cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Fantastic Planet Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Fantastic Planet Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Octagonal Raven
Modesitt, L.E., Jr

The Octagonal Raven
Stock photo.
Despite rebuffing attempts to get him to join the family business and generally disassociating himself from his relatives, Da... read more

New York: Tor, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. A bit worn along the edges and with some creases to the spine, co rners creased as well. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) Odyssey
McDevitt, Jack

Odyssey
Stock photo.
In his fifth book set in a particular version of the future (one not that different from the early 21st century), Jack McDevi... read more

New York: Ace, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Crisp and clean with minor wear to edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Old Tin Sorrows a Garrett, P. I. novel
Cook, Glen

New York: Signet, 1989. First printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Uncreased, no scuffs, an excellent unread, untouched copy. Book four in the goofy, engaging (and out-of-print) Hard-boiled mystery-fantasy series by the creator of the Black Company novels. ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Olympos
Simmons, Dan

Olympos
Stock photo.
Dan Simmons's extraordinarily complex, epic science fictional exploration of Homer's ILIAD, the structure and history of huma... read more

Harpercollins, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Mild edgewear, spine is uncreased, interiors are cle an and unmark ed. An excellent reading copy. Book 2 in Dan Simmon s brilliant fa r-future saga, loosely modelled on Homer's "Iliad" and "The Odyss ey". Complex, beautifully written, epicly conciev ed. Simmons once again shows his brilliant flair for mixing SF a nd literary refer ences. Highly recommended! . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Olympos
Simmons, Dan

Olympos
Stock photo.
Dan Simmons's extraordinarily complex, epic science fictional exploration of Homer's ILIAD, the structure and history of huma... read more

Eos, 2005. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good + /very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Hardback and interiors are pristine, untouched, unma rked. Dust ja cket is in immaculate condition, no scuffs or scrat ches. An excel lent collectible copy. Second novel in Simmons' au dacious spin on Homer's "Iliad" and "Odyssey". Robots, post-huma n gods, space ba ttles, philosophy & literary debates-- this nove l aspires to the heady world-building & de... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) On
Roberts, Adam

London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor shelfwear. SIGNED by Roberts on the title page. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) On Wings of Song
Disch, Thomas M

New York: Carrol & Graf, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good . Good. Good. Spine is creased, slightly cracked but intact, small crease on ba ck cover. Interiors are clean and unmarked. A great readin g copy. The late, great author's novel of 21st century America a nd (chil lingly, presciently) religious zealotry. Harlan Ellison called th is book "Stunningly original". . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) On Wings of Song
Disch, Thomas M

New York: Bantam, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, spine creased, corners bumped. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) One Good Turn
Atkinson, Kate

New York: Little, Brown, 2006. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. A pristine, unread copy.First edition. A loosely associated 'sequ el' to Atkinson's wildly popular "Case Histories". An author who s e love of language and free use of fantastical elements in weav in g intriguing and innovative novels, delivers with this revital iza tion of the mystery genre. Recommended. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) One Hundred Years of Solitude
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

One Hundred Years of Solitude
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly edgeworn, back corner bent, both book and text. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) One Hundred Years of Solitude
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

One Hundred Years of Solitude
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) One Shot A Jack Reacher Novel
Child, Lee

One Shot A Jack Reacher Novel
Stock photo.
The ninth thriller to star ex-military cop Jack Reacher literally opens with a bang--several of them, in fact. A sniper lurks... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good . Very Good. Very Good. slight curve to spine, creases. Interiors are tight an d clean. A great reading copy. Another installment in the high-o ctane, popul ar novels starring lone wolf problem-solver Jack Rea cher. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) One Tree
Donaldson, Stephen R

New York: Del Rey, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edge wear. Corners bumped. One slight spine crease. Book T wo of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant. A continuation o f the epic saga featuring perhaps one of the greatest anti-heroe s in fantasy. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) One Tree
Donaldson, Stephen R

This is the second volume of the second trilogy, or, more simply, the fifth book in the epic fantasy series the Chronicles of... read more

New York: Del Rey, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good /very good Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Book and jacket have slight wear along the edges, jack et has a fe w scuffs. The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, B ook Two. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Only Begotten Daughter
Morrow, James

New York: William Morrow, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Only Forward
Smith, Michael Marshall

Only Forward
Stock photo.
A nominee for the 2000 Philip K. Dick Award.

New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Ordinary Wolves
Kantner, Seth

Ordinary Wolves
Stock photo.
Seth Kantner, who himself grew up in a sod igloo in Alaska, writes his first novel about a boy with a similar background. Cut... read more

Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 2005. Trade Paperback. Clean tight copy, light wear along the edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Other The Childe Cycle
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Tor, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good + . Very Good +. Very Good +. Mild edgewear, spine is uncreased> Interiors are sli ghtly faded b ut clean and tight. A great reading copy. Sequel to "Young Bleys" . Another installment in the Dorsai Saga. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Over Sea, Over Stone
Cooper, Susan

Over Sea, Over Stone
Stock photo.
The first entry in the five book "Dark is Rising" series that also includes"The Dark is Rising," "Greenwitch," "The Grey King... read more

New York: Collier, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edge wear. Crease on front cover at spine. The first book of the classic young adult fantasy, The Dark Is Rising Sequence. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Overshoot
Clee, Mona

Overshoot
Stock photo.
New York: Ace, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, corners bumped, spine and front cove r creased. A timely story of global warming. . . ... more information

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: