19 x 8 1/4 inches. Old folds, foxed, dampstained, right edge ragged. A good copy. An unrecorded illustrated broadside urging the reelection in 1843 of Chauncey Fitch Cleveland as governor of Connecticut: "Cleveland the poor man's friend, must be reelected by the popular vote. Come to the rescue!!!" Cleveland was a lawyer who served several years in the Connecticut House of Representatives between 1826 and 1838 before serving as governor of that state. "Elected... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
2) O KE KUMU LEOMELE, NO NA HIMENI A ME NA HALELU E HOOLEA AKU AL I KE AKUA. [bound with:] NA HIMENI HAWAII, ME NA LEOMELE; OIA KA LUA O NA HAPA O KE KUMU LEOMELE
[Hawaiian Hymnal]: [Bingham, Hiram]:

Oahu: Na Na Misionari, 1834-1837.. 360pp. Separate titlepage on p.57, with continuous pagination. 12mo. Contemporary blue-green cloth boards, rebacked with later calf, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing. Good. This is the first work printed in Hawaii that includes musical scoring, and a rare Hawaiian hymnal and manual. The first part is comprised of a musical and singing instructional manual, while the final three hundred pages are a hymnal, including some 194 relig... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)








$5,000.00
3) OBJECTIONS TO INCORPORATING THE PHILADELPHIA DOMESTIC SOCIETY, BRIEFLY CONSIDERED IN THREE LETTERS TO A FRIEND [caption title]
[Philadelphia]:

[Philadelphia]: William Dickson, 1807.. 12pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Lightly tanned, else near fine, untrimmed and unopened. The Philadelphia Domestic Society was formed with an interest in encouraging the domestic production of manufactures, and sought an official charter from the Pennsylvania legislature. In this pamphlet the anonymous author refutes the arguments made against the society, including the belief that charters are inherently undemocratic. We can locate three copies, at the ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00
4) THE OBJECTIONS TO THE TAXATION OF OUR AMERICAN COLONIES, BY THE LEGISLATURE OF GREAT BRITAIN, BRIEFLY CONSIDER'D
[Jenyns, Soame]:

London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1765.. 20pp. Quarto. Modern cloth boards, spine gilt. A very good copy. First edition of this defense of the Stamp Act, arguing in favor of the right to tax the colonists and rejecting various claims against British taxation. The pamphlet produced several strong responses by colonial sympathizers, including James Otis' CONSIDERATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE COLONISTS, also printed in 1765. SABIN 35835, 36053. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 65-13a. AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE 16Aa. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$3,750.00
5) THE OBJECTIONS TO THE TAXATION OF OUR AMERICAN COLONIES, BY THE LEGISLATURE OF GREAT BRITAIN, BRIEFLY CONSIDER'D
[Jenyns, Soame]:

London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1765.. 23pp. Small quarto. Early 20th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, gilt leather label, expertly rebacked. Huntington Library duplicate, with a small ink stamp on the rear pastdown. Internally clean, neat, and near fine. Second edition, printed the same year as the first, of this defense of the Stamp Act. Jenyns, a poet and member of Parliament, argues in favor of the right to tax the colonists and rejects various claims against British taxation. In a rathe... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$1,750.00
6) OBSERVACIONES SOBRE CHICHA Y AGUARDIENTE. Y SU VENTA EN PUESTOS PUBLICOS, CONOCIDOS GENERALMENTE CON EL NOMBRE DE ESTANQUILLOS
[Guatemala]:

La Paz. 1842.. 10pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. Very good. A highly moral tract on the evils of AGUARDIENTE, and the public stands and houses that encourage the vices of drink, prostitution and crime. Calls on the legislative assembly to prohibit public drinking stands in order to restore humanity and justice to the land. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
7) OBSERVACIONES SOBRE EL ESTADO ACTUAL DEL DEPARTAMENTO CHIHUAHUA Y LOS MEDIOS DE PONERLO Á CUBIERTO DE LAS ÍNCURSIONES DE LOS BÁRBAROS
Escudero, Jose Agustin de:

Mexico. 1839.. 24pp. Dbd. Faint foxing, else fine. Escudero (1801-62), a prominent historian, lawyer, and politician, discusses the defenses of the state of Chihuahua, reaching into present-day New Mexico. The region was under constant threat from internal Mexican revolutionaries, as well as Americans emigrating to Texas and beyond, and Apaches and other Indians raiding southward into Mexico. Howes and Sabin list several other titles by Escudero, but not the present scarce report. An important work, one of ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$2,000.00
8) OBSERVATIONS AND REFLECTIONS ON THE PENITENTIARY SYSTEM. A LETTER FROM FRANKLIN BACHE, M.D. TO ROBERTS VAUX
[Prisons]: Bache, Franklin:

Philadelphia. 1829.. 13pp. Dbd. Very good. Bache comments on the ideas advanced by the Philadelphia millionaire and advocate of prison reform, largely on Vaux's ideas on the separate confinement of prisoners. Franklin Bache was the physician to the Philadelphia penitentiary. This essay was published in the same year as the opening of Philadelphia's Eastern State Penitentiary, which adopted solitary confinement (known also as the "Pennsylvania System") as the preferred method of incarceration. AMER... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
9) OBSERVATIONS IN THE NORTH: EIGHT MONTHS IN PRISON AND ON PAROLE
Pollard, Edward A.:

Richmond. 1865.. 142pp. Original printed wrappers, disbound from larger volume and lacking spine. Faint contemporary signature on front wrapper, foxing, tiny perforations in gutter. Good. Generally considered to be the last Confederate imprint, this memoir was published in Richmond in March 1865, and many copies must have been destroyed in the burning of the city at the end of the war. Pollard was a journalist, best known for his southern history of the war. He was captured when the blockade runner he was o... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$750.00
10) OBSERVATIONS OF A RANCH WOMAN IN NEW MEXICO
Nicholl, Edith M.:

Cincinnati. 1901.. [6],260pp. Original green cloth. Some bleach spots on covers, binding bit cocked, title-leaf mounted on silk. Overall a good copy. First American edition, after the first British edition printed in London in 1898. A scarce account of an English woman's quest for good health and happiness raising alfalfa and other crops in southern New Mexico. Includes chapters on "the Mexican in New Mexico," the climate and soil, irrigation, mineral resources, and "Politics and Sectionalism... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$450.00
11) OBSERVATIONS ON A LATE PAMPHLET, ENTITULED, "CONSIDERATIONS UPON THE SOCIETY OR ORDER OF THE CINCINNATI," CLEARLY EVINCING THE INNOCENCE AND PROPRIETY OF THAT HONOURABLE AND RESPECTABLE INSTITUTION
[Society of Cincinnati]:

Philadelphia. 1783.. 28pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Dbd. Somewhat tanned, titlepage a trifle soiled, else good. This copy is interesting in a book publishing sense. The ads are made up of titlepages of other publications by Robert Bell, the printer. This pamphlet defending the Society of the Cincinnati was probably written by Stephen Moylan, one of the founders of the Society. He calls a free press "the PILLAR that supports the whole fabric of freedom"; but, he observes, "The fairest blossom is th... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$900.00
12) OBSERVATIONS ON CAPTAIN F.B. HEAD'S "REPORTS RELATIVE TO THE FAILURE OF THE RIO DE LA PLATA MINING ASSOCIATION;" WITH ADDITIONAL REMARKS AND AN APPENDIX OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS
Bunster, Grosvenor:

London: E. Wilson, 1827.. iv,145,[1]pp. Contemporary black calf. Front board detached, slightly rubbed. Internally clean. Very good. The second edition, published the same year as the first. In 1824, F.B. Head was commissioned to manage the Rio Plata Mining Association, formed in London in December of the previous year to mine for gold and silver throughout the fertile Argentinean region. Given numerous attractive concessions by the United Provinces of La Plata, the Association and its principals were plann... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
13) OBSERVATIONS ON HYDROPHOBIA, PRODUCED BY THE BITE OF A MAD DOG, OR OTHER RABID ANIMAL. WITH AN EXAMINATION OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES AND METHODS OF CURE, EXISTING AT THE PRESENT DAY; AND AN INQUIRY INTO THE MERIT OF SPECIFIC REMEDIES. ALSO, A METHOD OF TREA
Thacher, James:

Plymouth, Ma.: Published by Joseph Avery, 1812.. 301,[1]pp. plus colored plate. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Boards lightly worn. Titlepage and advertisement page with some insect damage around the edges. Tanning and foxing. A good copy. A notable early American work, being an extensive examination of the nature and treatment of rabies. Thacher discusses the symptoms of the disease in dogs, the symptoms in humans, theories of the nature of the disease, and proposed cures. Fourteen case studies are... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
14) OBSERVATIONS ON MR. STEDMAN'S HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WAR
Clinton, Henry:

London. 1794.. [2],ii,34pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Titlepage and final page a trifle soiled, else a near fine copy, untrimmed. Clinton defends his own conduct, as he feels it is misrepresented by Stedman. An important addition to one of the basic histories of the Revolution. HOWES C498. SABIN 13753. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$750.00
15) OBSERVATIONS ON PENAL JURISPRUDENCE, AND THE REFORMATION OF CRIMINALS. WITH AN APPENDIX; CONTAINING THE LATEST REPORTS OF THE STATE- PRISONS OR PENITENTIARIES OF PHILADELPHIA, NEW-YORK, AND MASSACHUSETTS; AND OTHER DOCUMENTS
Roscoe, William:

London. 1819.. iv,179,144pp. plus two folding tables and [8]pp. of publisher's advertisements. Original paper-backed boards, printed paper label. Boards, joints, and label slightly chipped and worn. Faint early ink inscription on front cover. A very good copy, untrimmed. An early work on alternative modes of incarceration, by the celebrated author, historian, and liberal reformer from Liverpool, William Roscoe (1753-1831). With an interest in rehabilitation over mere punishment, Roscoe advocated more humane... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$1,250.00
16) OBSERVATIONS ON THE AMERICAN TREATY, IN ELEVEN LETTERS
[Courtenay, Thomas Peregrine]:

London. 1808.. [4],2,[2],75,[1]pp. Half title. Modern half vellum and marbled boards, black gilt morocco label. Internally clean. Very good. As stated on the titlepage, reprinted from the SUN newspaper, where Courtenay used the pseudonym, "Decius." A series of critical letters, castigating the British negotiators and President Thomas Jefferson, over an aborted U.S.-British treaty. The treaty, negotiated by James Monroe and William Pinkney with the British Lords Holland and Auckland, was signed in ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$400.00
17) OBSERVATIONS ON THE CASE OF THE NORTHERN COLONIES
[Sugar Act]:

London. 1731.. 31pp. Later marbled wrappers. Some foxing, title soiled, ink signature. Good. "A vindication of the Sugar Act, then pending in Parliament. This act prohibited the Northern Colonies from trading for sugar, etc., with the French West Indies, and required them to obtain these articles from the British West Indies or from England" - Sabin. SABIN 56510. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 731/153. GOLDSMITHS 6865. KRESS 3956. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$500.00
18) OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHANGES OF THE AIR, AND THE CONCOMITANT EPIDEMICAL DISEASES IN THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES [sic]. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A TREATISE ON THE PUTRID BILIOUS FEVER, COMMONLY CALLED THE YELLOW FEVER...WITH NOTES, BY BENJAMIN RUSH, M.D
Hillary, William:

Philadelphia. 1811.. 260,[4]pp. Full contemporary calf, leather label. Extremities and outer front hinge worn, chipped at spine ends, some worming at spine, lower edge of front board gnawed. Some light tanning or foxing, else internally very nice. The first American edition, and the first to include the supplementary material by Benjamin Rush. "Previously published in London in 1759, with a second edition in 1766. The Philadelphia edition retains the uncorrected errata of the second London edition, but... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$550.00
19) OBSERVATIONS ON THE CLIMATE IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF AMERICA...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, REMARKS ON THE DIFFERENT COMPLEXIONS OF THE HUMAN RACE; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ABORIGINES OF AMERICA. BEING AN INTRODUCTORY DISCOURSE TO THE HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Williamson, Hugh:

New York. 1811.. viii,199pp. plus two plates Modern half morocco and marbled boards. A not too obtrusive library perforation stamp on titlepage. Light scattered foxing, else very good. A rather interesting and variegated work, ranging from considerations of climate to a discussion of the nature and properties of heat, to speculation on the origins of man, specifically the American Indian (aimed, we suppose, toward establishing some of the premises for the author's HISTORY OF NORTH CAROLINA, which was publis... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$500.00
20) OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMMERCE OF THE AMERICAN STATES
[Holroyd, John B., Earl of Sheffield]:

London. 1784.. 8,[6],287,[1]pp. plus eleven tables, many folding, some occupying more than one page. Original boards, rebacked in paper at an early date. Boards worn, split at outer hinges. Lacks free endsheets and one table, chip in one table with some loss of text, one table detached, some foxing. Good. Third edition, enlarged, first published the previous year. This report led to a bitter post-Revolutionary situation as England tried to constrain American trade. "Pointed out superciliously the helpl... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$500.00
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations