| 1) |
O Grande Livro da Cozinha Os Pratos Mais Apetitosos Das Cozinhas Brasileira e Portuguesa, Book 3
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brasil, Grupo De Comunicacao Quarto, hardcover, green pictorial boards. Brazilian cookbook all in Portuguese. Illustrated throughout. Appears to be book 3 in set. As new. Giftable.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
O. HENRY A LA CARTE: the Gift of the Magi and Other Favorites
|
|
|
Hallmark New York 1973. 12 mo., hardcover, near fine in brodart covered pictorial jacket. Giftable. It includes the Ransom of Red Chief among others. Decorated endpapers. Very attractive little book.. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
O.HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD: PRIZE STORIES OF 1930
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, 1930. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, VG in mustard boards with black lettering. No dj. 384pp., appendix, intro. by Blanche Colton Williams, 20 stories authors include: Marc Connelly, W. R. Burnett, Irvin S. Cobb, Julian Street, William March, Julia Peterkin, Roark Bradford and others.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
O. HENRY STORIES, The American Scene
|
|
|
NY Platt & Munk (1962)., Octavo, hardcover, VG in somewhat edgeworn gray pictorial dj showing man riding in horse and buggy on cobblestone streets in NY. Great Writers Collection, Special Biographical Sketch. more than 30 stories. Introduction by Harry Golden. His wonderful skill as a storyteller and by the people and paradoxical situations he created such as the tramp who tried to be arrested, the boy who tormented his kidnappers, and many others are contained in this volume. 473 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
|
|
|
Holt, NY, 1999, BCE Octavo, fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Kinsey Malone Mystery No. 15. 271 pp. plus epilogue. 15th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. Here Kinsey buys a storage locker where her papers are found and reexamine s why her first marriage breaks up when she finds an unopened letter addressed to her. A down to earth modern day mystery about real life type people, typical of Grafton. (Have another copy sans dj.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
"O" IS FOR OUTLAW
|
|
|
Henry Holt, NY, 1999, First Edition, 1st Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine green and black irridescent dj. 15th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. Here Kinsey buys a storage locker where her papers are found and reexamine s why her first marriage breaks up when she finds an unopened letter addressed to her. A down to earth modern day mystery about real life type people, typical of Grafton. 315 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
'O' IS FOR OUTLAW
|
|
|
Holt, NY, 1999, 6th printing. Octavo, fine in fine dj. Kinsey Malone Mystery No. 15. 15th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. Here Kinsey buys a storage locker where her papers are found and reexamine s why her first marriage breaks up when she finds an unopened letter addressed to her. A down to earth modern day mystery about real life type people, typical of Grafton.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
"O" IS FOR OUTLAW , Audio, Unabridged
|
|
|
This installment in the famous Kinsey Millhone mystery series finds the no-nonsense private eye trudging through her well-gua... read more
Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1999. Cassette tapes, as new in green and black box. Unabridged. 10 1/2 hours long on 7 cassettes. 15th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. Here Kinsey buys a storage locker where her papers are found and reexamine s why her first marriage breaks up when she finds an unopened letter addressed to her. A down to earth modern day mystery about real life type people, typical of Grafton.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
O PIONEERS!
|
|
|
Willa Cather's O PIONEERS!, first published in 1913, tells the story of Alexandra Bergson, the daughter of a Swedish pioneeri... read more
Readers Digest, Pleasantville, 1990 Octavo, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. As new. Clean and unmarked. Publisher's pamphlet laid in, describing book, author, and illustrator. World's Best Reading book There is a simple yet profound truth we all come to learn about the soil we tread upon. Alexandra Bergson learns it by tilling her vast fields of wheat and corn, by visiting her neighbors' houses-made from the sod itself-and by lifting part of the prairie to bury her father. "We come and go,"... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
O SAY CAN YOU SEE, THE STORY OF AMERICA THROUGH GREAT PAINTINGS
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1970. Fine in G dj.(dj has tears and chips around edges). Large quarto with paintings and narration. It's like going through the National Archives. There are paintings of George Washington, Battle of Bunker Hill, Indian in his Solitude, Landing of Leif Ericson, Daniel Boone, Surrender of Cornwallis, First Steamboat, Tecumseh and Harrison at Vincennes, and dozens more. Each framable and large sizes 9 x 1 2, 8 x 7 1/2. Also biographies of the painters. A truly beautiful book.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE OAK ABOVE THE KINGS, Volume II of the Tales of Arthur, A Book of the Keltiad
|
|
|
ROC, First printing, 1994. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine grey pictorial dj. Novel of fair and wondrous realm, drawing on technological dazzle of science fiction and Arthurian myth.410 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
OAKLAND ATHLETICS and Original Photo of Ricky Henderson
|
|
|
Creative Education, Mankato, 1992. Small quarto, hardcover, Ex lib. but in VG cond. other than first endpaper removed. 32 pages with many photos. Gives history of the team, great players and their rise to the top, and pictures and players up through 1990's. IUncludes 8 1/2 x 11 original color photo of Ricky Henderson laid in. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
OALBANY
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1983 Octavo, softcover, as new. Author writes about his home of Albany, NY maps and photos included. Good read to the understanding the history and make up of Albany, NY. 379 pgs. By same author as "Ironweed" pulitzer prize winner.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE OAT BRAN BAKING BOOK
|
|
|
Contemporary Books., Chicago, 1989. Squarish octavo, softcover, Near Fine. brown photo wraps, 128pp, index. 85 low-fat, low-cholesterol recipes for muffins, crackers, puddings, cookies: Cinnamon-raisin Sticky Buns, Lemon-Glazed Tea Loaf, etc. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
OAT CUISINE: Over 200 Delicious Recipes to Help You Lower Your Cholesterol Level
|
|
|
Prima Publishing, Rocklin, CA., 1989. Octavo, softcover, near fine in salmon pictorial wraps with white spiral binding. 289pp. Creative oat cooking that lowers cholesterol as it tantalizes your taste buds. Nutritional analysis of each recipe; recipes are low-fat, high in fiber, easy to repare and delicious. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
OATHBOUND: : Wrack and Ruin (d20)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Bastion Press, Incorporated, 2003 Quarto, softcover, fine, as new in gold and green pictorial wraps.The bulk of the City of Penance is a madly stacked and sprawling ruin, only superficially explored by the relentless rafters and treasure-seekers of the surface world. Every home in the city has a hundred others lost beneath it, and every city street stands atop an incredible 3-dimensional maze of corridors, alleyways, and crawlspaces -- a maze where time has left nothing unchanged... 3 n... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
OATHBOUND: Domains of the Forge (d20 System; BAS1005) (Oathbound)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, Bastion Press, 2002 Quarto, hardcover, fine, as new in gold pictorial boards.The divine power of the trapped god seeps into the land and its heroes, imbuing them with great powers and abilities. Unique prestige classes give insight into the world's mysteries and allow heroes to thrive within its borders, leaving them forever changed. Requires the use of dungeons and dragons player's handbook, third edition.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE OBELISKS OF EGYPT: Skyscrapers of the Past
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1977. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn gray pictorial dj with one small closed tear. Chapter headings include: The meaning of obilisks; How obilisks were produced; Heliopolis and memphis - the old and middle kingdom; Thebes and other cities - the 18th dynasty; Rome and Istanbul; Paris, London, and New York. 203 pages, . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
OBERSVER'S DICTIONARY OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
Arco Publishing Inc. NY 1982. Quarto, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj.. 256.pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs of each aeroplane listed along with the traditional 'mug shots' of front, side and top silhouettes. Over 200 aircraft are listed by type, and then by manufacturer within that type.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
OBJECT LESSONS: The Life of the Woman and the Poet in Our Time
|
|
|
A woman poet on her art.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995 Octavo, hardcover, small remainder mark else fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. 254 pages. "In this important prose work, one of our major poets explores, through autobiography and argument, a woman's life in Ireland together with a poet's work..beautifully uncovers the powerful drama of how these lives affect one another. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (148)$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (232)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (678)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



