Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) O Rare Hoffnung. A Memorial Garland
[HOFFNUNG (G)].:

Putnam (with Dennis Dobson), [1960] . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with 4 coloured plates, 8 monochrome plates on 4 and numerous illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
2) OUTSTANDING SIGNED PORTRAIT OF THE FOUNDER OF SOE
[DALTON (Hugh), Baron Dalton].:

N.d. [?1930s] . Photographic print measuring 8.5 x 6.25 ins. (approx. 21.5 x 16.0 cms) printed in sepia and mounted in studio's presentation gatefold wallet with original tissue guard intact; in near fine state. SIGNED BY DALTON WITH HIS HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION AND SIGNATURE ACROSS LOWER RIGHT-HAND CORNER OF PORTRAIT AND MOUNT. The portrait was taken in the studio of Andrew Paterson of Inverness. Paterson was a highly successful artist-photographer whose services were sought over several decades by... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £460.00 ($736.74)
3) The Oban Line. An illustrated History and Guide
WEIR (T).:

Famedram, Gartocharn, [1973] . Sm. 8vo., First Edition, with photographs and maps in the text; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. Ottley (Supp), 8340. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
4) Obdurate to Daring. British Fleet Destroyers 1941-1945
English (J):

World Ship Society, Windsor, 2008 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and very numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial boards, a fine copy. Second of the author's detailed accounts of British WWII destroyer classes and development, and a fitting sequel to 'Afridi to Nizam' . Includes service histories of 113 destroyers, with full vessel index and seven appendices detailing building dates and post-war conversions completed or proposed. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.67)
5) Observations
Mackenzie (H):

Pentland Press, [Bishop Auckland, 1997] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Very readable memoirs of a Fleet Air Arm officer (principally in the Indian Ocean and the Meditrranean). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
6) Observations on Mr. Peter Collinson's 'Paper on the Round Towers in Ireland', printed in the First Volume , p.305 [of the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries]
Brereton (O.S):

Society of Antiquaries, [1763] . 2 leaves, 4to., on laid paper; sewed as issued, uncut, disbound, a very crisp, clean copy. Extracted from the 'Journal of the Society of Antiquaries'. Brereton's paper was read before the Society on 15 December 1763. He argues that buildings of such size (and cost) were unlikely to have been erected solely for the use of penitents. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
7) Observations on an Inscription in the Church of Sunning-Hill, Berks
Berkshire. Sunninghill. Milles, Dr.:

Society of Antiquaries, [1768] . Single leaf, 4to., on laid paper, with a facsimile [of the inscription] engraved on wood in the text; disbound, a remarkable crisp, clean copy. Extracted from the 'Journal of the Society of Antiquaries'. The author's paper was read before the Society on 25 February 1768. Very suitable for framing and display. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
8) Observations on the Round Tower at Brechin, in Scotland
Gough (R):

Society of Antiquaries, [1772] . 2 leaves, 4to., on laid paper, with a fine plate engraved on wood, last leaf of text supplied in photo-facsimile; uncut, disbound, a remarkably crisp, clean copy. Extracted from the 'Journal of the Society of Antiquaries'.The plate, eminently suitable for framing, depicts the West Front of Brechin Church, with three smaller figures inset . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
9) Observer's Directory of Royal Naval Submarines 1901-1982. With Drawings by John Lambert. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Lancelot Bell Davies
Cocker (M.P):

Frederick Warne, [1982] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece and numerous photographs and illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first [and only] single volume work listing every RN submarine from Holland 1 to Trafalgar . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.64)
10) Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society. No. 7. Vergil. A Census of Printed Editions 1469-1500. Introduction by R.C. Alston. Introduction by Lotte Hellinga. A Centenary Publication
Davies (M) and J. Goldfinch, eds:

Bibliographical Society, 1992 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 4 full-page facsimiles; original printed wrappers, as issued, a fine copy . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
11) Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society. No. 6. Handlist of Library Catalogues and Lists of Books and Manuscripts in the British Library Department of Manuscripts
Alston (R.C):

Bibliographical Society, 1991 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition; original printed wrappers, as issued, a fine copy . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
12) Occupation. The Ordeal of France 1940-1944
OUSBY (I).:

John Murray, [1997] . 8vo., First Edition, with 16 plates; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.42)
13) October '43. [Translated from the Danish by Molly Lindholm and Willy Agtby. With a Foreword by Sholem Asch and an Introduction by Hans Hedtoft]
BERTELSEN (A).:

Museum Press, [1955] . 8vo., First English Edition, with a frontispiece, 8 plates on 4 and a full-page map in the text, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, backstrip lettered in yellow, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter mildly frayed and creased at extremities. Vivid account of the author's 'Jewish Dunkirk' when some 6,000 Danish Jews were rescued from the Gestapo and transported from Denmark to neutral Sweden. In the context of Schindler and othe... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
14) Odd Corners in Surrey
Palmer (W.T):

Skeffington, [1951] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 38 plates and endpaper maps; cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly sunned at backstrip. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
15) Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte. HALF MOROCCO BY ZAEHNSDORF
[BYRON G.G.N, Lord].:

John Murray, 1814 . 8vo., First Edition; handsomely bound in early twentieth century green crushed half morocco, marbled boards with gilt rules, backstrip lettered in gilt, gilt top, marbled endpapers, BY ZAEHNSDORF, uncut, very neatly rebacked with old backstrip laid down, a very good, clean copy. The binding is signed by Zaehnsdorf on front free endpaper verso. As usual, this copy is bound without the half-title and advertisement leaf. 'Very rare, in any condition - the half-title is usually... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £976.00 ($1563.16)
16) The Odessa File
Forsyth (F):

Hutchinson, [1972] . 8vo., First Edition, with title in red and black, fore-edges a little browned as often; cloth, a very good copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter slightly chafed at head and tail of backstrip. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
17) Odette. The Book of the Film
Tickell (J).:

Chapman & Hall, 1950 . 8vo., First Edition, with 18 plates of stills on 16; original pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at backstrip else a very good, clean copy. Tickell's classic account of Odette Churchill (nee Brailly, later Sansom; Churchill; Hallowes) was first published in 1949. This account was published to accompany Herbert Wilcox's well-known feature film starring Anna Neagle, Trevor Howard and Peter Ustinov. One notable feature of the movie is that Maurice Buckmaster (wartime head ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
18) Odette. The Story of a British Agent. [Sixth Impression]
TICKELL (J).:

Chapman & Hall, [1950] . 8vo., Sixth Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 16 plates on 15, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with two or three small marginal nicks. Odette Churchill (nee Brailly, subsequently Sansom; Churchill; Hallowes; 1912-1995) was one of the most famous SOE agents of WWII. Operating under the code-name 'Lise' she dropped into occupied France where she was eventuall... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
19) Odette. The Story of a British Agent. [Tenth impression]. SIGNED BY ODETTE
Tickell (J):

Chapman & Hall, [1952] . 8vo., Tenth Impression, on laid paper, with a portrait frontispiece and 16 plates on 15, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, backstrip lightly faded at head and tail of backstrip, a good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter mildly age-browned and wanting small piece (affecting title) at head of backstrip. SIGNED ON TITLE BY ODETTE (AS 'ODETTE CHURCHILL'). LOOSELY INSERTED IS AN ADMISSION TICKET TO A LECTURE ENTITLED ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £224.00 ($358.76)
20) The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by Alexander Pope. A New Edition, with illustrative Notes, selected from the Edition published by Gilbert Wakefield
HOMER. POPE (A).:

Printed for C. and J. Rivington [and many others], 1817 . 2 vols., 8vo., some light occasional spotting (a little heavier on titles); attractively bound in mid-nineteenth century full polished calf, sides with triple frame border in gilt enclosing a floral frame fillet in blind, backs with five raised bands tooled in gilt, second and fifth compartments with matching leather labels ruled and lettered in gilt, all other compartments tooled in gilt, very neatly rebacked in calf to style with old backstrips ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £286.00 ($458.06)


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (245)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: