Titles starting with O from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
O.M. Theater Lesebuch
|
|
|
Freibord, 1983. Very thick octavo, 939 pages. Number 460/500 copies. A very good copy in cloth-backed cardboard, with a dust jacket. Some repair to corners of dust jacket, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Old Time Recipes for Home Made Wines Cordials and Liqueurs From Fruits, Flowers, Vegetables and Shrubs
|
|
|
Dana Estes & Company, 1909. Large octavo, 156 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout with decorative borders in pale green or pink. Top edge gilt. Very light rubbing to foot of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's signed decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Time Recipes for Home Made Wines Cordials and Liqueurs From Fruits, Flowers, Vegetables and Shrubs
|
|
|
The Page Company, 1933. Octavo, 156 pages. Later printing of this title originally published by Estes in 1909. Illustrated throughout with decorative borders in pale green or pink. Top edge gilt. Fine in publisher's blind and gilt stamped burgundy cloth, in a lightly edgeworn gold and red dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
On My Way. Poetry and essays 1912-1947
|
|
|
Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc., 1948. Quarto, 146 pages. First edition. The sixth volume in the Documents of Modern Art series. Illustrated, and with a prefatory note by Robert Motherwell, and an essay by C. Giedion-Welcker and biographical and bibliographical notes. Includes two original full-page woodcuts by Arp, one in yellow and the other in black and yellow. Designed throughout by Paul Rand. Some light rubbing to extremeties of wrappers, one crease to rear panel of wrapper, otherwsie very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
On the Spiritual in Art. First complete English translation, with four full-colour page reproductions, woodcuts and half-tones
|
|
|
Solomon Guggenheim Foundation, 1946. Squarish octavo, 152 pages. First edition in English of this book, originally written in 1910 and published in 1912 as Uber das Geistige in der Kunst. A beautiful production, illustrated throughout with line drawings and diagrams by Kandinsky. The full-colour reproductions are printed against a silver backgroud, a technique the publications of the Museum of Non-Objective Painting used to great effect. A near fine copy, with only the slightest fading of the gilt lettered... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
One-Act Comedies of Moliere. Translated and with an Introduction by Albert Bremel
|
|
|
World Publishing Company, (1964). Octavo, 177 pages. First edition of this translation of Moliere's one-act plays including The Jealous Husband, The Forced Marriage, The Imaginary Cuckold and four others. A near very good copy, with only light rubbing to the publisher's Milton Glaser designed dust jacket. Inscribed by the translator, theater critic and playwright Albert Bremel, to composer Virgil Thompson. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ordeal of Paul Cezanne
|
|
|
Collector's Book Club, n.d.. Octavo, 192 pages. First limited edition, one of one hundred numbered copies, simultaneous with the trade issue. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Previous owner's name erased from marbled free front end papers, little bit of offsetting to endpapers from full red calf binding, with raised bands and gold stamped titling on the spine. Very good. A very attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Original pen & ink drawing of 5 design motifs
|
|
|
n.p., circa 1926-27. 7.8 x. 28.5 cm. Original pen & black ink drawing of five design motifs, each initialed in pen by Chekhonin, and signed by the artist on the recto in purple ink. The motifs were published in the book, Vlast' Sovetsov za Desiat' Let 1917-1927 (Power of the Soviets for Ten Years, 1917-1927). Leningrad: Krasnaia Gazeta, 1927, for which Chekhonin desgined the cover as well. The images appeared in a variety of later publications as well. The drawing also has a number of pencil annotation... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,600.00
($1600.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Origins and History of Beer and Brewing, From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology. A Critical Essay
|
|
|
Alumni Association of the Wahl-Henius Institute of Fermentology, 1911. Thick quarto, 411 pages. First edition, of this first major study of the history of beer and brewing in the United States, covering the period from 1630 up until publication. The boom in industrialization in the 19th century is particularly well represented. A very scarce book. The U.S. Brewer's Association reprint uses the 260 pages edition of 1933, and erroneously states that it was the first edition. Hinges a bit shaken, otherwise a ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Other Skies
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1947. Octavo, 84 pages. First edition of Ciardi's second book. Some sun lightening to edges of publisher's light blue cloth, with a bit of light damp staining to the lower corner of the fore edge, otherwise a very good copy, in a soiled but still almost very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Otto Scrittori
|
|
|
Adelphi Edizioni, 2003. Octavo, 110 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white with Pericoli's images of Joyce, Borges, Proust, Calvino, Beckett, Montale, Kafka and Stevenson. With a short introduction in Italian by Matteo Codignola. Small pencil scuff to rear panel of wrapper, otherwise a very good or better copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Inscribed by the artist to an unstated recipient on the free front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
Oui, Mais Moscou
|
|
|
Enquetes 1/Librarie Valois, (1931). Octavo, 320 pages. First edition, one of 400 copies on velin Navarre, reserved for the press and stamped "PRESSE". Dominique was winner of the Prix Balzac in 1924. Some light sun fading to wrappers which sport an attractive constructivist-inspired design. Small tape repair to the head of wrapper spine, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, to a recipient who has excised his name with and ink scribble. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Debt to the Classics. A Retrospect
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1946. Small octavo, 30 pages. First edition of this lecture, a Presidential Address given at the Classical Association. Some light edgewear, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Overturned Lake
|
|
|
Little Man Press, 1941. Square octavo, 76 pages. First edition, one of 330 copies from an edition of 400. With a frontispiece design by Matta. Designed throughout by Robert Lowry. A very good or better copy, in a like copy of the publisher's printed dust jacket, which also bears the illustration of Matta. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


