cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Obedience Training for Your Dog
Cecil Wimhurst

New York: Dover, 1955. Wraps, 8vo, 70 pages, index, black-and-white photos; introduction by Blanche Saunders. Reissue of Wimhurst's respected "Train Your Dog," first published in Great Britain in 1953. Later printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Obedience and Security Training for Dogs
Tom Scott

London: Popular Dogs, 1967. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 138 pages, index, black-and-white photos. The author served with the London Metropolitan Police Dog Section. 4th impression (1977). Good condition, in fair to good dust jacket (some wear and soil).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Obedience & Tracking Today (Quantity available: 2)
Mardee Farnham Edelstein

Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1989. Wraps, 4to, 279 pages, black-and-white photos; sketches by the author. Large-format guide to canine obedience and tracking; for AKC, CKC, and UKC competition, from novice level up. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Object Lessons
Anna Quindlen

Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more

New York: Random House, 1991.. Gilt-stamped cloth binding, 8vo, dust jacket, 262 pages. The author's first novel, in a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0394569652. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Observations on Borzoi: Called in America Russian Wolfhounds, in a Series of Letters to a Friend
Joseph B. Thomas

Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 123 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions; foreword by Henry T. Allen; facsimile of the 1912 Houghton Mifflin edition. Format is a series of "letters to a friend" covering such topics as the antiquity of coursing and kennel management. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
6) The Observer's Book of Cats
Grace Pond

London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1961.. Hardcover, 24mo, 160 pages, black-and-white and color photos, line drawings. Revised edition of the 1959 volume; concise but thorough reference to the domestic cat. Very good condition; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Of Making Many Books: A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing
Burlingame, Roger

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946.. Cloth, 8vo, 347 pages, detailed index. A celebration of the publisher's first century. First edition. Very good condition (publisher's bookplate inside front cover); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Of Mosquitoes, Moths, and Mice
C. Brooke Worth

New York: W. W. Norton, 1972.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 258 pages, index, black-and-white photos. An entomologist's entertaining study of insects, turtles, birds, luna and polyphemous moths, and white-footed mice in New Jersey. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. ISBN: 0393063909. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Of Pots and Privies: From the Chronicles of Makin Wynn
Makin Wynn

Middleburg: Denlinger's, 1959.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 80 pages, black-and-white line drawings. Amusing history of the most basic of household conveniences. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Of Wolves and Men
Barry Holstun Lopez

New York: Scribner's, 1978. Pictorial wraps, large 8vo, 309 pages, index, bibliography; black-and-white photos by John Bauguess and others. A fine, thought-provoking study, exceptionally well written, of the wolf in nature, culture, and lore. 21st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Off the Leash in Central Park
Kay Logan Schrenk

New York: Second Wind Press, 1996. Pictorial wraps, oblong 16mo, unpaginated (72 pages). Full-page and a few smaller black-and-white photos of dogs savoring some time unleashed in New York City's most famous park; with an introduction and brief biographical sketches of the dogs shown. 1st printing. Near fine condition (inscribed by Schrenk on the half-title).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) The Official Book of the Boston Terrier
Muriel P. Lee

Neptune City: TFH, 1998. Hardcover, 4to, 176 pages, index, notable pedigrees, color and some black-and-white photos. Liberally illustrated; endorsed by the Boston Terrier Club of America. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Official Book of the Labrador Retriever
The Labrador Retriever Club, Inc., Dr. Bernard W. Ziessow, editor

Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 448 pages, index, glossary, color and black-and-white photos. Profusely illustrated, with insights into all aspects of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Official Book of the Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Jane E. Brown, Tomasz Borkowski, DVM, PhD, and Margaret Supronowicz, DVM

Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, index, numerous color photos. The first English-language book on the polski owczarek nizinny; with pedigrees of the sheepdog's Polish and U.S. foundation stock. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Official Book of the Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Jane E. Brown; Tomasz Borkowski, DVM, PhD; and Margaret Supronowicz, DVM

Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, index, numerous color photos. The first English-language book on the polski owczarek nizinny; with pedigrees of Polish and U.S. foundation stock. 1st edition. Pristine copy. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Official Dog I.Q. Test
Peter Mandel

Chicago: Bonus Books, 1995. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 50 pages; illustrated by Lesa Nash. A humorous approach to canine intelligence and training.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Old Dog
Charlotte Zolotow

New York: HarperCollins, 1995.. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Features a basset hound and a dalmatian; touching artwork highlights this revised and newly illustrated edition. For ages 4 to 8. 2d printing. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
18) The Old Dog
Charlotte Zolotow

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial hardcover in dust jacket, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Features a basset hound and a dalmatian; touching artwork highlights this revised and newly illustrated edition of a fine children's picture book. For ages 4 to 8. 2d printing. Very good condition (small pucker on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (slight crease on one flap).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Old Dog's Guide for Pups: Advice and Rules for Human Training (Quantity available: 2)
Allen Appel and Mike Rothmiller

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 102 pages, black-and-white drawings. Mirthful guidance for the young dog, from finding the coziest place to curl up to the "Seven Commandments of Food." 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Old Stag and Other Hunting Stories
Henry Williamson

London: Putnam & Company, 1933.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 286 pages; black-and-white drawings by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Foxhunting and hounds are among the attractions of this collection of nine stories written in Devon between 1921 and 1924. 1948 reprint. Very good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (12)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (34)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: