Titles starting with O from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
O THE CHIMNEYS: Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, ELI
|
|
|
Philadelphia/ New York.: The Jewish Publication Society of America / Farrar, Straus and Giroux., 1967. pp: xxii, 387. Bound in purple cloth, titled in gilt on a cream background to the spine. Dust jacket has quarter-inch nick to top edge of front panel with short crease. Bookplate to front pastedown. Ms. Sachs was the co-winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 2) |
O. & W. [THE LONG LIFE AND SLOW DEATH OF THE NEW YORK, ONTARIO & WESTERN RAILWAY]
|
|
|
Berkeley, Ca.: Howell-North, 1959. pp: xiv, 211. Illustrated with 140 b&w photographs, maps, documents etc., plus colour frontispiece by Otto Kubler, two folded documents in pocket to recto of rear free endpaper. Endpapers colour illustrated. Appendix, bibliography. Owner's stamp to front pastedown. Dust jacket lightly chipped to head of spine; light wear to edges and extremities; small thumb-nail puncture to top end of front joint.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 3) |
OAK HEIGHTS NEIGHBOURS 1850 - 1950
|
|
|
Belleville, Ont:: Mika Publishing Co., 1985. pp: x, 271. Illustrated with one map. Index. Some moderate sunning to the spine. Unlike the majority of local histories which are primarily history with a bit of genealogy, this volume is primarily genealogy with a bit of history , mostly in the form of extracts from " The Memoirs of Uncle Archie Birney ( 1906 - 1983) ". Much of the genealogical information being garnered from various census reports.. ISBN: 091930396X. First Edition. Card Covers.. Near... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 4) |
OAKVILLE AND THE SIXTEEN: THE HISTORY OF AN ONTARIO PORT
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1971. pp: xxvi, 521. Three plates in colour and fifty in b&w, forty-three line drawings. Nine appendices, notes, index. The history of a typical Ontario lake port.. ISBN: 0802018203. Reprint with Corrections. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine.. Illus. by Juliet Chisholm ( Drawings ).. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Ontario, Oakville. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.14)
|
|
| 5) |
OBJECT AND EVENT
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1953. pp: [vi], 38. Bound in pale blue paper-covered boards, titled in black to top board and to spine. Slight toning to the edges of the dust jacket. A collection of the poets works covering twenty years and and multiplicity of venues.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 6) |
OBJECTION!
|
|
|
Ibadan, Nigeria.: Book Builders., 1989. pp: vi, 128. Some light vertical crease to the covers. Long full-page inscription to a close friend ( I know that because my client told me!) to the title page. Endpapers starting to brown." A collection of humourous and satirical verses that are intended to awaken Nigerians to their civic duties and responsibilities toward the development of the nation." Marinho is the author of three novels with two others awaiting publication. ( See also...Adewale, Toyin.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 7) |
OBJECTS IN ACTION : Commercial Applications of Object-Oriented Technologies
|
|
|
Reading, Mass.: Addison Wesley Publishing., 1993. pp: viii, 232. Numerous figures and charts. Bibliography, index. The case studies presented in this book demonstrate that object-oriented technology has moved from the theoretical to the world of full-scale, working applications.. ISBN: 0201633361. Second Printing. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Tall 8vo. Science, Technology, Computers, Programming.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 8) |
THE OBSESSION
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. pp: 336. Fiction, set in Yorkshire between the 1930s and the present day. Originally published in 1984 by Judy Piatkus ( Publishers), UK. . ISBN: 0312580568. First U. S. Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Small 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 9) |
OCCAM'S RAZOR. A Joe Gunther Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press., 1999. pp: [x], 339. Tenth Joe Gunther mystery.. ISBN: 0892966823. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Mystery.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 10) |
THE OCEAN SAILING YACHT. Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1978. pp: 595. Illustrated with thirty-four b&w photographs and almost 200 drawings. Appendices, bibliography, index.Owner's stamp to ffep.Half-inch closed tear to top of front panel of dust jacket. Volume 2 is an entity unto itself. It does not repeat any material from Street's original volume. It states that this is a first edition, on the other hand there is no price to the cover and it has a Maple leaf blind stamp to the rear board.. ISBN: 0393032094. Book Cl... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 11) |
OCEAN TO OCEAN. Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872. Being a Diary Kept During a Journey from the Atlantic to the Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer-In-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and Intercontinental Railways
|
|
|
Toronto: Prospero Books., 2000. pp: xvi, 371. Illustrated with 61 b&w engraved plates, including maps. Itinerary. A facsimile edition of 1873 edition by James Campbell and Son. An unblemished copy.. ISBN: 1552671380. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. As New/As New. 8vo. Canada, History, Travel.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 12) |
THE OCEAN WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1985. pp:446. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs, a few colour paintings and technical drawings. Glossary, bibliography, index. One-inch tear to head of spine of dust jacket. A magnificent look at all aspects of the world's seas by the maestro of underwater exploration. Originally published by Harry N. Abrams, NY, in 1979.. ISBN: 0810980681. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Oceans, Natural History, Icthyology, Marine Biology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.14)
|
|
| 13) |
OCTOBRIANA AND THE RUSSIAN UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
London,: Tom Stacey Ltd., 1971. pp: 176. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and with b&w and colour art work. When the author" left" Czechoslovakia in 1967 he took with him a quantity of material from a group that were known as the "Progressive Political Pornography" group. Artists and intellectuals who were using art to try and subvert the Russian political system . Much of the art work is at least semi-erotic and is very similar in style to Barbarella. The author tell... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 14) |
ODD MAN OUT : My Life on the Loose and the Truth About the Great Train Robbery
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1994. pp: [viii], 279. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Illustrated endpapers. Appendices. The autobiography of Ronald Biggs: the Great Train Robbery, escape from Wandsworth Prison, and his life on the run until he finally settled in Brazil where he enjoys something just short of hero status.. ISBN: 0747516839. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. True Crime, Great Train Robbery.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 15) |
AN ODYSSEY IN TIME : The Dinosaurs of North America
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press / National Museum of Natural Sciences., 1989. pp: 239. Well illustrated with colour photographs, paintings, maps. Bibliography, classification of Dinosaurs, index. Light bump to head of spine. . ISBN: 0802058159. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Eleanor M. Kish ( Paintings ); Harry Foster ( Photographs ).. Tall 4to.. Palaeontology, Dinosaurs, North America.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 16) |
THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN ZIONIST : Fifty Years of Zionist History
|
|
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1956. pp: 415. Index. Introduction by Lewis Lipsky. Wear to edges of dust jacket; quarter-inch loss to head and tail of spine; about an eighth of an inch missing to top edge of rear panel. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. History, Biography, Zionism.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 17) |
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. pp: x, 270. Full-page illustrations in blue, black and white, plus chapter headers in b&w. Map endpapers. Small nick to head of spine of dust jacket. A skilled retelling of the classic tale probably aimed at the young adult.. Fifth Impression.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe.. Small 8vo. Literature, Fiction, Mythology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 18) |
OF MEN AND MARSHES
|
|
|
New York:: The Macmillan Co. 195. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 150pp. The spine of the dust jacket is faded and has light edge wear.. WILDLIFE, MARSHES ANIMALS -WILDLIFE. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 19) |
OF MUPPETS AND MEN: The Making of the Muppet Show
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. pp: 180. Fully illustrated in colour and b&w. Gift inscription to ffep. Some light shelf-wear to lower edges of binding. Half-inch tear to bottom of rear joint of dust jacket, with a little creasing; tiny bit of wear to head of spine.The REAL Muppet story. The background; how they came to be; their characters; interviews with their guest stars.. ISBN: 0394520858. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good - Near Fine./Very Good. Square 4to.. Entertainment, Henson, Muppets.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $175.00
($166.65)
|
|
| 20) |
OF MUPPETS AND MEN: The Making of the Muppet Show
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. pp: 180. Fully illustrated in colour and b&w. Some light shelf-wear to lower edges of binding. Remainder sprayed to bottom edge of text block . The REAL Muppet story. The background; how they came to be; their characters; interviews with their guest stars.. ISBN: 0394520858. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Square 4to.. Entertainment, Henson, Muppets.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $95.00
($90.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

