Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) O.K. You Mugs: Writers on Movie Actors
Pierson, Melissa Holbrook (Editor), and Sante, Luc (Editor)

Pantheon Books, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. .K. You Mugs is an unusual collection of essays--a book full of writers writing about actors without once making cracks about their relative intelligence. It is a wildly varied collection that jams deadly serious film critiques up against swoops of poetry, but all the pieces are united by a genuine love of cinema... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) O. R
Evans, Barrie

Dell Publishing Company, 1982. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Dell Book. Her name is Barrie Evans. She is nurse anesthestist at one of New York's busiest hospitals. Every day she makes life-and-death decisions. She puts you to sleep; monitors your heart, your pulse, your breathing; watches over every second of your operation. and wakes you when it's all over. Her story is challenging. Grueling. Exciting. Her s... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) O is for Outlaw
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company, 1999. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Kinsey Millhone Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. The call comes on a Monday morning from a guy who scavenges defaulted storage units at auction. The weekend before, he'd bought a stack of cardboard boxes. In one, there was a collection of childhood memorabilia with Kinsey's name all over it. For thirty bucks, he was offering Kinse... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
4) Oasis
Matthews, Patricia

Harlequin Books, 1988. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewer. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. For the Rich...Oasis was a desert paradise, a shimmering Sahara of fabulous wealth, glorious scenery and expensive privacy. For Zoe Tremaine, a glamorous matriarch of Oasis, it was a place to forget her past. and preserve her future. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Ocean Birds
Lofgren, Lars

Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Hard cover. Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear and loose binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Penguins, albatrosses, petrels, shearwaters, pelicans, gulls, cormorants, frigatebirds-these are only some of the birds of the ocean world, almost 300 species in sixteen families. Included among them are some of the best-known birds on earth and some of the most mysterious, some of the rarest and some of the most abundant. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) An Octave Above Thunder
Muske, Carol, and Muske-Dukes, Carol

Penguin Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Penguin Poets. Audience: General/trade. Presents a collection of poems spanning more than twenty years in the author's career. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Odd Perceptions
Gregory, Richard L

Methuen, 1986. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. Richard Gregory is one of the major scientific thinkers of our time. Here he presents essays on the rich subject of perception. How we experience colours, shapes, sounds, touches, tickles, tastes and smells is a mysteriuos and rich inquiry. Wonderful as these sensations are, though, he argues that perception becomes really interesting when we consider how objects are... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Oddballs
Sleator, William

Dutton Books, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. In a comic tour de force, William Sleator introduces us to one of the most unforgettable families ever-his own. Meet Bill, the mastermind oldest brother who runs the show; Vicky, the onlyl sister, who loves to dye herself and her friends purple with grape juice; and finally, Danny and Tycho, whose sibling competition r... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
9) Of Such Small Differences
Greenberg, Joanne

Henry Holt & Company, 1988. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. John lives alone, and even preparing a simple meal, getting up in the morning, or going to work can be an ordeal. Then he meets Leda, an aspiring actress who works with him. Their story might be an ordinary one of accidental involvement deepining into love, except for one fact: John is both blind and Deaf. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) Of Unknown Origin: A Memoir
Holtz, Debra Levi

Of Unknown Origin: A Memoir
Stock photo.
This memoirist, a former writer with the San Francisco Chronicle, shares the unusual circumstances surrounding her encounter ... read more

Council Oak Books, 2003. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. A true story that could have been culled from the best of Chandler or Ellroy, Of Unknown Origin is about a woman insistent on re-claiming her family history and her own identity, however terrifying the consequences may be. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) Off Camera: Private Thoughts Made Public
Koppel, Ted

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. One of America's most admired television newsmen now gives us an intimate chronicle of the final year of the twentieth century. In his engrossing narrative, the year's personalities and events not only are themselves made vivid but also lead to wide-ranging discussions of the past and of expectations of things to come. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
12) Off the Beaten Path: The Last Frontiers in American Vacations
Ford, Norman D

Floral Park, NY: Harian Publications, 1970. 12th rev. ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. xiii, 272 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Where to Vacation or Stay-a-while in America's Own Bargain Paradises. Names the really low-cost Florida retirement and vacationing towns, the best values in Texas, the SouthWest, California, the South and East, Canada-and a dozen other areas which the crowds have not yet discovered. Fabulous places like the undiscovered region where w... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Offer of Proof
Heilbrun, Robert

HarperTorch, 2004. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. A riveting thriller, the debut novel of a high?â?ó?é ?é profile Manhattan public defender with a gift for writing about the law in ways that are vastly entertaining, witty, sardonic and wise. A beautiful young businesswoman is murdered on the streets of New York after shopping for a... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) An Officer and a Gentleman: The Christmas Collection
Lee, Rachel

Harlequin Books, 2004. Mass-market paperback. Some light shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 251 p. Harlequin Romance. Audience: General/trade. U.S. Air Force captain Andrea 'Andy' Burke's new commanding officer, Colonel Dare MacLendon, runs his car off an icy winter road-and it's up to Andy to report the accident. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) The Official Harvard Student Agencies Bartending Course
Harvard Student Agencies

St. Martin's Press, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Whether you want to be a professional bartender, earn extra money part-time, mix drinks at cocktail parties, or just pour perfect gin and tonics for yourself, this book is guaranteed to turn a "Problem Drinkmaker" into a pro, and a pro into a marvel! ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
16) The Official M.B.A. Handbook
Fisk, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1982. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. How to succeed in Business without a Harvard MBA. Learn the social graces needed to get ahead in the corporate jungle. How to pepper your conversations with buzzwords like Bells and Whistles, and Missionary Selling. HOw to use "Resume Expansion" to transform your summer job as a caddy into a valuable career experience as Golf Coordinator. How to dress up your signature ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Official Rules of Card Games: New International Laws of Contract Bridge
Morehead, Albert H (Editor)

Windsor, Ontario: The United States Playing Card Company, 1963. 53rd Edition. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Contract Bridge is the "hobby" game of more millions of people than is any other card game played in the English-speaking countries and throughout the world. It is first in the affections of the ultra-fashionable circles that frequent Palm Beach, Newport and other fam... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Official Rules of Softball: 2007 Team Edition

The Amateur Softball Association of America, 2007. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. The book has minimal edgewear and a reading crease. 348 p. Includes illustrations. 2007 Official Rules of Softball. Contents: Presidents message, Executive Director's message and much much more.... ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Offshore Game: Today's Ocean Racing
Cotter, Edward F

Crown Publishers, 1977. Hard cover. Very good in poor dust jacket. Signed by author. Edgewear. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. 277 Photographs and 48 charts and tables. Offshore racing is one of the most demanding branches of the sport of yacht racing. Once the province of an elite few at the turn of the century, many thousands now participate. Contains a wealth of information never before available under one cover on the yachts, people, technology, competition and techniques of this great sport. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
20) Old Contemptibles
Grimes, Martha

Ballantine Books, 1992. Us Ballantine Books ed. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading crease and edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. It is a rainy day in London's Camden Passage when Scotland Yard superintendant Richard Jury meets a pretty and strangely troubled widow named Jane Holdsworth. He is drawn into a passionate affair with her-and becomes a suspect in a murder investigation. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (64)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: