Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with O from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) O'Keeffe and Texas
Udall, Sharyn R

(San Antonio, Texas): The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, (1998). Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 9.25". 120pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild edge rubbing, else fine condition; the jacket is lightly soiled. A good monograph of O'Keeffe and her early years in Texas. With 50 color plates of the artist's work and many supporting images. the book also includes a detailed chronology, and an essay on O'Keeffe. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions; ART / Individual Artist; ART / Study & Teaching;

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) Oasis in the Desert: The story of Hermiston from Sagebrush to City
Ingle, Ron. E

Caldwell, ID: Privately Published, 2002. Hardcover 9.25" x 6.5". 471pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips lightly bumped, else fine condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Signed by the author on the first leaf. Illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Objects
Gruen, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover First edition 12" x 13". 74pp. Black paper covered hardback boards, green cloth spine. In the original slipcase. Near fine condition. This copy signed by Gruen on the first leaf. Still life images by the noted photographer. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
4) Oboe Unbound. Contemporary Techniques
Libby Van Cleve

Lanham, Maryland: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2004. Paperback First edition 10" x 7". 126pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Fine condition. With the CD in a pocket at the rear of the book. A useful guide, with chapters on monophonic techniques, multiphonic techniques, electronics for the oboe, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) The Octoroon; or, Life in Louisiana. A Play in Five Acts
Boucicault, Dion

[No place, but possibly Boston]: [No publisher], [No date, circa 1880]. Paperback 7.75" x 4.75". 40pp. Green printed wrappers. Some edge wear, light creasing, overall a VG / VG+ copy. A printed note at the bottom of the title page reads "Printed, not published." This may indicate that this was an actors' edition. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) The Odd Fellows' Banner. Vol. I, no. 1 (October 17, 1874) through Vol. II, no. 18 (February 17, 1876)
King, J. [Joel] B., editor

Bloomfield, Iowa: J. B. King, 1874. 15.5" x 10.25". Appr. 400pp. Bound in 3/4 calf, marbled boards. Some rubbing and edge wear, first two (blank) leaves torn and chipped, internally near fine. Almost no foxing; the paper is surprisingly high quality. This newspaper includes articles of interest to members of the Odd Fellows' fraternal organization, as well as local and national news, essays, poetry, interesting, and often illustrated, advertisements. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
7) Odd Man Pays
Teilhet, Darwin L

Boston : Little, Brown and Company , 1944. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 300pp. Tan cloth lettered in red. A good+ copy with minimal external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket is fair, large chips & tears, lightly soiled. Lieutenant Richard Whittington is a fugitive of law for his involvement in a murder he could have never expected. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Oedipus or Pollyanna with a Note on Dramatic Censorship
Clark, Barrett H

Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1927. Paperback 7.5" x 5.25". 29pp. Original red printed wrappers. A bit of light damp soiling, else nice VG+ condition. An essay on "dirty" and proper theater and censorship. With a nicely printed promotional flyer for the UW chapbooks series laid in. This book is number four in that series. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Oeuvres Complete De Moliere
Moliere. [Jean - Baptiste Poquelin.]

Paris: Garnier Freres. Hardcover Two volumes. 6.75" x 4.5". 803, 823pp. Red pebbled cloth, spine in compartments, gilt spine lettering, rules and decorations. All edges gilt. Both volumes have mild soiling, and the front board of volume one has a rough one inch scrape long the bottom edge. Otherwise this is an attractive vg+ or better set. This good French language edition of the great playwright includes 10 hand colored plates. The subjects are all portraits of characters from the plays... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
10) Of California's First Citrus Empire. A Rainbow Arches from Main to Ventura County
Blanchard, Dean Hobbs

(Pasadena, California): (Castle Press), (1983). Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 215pp. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering owner's signature on end papers; in original picotrial yellow dust jacket with some edge wear and sunning to spine; else a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings by Danilo Matteini. Edited by Grant W. Heil. This epic highlights the historical association between the California citrus and petroleum industries, woven into their founde... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Of Flight and Life
Lindbergh, Charles A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5.5". 56pp. Dark blue, cloth hardcover with dust wrapper. Corners slightly bumped, pencil marks erased from first free leaf, else fine condition. Edge wear and one a 2" tear at the top of the spine, else VG condition. This book is Lindbergh's philosophical treatise on flight, war, science and belief. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Of Garlands and Coronary or Garland Plants
Browne, Thomas

Northampton, Massachusetts, 1962): Printed for The Smith College Museum of Art. Paperback Octavo. 12pp. Sewn wrappers. First edition, limited to only 500 copies. Fine. Laid in is a small printed statement from Leonard Baskin's Gehenna Press stating that Smith College "permitted us to overprint 250 copies...for our patrons and our friends." A beautifully printed book from the Gehenna Press. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Of Yesterday and the River
Crithfield, June

[No place]: Self published, 1973. Paperback 9" x 6". 120pp. Green printed paperback. Some light soiling, ink mark on dedication leaf. overall VG+. With many illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Of the Imitation of Christ
Thomas a Kempis

Oxford: James Parker and Co., 1867. Hardcover 8" x 5.5". 353pp. Full black morocco, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt. Unobtrusive but rather crude repair at the top of the spine, else near fine condition. One of 2000 copies. This edition of this classic of Christian literature features six mounted sepia photographs of religious art works. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) The Offering of Love; Selected by the editor of the "Casket of Love"

Philadelphia: Henry F. Anners, 1849. Hardcover 4.5" x 3". 114pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration. All edges gilt. Gift inscription dated 1850, short pencil note on the half title page, light soiling to cloth, else near fine condition. A poetry anthology with selecions from Bryant, Milton, Wycherly, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Dryden, Shelley, Byron, and many others. With a frontis portrait of William Shakespeare. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Office of Chief Justice

Charlottesville, Virginia: The White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia, 1984. Paperback 9" x 6". 232pp. Gray printed paperback. Near fine condition. With papers and lectures presented at a conference studying the office of Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. With chapters on the separation of powers, jurist and presiding officer, justice as court manager and court defender, "Third Branch Chieftan," etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Official Annual 1937 First Corps Area Fifth CCC District
[Civilian Conservation Corps]

(Baton Rouge, LA.): Direct Advertising Company, 1937. Paperback 8.75" x 12". 80p plus addenda. Bound in printed illustrated paper wrappers, showing the Connecticut state emblem. A very good copy, showing some use, but still quite sound. Contains a bound-in "Certificate of Enrollment" in the CCC, dated 1938. Many wonderful photos of the CCC in action, members of the different companies, etc. Quite scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) The Official Guide To the Klondyke Country and the Gold Fields of Alaska

Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1897. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 296pp. Red illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Light soiling and general use, spine a bit darkened, bookplate. The maps list calls for seven maps, none of which are present in this copy. With many other plates from photographs and drawings. With much on the potential riches of mining in the Klondyke, travel to the region, Indians / Native Americans, the natural resources of Alaska, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) The Official I. W. A. Handbook. 1940 Edition
Dokter, Ted, et al

Aberdeen, Washington: Southern Washington District No. 3 International Woodworkers of America, 1940. Paperback 6.75" x 4.75". 68 pp. Illustrated green paperback. Some stains, edgewear, else VG+ condition. A 1940 handbook for the International Woodworkers of America, Southern Washington District No. 3. Contains numerous sponsored advertisements as well as full lists of all IWA members in the district. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Official Report of the Proceedings of the Democratic National Convention, 1952
Bray, William J

(Chicago): Democratic National Committee, (1952). Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 754pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated after b&w photographs. A very nice VG+ copy. A complete record of the proceedings resulting in the nomination of Adlai E. Stevenson for President and John J. Sparkman for Vice President. This copy warmly inscribed to Isaiah Edwards by Victor A. Meyers, then Lieutenant Governor of Washington State. Edwards was a black community leader and activist in Seattle. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (28)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search