| 1) |
Obsidian Butterfly: an Anita Blake nnovel
Called to New Mexico by an old friend, vampire hunter Anita Blake gets involved in a strange serial murder investigation, complete with sexually disfigured, flayed bodies. This ninth book in the Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter series.
New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2000. mass Market Paperback. Mild crease on spine, otherwise book is bright and clean. A great reading copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
The Octagonal Raven
Despite rebuffing attempts to get him to join the family business and generally disassociating himself from his relatives, Daryn Alwyn finds the target of what appear to be corporate assassins gunning for his family. And when he becomes the sole beneficiary after his fabulously wealthy (and powerful) sister is murdered, things go from bad to worse.
New York: Tor, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. A bit worn along the edges and with some creases to the spine, corners creased as well. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Odyssey
New York: Ace, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Crisp and clean with minor wear to edges. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
On
London: Victor Gollancz, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor shelfwear. SIGNED by Roberts on the title page. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
On Wings of Song
New York: Bantam, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, spine creased, corners bumped. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General; Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
One Good Turn
New York: Little, Brown, 2006. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. A pristine, unread copy.First edition. A loosely associated 'sequel' to Atkinson's wildly popular "Case Histories". An author whose love of language and free use of fantastical elements in weaving intriguing and innovative novels, delivers with this revitalization of the mystery genre. Recommended. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
One Hundred Years of Solitude
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly edgeworn, back corner bent, both book and text. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
One Hundred Years of Solitude
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 9) |
The One Tree
New York: Del Rey, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edge wear. Corners bumped. One slight spine crease. Book Two of The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant. A continuation of the epic saga featuring perhaps one of the greatest anti-heroes in fantasy. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The One Tree
This is the second volume of the second trilogy, or, more simply, the fifth book in the epic fantasy series the Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever. Thomas Covenant, the past savior of the Land, and Dr. Linden Avery, who seems destined to be the Land's next savior, sail with the Giants through various dangers. Their destination is the location of the One Tree, from which Covenant hopes to craft a new Staff of Law, a magical talisman essential to confronting the evil Lord Foul and healing the Land's corruption. Meanwhile, venom from various attacks by Ravers (Lord Foul's minions) continues to course through Covenant's body, interfering with his ability to control the wild magic of his white gold wedding ring.
New York: Del Rey, 1982. Hard Cover. Book and jacket have slight wear along the edges, jacket has a few scuffs. The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, Book Two. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Only Begotten Daughter
New York: William Morrow, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Only Forward
A nominee for the 2000 Philip K. Dick Award.
New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Edges slightly worn. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
Ordinary Wolves
Seth Kantner, who himself grew up in a sod igloo in Alaska, writes his first novel about a boy with a similar background. Cutuk's father, a white man from Chicago, fell in love with the region on a visit and remained there with his wife to raise a family, living off the land. Cutuk's mother, disillusioned with the rigors of their life, has been gone for years, and now his siblings are forsaking their heritage as well: his brother moves away, and his sister goes off to college to become a teacher. Cutuk is coming of age, and must decide what he wants from life. Part of his dilemma is that he is a white in a native Alaskan culture, to which he feels both lifelong ties and an inescapable alienation--and he experiences painful instances of discrimination from the Native Americans. In Cutuk's attempts to reconcile his love of the land with his attraction to the city--including some humorous instances of culture shock--Kantner has written not only an absorbing story of a young man growing up in a challenging environment, but a probing look at the effects of modernity on the vanishing natural landscape and its people.
Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 2005. Trade Paperback. Clean tight copy, light wear along the edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Over Sea, Over Stone
The first entry in the five book "Dark is Rising" series that also includes"The Dark is Rising," "Greenwitch," "The Grey King," and "Silver on the Tree." Barney, Simon, and Jane--the Drew siblings--find an ancient map that sets them off on a quest to discover ancient treasures linked to King Arthur. As danger begin to befall the trio, they become convinced that the local Vicar and his sister are somehow involved. Will their Great-Uncle Merry, a scholar of ancient lore, be able to protect them?
New York: Collier, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Slight edge wear. Crease on front cover at spine. The first book of the classic young adult fantasy, The Dark Is Rising Sequence. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Legends, Myths, Fables / Arthurian; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
Overshoot
New York: Ace, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Covers worn along the edges, corners bumped, spine and front cover creased. A timely story of global warming. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search












