Titles starting with O from Brand Bookstore
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Oakman's Cantonese-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Quarto (7 3/8" x 10 1/2"), brown pasteboard w/silver lettering on spine & front board, 608 + 83 pp. + [3]. Weighs 3 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Object Engineering: The Fourth Dimension
|
|
|
Paris: Addison-Wesley, 1994 342 pp. From wrapper notes: "Shows how object-oriented modelling can greatly simplify the various phases of software development.". First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Objectivist: Volumes 5-10, 1966-1971
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Palo Alto Book Service, 1982 "The Objectivist" magazine, 1,104 pp. Previous owner's name on fpd.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oboe and the Bassoon
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1988 Translated from the German by Alfred Clayton. Edited by Reinhard G. Pauly. Address label of Siegel & Gale on ffe. Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 3/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, foreword by Heinz Holliger, 59 photographs including 21 in color, 85 b/w illustrations, notes, index, 223 pp.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Observations of Benjamin Cummings Truman on El Camino Real
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1978 Edited & annotated by Francis J. Weber, illustrated, 109 pp. Scarce. SIGNED by editor on title page.. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vroman, A.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Obsessive Love: When Passion Holds You Prisoner
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991 Octavo (6 1/8" x 10 3/8"), tan paper-covered boards backed w/ red cloth, gilt letttering on spine, suggested reading list, 305 pp. + [3]. From dj notes: "Are you an obsessive lover? ... Are you the target of an obsessive lover? ... 'Obsessive Love' [is] for anyone caught in the pattern of obsessive behavior -- or anyone who is the object of such unwanted attention.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Occidentosis: A Plague from the West
|
|
|
Oneonta, NY: Mizan Press, 1983 Translated from Farsi by R. Campbell. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 5/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, annotations & introduction by Hamid Algar, index, 160 pp. Scarce in hard cover. Jacket rubbed, chipped, torn (short edge tears). Critical analysis of occidental influences on Iranian society throughout history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Occult Geometry
|
|
|
Marina del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Co., 1981 12mo (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), white wrapper w/blue lettering, 79 pp. + [3]. Interprets and explains symbols, nature's universal language. Shows how God geometrizes to produce the universe and man and that, in understanding himself, man understand the big universe. Soiling to wrapper; liquid stain to wrapper's rear panel. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Occult Theocrasy, Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Birmingham: Research Publishers, 1968 Reprint edition (originally published 1933). Two volumes octavo (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), glossy gold wrapper w/black lettering. b/w frontispiece, index, 741 pp. in toto.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ocean Between Us: The Changing Relationship of Japan and the United States, Told in FOur Stories from the Life of an American Town
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1994 272 pp. Publisher's review copy slip laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oceanographic and Biological Survey of the Southern California Mainland Shelf
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Resources Agency, State of California, 1965 "Publication No. 27," 232 pp. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover, title page and page fore-edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
October Blood
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Tan pasteboard backed w/purple cloth, 253 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Odyssey: The Last Great Escape from Nazi-Dominated Europe
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984 "The Story of Jews Who Gambled Their Lives and Won." Gray pasteboard backed w/orange cloth, b/w illustrations, 255 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Odyssey of Jan Stussy in Black and White: Anxious Visions and Uncharted Dreams
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Jan Stussy Foundation, 1995 Quarto (8 7/8" x 10 7/8"), pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on black spine, 35 color plates, 45 b/w illustrations, notes, chronology, 166 pp. + [2]. Publisher's publicity letter laid in. Moderate soiling to fore-edge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oeuvres de Pierre Corneille
|
|
|
Paris: Jouvet & Cie, Editeurs, 1893 Text in French, 758 pp. Corners, spine letter w/ridges on spine w/gold decoration; t.e.g., ribbon marker. Each play preceded by photo covered by tissue. Corners, board edges worn.. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 16) |
Of Mice and Mickey: The Complete Guide to the Mickey Mouse Club
|
|
|
New York: Manor Books, 1975 16 pages of b/w illustrations, 204 pp. Pages tanned; wrapper soiled.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Of Poetry and Power: Poems Occasioned by the Presidency and the Death of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1964 Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Off The Record: An Oral History of Popular Music
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1988 Edited By Mitchell Fink, illustrated, 429 pp. DJ price clipped.. First Edition. Paperboard w/Linen Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ohio Fossils
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Herr Printing Company, 1955 "Bulletin 54"; o/s pb, 152pp.; 413 figs., some pgs. faded, barely readable; cover loosening from copy at spine.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oil Revenues in the Gulf Emirates: Patterns of Allocation and Impact on Economic Development
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press / Frederick A. Praeger, 1978 Quarto (8 1/4" x 11 7/8"), black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, foreword by Howard Bowen-Jones, author's preface, 34 figures, 111 tables, notes, references, bibliography, xxiv + 218 pp. Sticker residue on ffe; six pages dog-eared. Published in association with the Centre for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies of the University of Durham. Al-Kuwari is head of the marketing and transportation department of the Qatar General Petroleum Cor... more information
Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
