Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) O California!: 19th and Early 20th Century California Landscapes and Observations
Vincent, Stephen Editor

USA: Chronicle Books, 1992 Second printing, large format green cloth, virtually fine with just slight wear to base of spine, many sumptuous colour plates, pictorial d/w has some marks and rubbing, with scratches to the back, and a little fading of the colour to the wrapper spine, predominantly very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
2) ODI Review No. 1, 1979
Cable, Vincent Editor

Overseas Development Institute, 1979 Good condition in card covers with some wear/rubbing, owner name to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
3) ODI Review No. 1, 1980
Cable, Vincent Editor

Overseas Development Institute, 1980 Good condition in card covers with some wear/rubbing, owner name to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
4) ODI Review No. 1, 1982
Cable, Vincent Editor

Overseas Development Institute, 1982 Good condition in card covers with some wear/rubbing, owner name to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
5) ODI Review No. 2, 1979
Cable, Vincent Editor

Overseas Development Institute, 1979 Good condition in card covers with some wear/rubbing, owner name to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
6) ODI Review No. 2, 1980
Cable, Vincent Editor

Overseas Development Institute, 1980 Good condition in card covers with some wear/rubbing, owner name to front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
7) Obie's War [Paperback Poets 3]
Wells, Gerry

UK: Lincolnshire and Humberside Arts, 1975 Good with some soiling to card covers (spots of ink to a few pages). . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) The Obliging Housemaid
Emerson, David

UK: Remploy, 1979 Reprint of the 1966 Victorian thriller, near fine red imitation leather boards with slight wear and marking, one or two dust marks to edges, two pages have the top corner turned over, internally virtually fine, illustrated d/w is very good with a little rubbing to the edges. . Reprint. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) Observations, The [Signed]
Harris, Jane

Observations, The [Signed]
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2006 Signed first printing, a mint unread copy, fine in fine d/w, signed or rather 'hieroglyphed' by author to title page. Shortlisted for the Orange Prize. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
10) Observations of Wildlife
Scott, Peter

UK: Phaidon, 1980 Beautiful portfolio of 105 paintings and drawings of wildlife spanning 40 years of naturalist Peter Scott's life, with commentary by the author, near fine copy with minor wear, near fine d/w with minor rubbing, and some fading of the colour to the spine, gorgeous wraparound artwork showing geese in flight against a dawn skyline.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.86)
11) Observations on the River Wye, and several parts of South Wales ... relative chiefly to Picturesque Beauty; made in the summer of ... 1770
Gilpin, William

London: R Blamire , 1789 2nd edition 1789, re-bound in attractive dark brown ripple leather with gilt title, new endpapers, 17 aquatint plates with some offsetting to opposite pages (no printing obscured), rough-trimmed edges are dusty, yellowing to title page, otherwise internally very good with occasional foxing/browning to margins, waterstain to top edge of a rear endpaper. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($278.97)
12) Observer's Book of Fossils (No. 71)
Black, Rhona M

UK: Warne, 1977 Clean green cloth, 1977 printing, dust and staining to top edge which has penetrated to the tops of some pages, otherwise predominantly very good; d/w is yellowed, clipped (with publisher's price sticker affixed), covered with a clear film adhesive.. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
13) Observer's Book of the Lake District
Parker, John

UK: Warne, 1978 First edition with the Bartholomew map endpapers, very good blue boards with some wear and rubbing to spine tips, d/w is mainly bright with some browning to edges, fading of colour of title lettering to spine, clip and vertical crease to front flap (publisher's price sticker of £1.95 affixed), some rubbing and creasing to edges, small tear to one corner, overall a very pleasing copy.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
14) Observer's Handbook
Meteorological Office

UK: HMSO, 1952 Blue-grey cloth with wear and soiling, dust to edges, some page corners turned over at top, endpapers browned, illustrated with photographs (some in colour), charts and diagrams, no d/w.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
15) Ocean Passages for the World NP136

UK: Hydrographer of the Navy, 1973 Third edition 1973, with loosely inserted supplement no. 1 1977 (corrected to May 1977), very good blue cloth with gilt lettering, stamp for 'Fraser and Co.' to front pastedown, in a good slipcase that has become unglued at the top.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($159.41)
16) Oceana or England and Her Colonies
Froude, J A

UK: Longmans Green, 1886 New edition, front board almost detached, spine split. Hard Back. Poor. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
17) Oceans Free
Geelmuyden, Hans

UK: Bodley Head, 1962 Translated from the Norwegian by Maurice Michael, a lovely clean copy in green cloth, internally fine; very good d/w has slight rubbing to the edges with a little marking, price crossed through and a new one added in pencil, marvellous cover illustrations by Laurence Scarfe.. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
18) The Odds Against Me: The Authobiography of John Scarne
Scarne, John

USA: Simon and Schuster, 1966 Predominantly very good copy, creasing to prelims, black remainder(?) mark to bottom edge, repaired d/w is poor and frayed, but largely intact. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
19) The Odes of Keats and Their Earliest Known Manuscripts in Facsimile
Keats, John; Gittings, Robert

UK: Heinemann, 1970 Very good cloth, some white marks to bottom edge of both boards, mild foxing to edges, spotting to endpapers and prelims, otherwise internally very good; d/w is rubbed to the edges, with some marking, very small tears and slight chipping. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
20) Oedipus and Job in West African Religion
Fortes, Meyer

UK: Cambridge, 1959 Very good in green cloth, dust-wrapper is rubbed and chipped in places, front flap clipped to top and bottom. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: