Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Optical Insights

Bookseller: Optical Insights (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) O, Appalachia
Lampell, Ramona & Millard & Larkin, David

New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 1556700989. NF in VG DJ with rubbed area at top spine, minor edge wear; INSCRIBED BY THE LAMPELLS on the ffep. A lovely copy; First; Red cloth; 4to; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) O is for Outlaw
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY: Henry Holt And Company, Inc.. 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0805059555. Fine in a fine DJ; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. ; First Holt; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) O the Chimneys Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, ELI
Sachs, Nelly

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1967. First Edition. VG+, inked note ffep in VG+ DJ with lite edge wear; Translated from German. German poet's works with original German text included on facing page. Co-winner Nobel Prize 1966; Stated First; Rust cloth; 8vo; DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) O to be a Dragon New Poems
Moore, Marianne

New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1959. First Edition. ISBN: B0007DKAAK. VG+ in VG + DJ, minor edge wear, DJ chip top/bottom spine; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) OHO - the Words by Laurence Whistler The Drawings by Rex Whistler
Whistler, Laurence, Illus. by Rex Whistler

London, England: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1946. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ DJ; Pastedowns tanned from glue seepage into paper. DJ not price-clipped, no names, marks, etc. Unusual presentation; First; Illust. boards; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Oat Cuisine
Westland, Pamela

London, England: Ward Lock Limited. 1985. ISBN: 0881621676. NF in a NF DJ; This actually predated the Oat Bran cult, so there really are some useful recipes here; Orange cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
7) Oberbayern
Mayer, Richard & Loibl, Kaspar

Munich, Germany: Bruckmann. 1984. VG/VG; In German and English; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) Oblomow
Gontsjarow, I. A

Amsterdam, Netherlands: G. A. Van Oorschot. 1966. VG in VG DJ; Text in Dutch; Black cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Observations in Lower California Translated from the Original German with an Introduction and Notes by M. M. Brandeburg & Carl L. Baumann
Baegert, Johann Jakob

Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. 1952. First Edition. ISBN: 0520038738. NF in a VG DJ with light edge wear, DJ is price-clipped; Father Baegert wrote this book in 1771 to correct misunderstandings about Baja California and the Jesuit work being done there; First; Rust buckram; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Observations on the Inhabitants of California 1827-1828
Botta, Paolo Emilio, Transl. by John Francis Bricca

Los Angeles, CA: Glen Dawson. 1952. ISBN: B0007F4P86. NF, very minor edge wear; One of 140 copies printed by Wm. M. Cheney, Los Angeles. Early California Travel Series V; Ltd to 140 Copies; Cloth backed boards; 12mo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Observing the Nixon Years "Notes and Comments" from the New Yorker on the Vietnam War and the Watergate Crisis, 1969 - 1975
Schell, Jonathan

New York, NY: Pantheon Books. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0394574958. NF in a NF DJ, small bump to top front corner. An unread copy; Author wrote for The New Yorker from 1967 to 1988; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 274 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Obstetric and Gynecologic Milestones Essays in Eponymy
Speert, Harold, M. D

New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. 1958. ISBN: B000WUGR0K. VG+, very minor edge wear only; Stated First; Black cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) The Occult on the Tudor and Stuart Stage
Reed, Robert Rentoul, Jr

Boston, MA: The Christopher Publishing House. 1965. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ DJ with minor rubbing of extremities; Prior owner name ffep. ; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Octagon Fad
Schmidt, Carl F

Scottsville, NY: Carl F. Schmidt. 1958. ISBN: B0007DFEHE. NF; No. 592 of 1000 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Important book in architectural history; Ltd to 1000 Copies; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) October
Isherwood, Christopher, Drawings by Don Bachardy

Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press. 1981. First Edition. ISBN: B0006XWFK4. VG, front cover lightly soiled; Great drawings by Bachardy illustrate this title. One of 3000 copies printed. ; First Trade; Softcover; 4to; 88 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) October
Isherwood, Christopher. Drawings by Don Bachardy

Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press. 1981. VG+, bookseller sticker affixed rear cover; First trade edition of 3000 copies, perfectbound; Ltd; Softcover; Folio; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Odd Man In Norton Simon and the Pursuit of Culture
Muchnic, Suzanne

Odd Man In Norton Simon and the Pursuit of Culture
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0520206436. NF in a NF DJ, lower front corner lightly bumped; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Odd Man in - a Comedy
Magnier, Claude

New York, NY: Samuel French, Inc.. (1958). VG, covers lightly tanned at edges, corners bumped; French title was Monsieur Maure, adapted to English version by Robin Maugham. No notes or markings. Price stamped front cover; Softcover; 8vo; 68 p.; No DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) Ode to John F. Kennedy
Christoulas, Christos

New York, NY: Carlton Press. 1969. Fine; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, also one letter edited by author on first page of text; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick

New York, NY: The Viking Press. 1972. First Edition. ISBN: 067054042x. NF, bookplate fep in VG DJ with light edge wear; Authors second novel, following The Day of the Jackal; First; Cloth backed board; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 362
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (38)

Filter by country:
United States (362)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: