cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) O America, When You and I Were Young
Barzini, Luigi Giorgio

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 329 pp, prologue, 16 chapters, epilogue. Price clipped. Slightly soiled at dj edges with dustline along top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Objects of Special Devotion: Fetishism in Popular Culture
Browne, Ray B

Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 364 pp, introduction, 27 essays with notes and some b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Observations on "the Spiritual Situation of the Age": Contemporary German Perspectives
Habermas, Jurgen [Edt.]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1984. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxxvii, 381 pp, translator's introduction, editor's introduction, 13essays with notes, index. Translated and with an introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Not price clippped, very light edge wear to top front panel corner and bottom spine of dj. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Occult History: Historical Personalities and Events in the Light of Spiritual Science
Steiner, Rudolf

London: Anthroposophical Publishing Co.. 1957. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 123 pp, summary of contents, 6 lectures given in Stuttgart (27th December, 1910 to 1st January, 1911), notes and references, appendix (on Tycho Brahe), note by publisher. Sunned spine with name stamp on ffep, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Occult~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) An Occupation for Gentlemen
Warburg, Fredric

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1960. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 288 pp, note on title, foreword, 12 chapters, index with b&w illustrations following page 160. Very light edge wear to dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Ecru half-cloth with red boarsds. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Oeuvres De Pasteur. Reunies Par Pasteur Vallery-Radot. Complete Set
Pasteur, Louis

Paris: Masson Et Cie, Editeurs. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The First Collected Edition Published Between 1922-1939. Tome I: Dissymétrie moléculaire, frontis, 480 pp. Tome II: Fermentations et générations dites spontanées, 664 pp. Tome III: Etudes sur le vinaigre et le vin, 519 pp. with color and b&w illustrations. Tome IV: Etudes sur la maladie des vers à soie, 761 pp. with color and b&w illustrations. Tome V: Etudes sur la bière, 361 pp. + 12 Plates, a... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
7) Oeuvres éditées par Auguste Longnon. Quatrième édition revue par Lucien Foulet
Villion, Francois

Paris: Librairie Ancieene Honoré Champion. 1932. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. xxiv, 170 (1) pp, introduction, avertissement de la quartrieme edition, Le lais [Petit Testament], Le testament [Grant Testament], Poesies diverses, Variantes et notes, Les corrections, Index, Glossaire, Table des incipits, Table des poemes. Collection Les Classiques Français du Moyen Age. Only the slightest edge wear to head & tail spine with age-toned spine and wrapper edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight an... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) Of Brooks and Books
Grove, Lee Edmonds

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 1945. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Near Fine. ix, 85 pp, foreword, 7 chapters with footnotes, annotated bibliography of his publications, index. This is number 1243 of 1500 copies printed at the Lund Press. Price clipped. Small chips at spine edges and fore-edge tips with only the slightest edgewear. Faintest wear to front fore-edge board tip and spine, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown Grey boards. ~Click on BOOKS... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Of Reading Books: Four Essays
Lowes, John Livingston

London: Constable & Co. Ltd.. 1930. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. vii, 153 pp, preface, The Pilgram's Progress, The Noblest Monument of English Prose, Two Readings of Earth, Of Reading Books. Inked name front pastedown with lightly faded spine and top edge rear board, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Of the Uses of Books
Jackson, Holbrook

Limited Editions Club. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Special presentation to the members of [LEC] The Limited Editions Club by the Directors of the Club to greet them at the New Year, 1937. Original gift card included. Limited to 1500 copies. Book is only one amusing and informative part of only one chapter out of that scholarly two volume work by Holdbrook Jackson, "The Anatomy of Bibliomania." Slightly faded spine with edgwwear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines of the United States, Porto Rico, Canada, Mexico and Cuba. Also Time-Tables of Railroads in Central America, Air-Line Information
Laidlaw, R. J. [Edt.]

New York: National Railway Publication Company. 1970. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. xxvi, 870 pp. January, 1970; 102nd year No. 8. Monthly railroad publication containing passenger and freight data, schedules for railway, airline, ocean and inland waterway transporation companies with numerous time tables and maps. Front wrapper creased at top fore-edge corner. Slightly age-tanned wrappers with prelims - page 5 curled at bottom tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Official Identification and Price Guide to Posters
Fusco, Tony

New York: House of Collectibles. 1990. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xiv, 562 pp. with 8 pages color illustrations and b&w illustrations throughout. Lightly yellowed edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Official Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide
Overstreet, Robert M

New York: House of Collectibles. 1989. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 520 pp. with b&w illustrations throughout. Only the slightest wear at spine edge, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Official Price Guide to Music Collectibles
House of Collectibles Staff

New York: House of Collectibles. 1986. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 809 pp. with b&w illustrations throughout. Creased spine with slight crease at top corner front wrapper, and slighlty yellowed edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion. Series I, Volumes I - XXVII. Series II, Volumes I - III
Rush, Richard; Woods, Robert H

Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. 1894. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-Very Good +. Historical museum plate on front pastedown. The volumes are in very good to better condition with no external markings. There is the usual light edge wear with light soiling, bumped corners, and the front hinge is cracked at the front endpapers of Vols. 1, 9, 13, 18, and 23 with binding still tight. Blue cloth with Gilt lettering to backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of sim... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
16) Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1866. Vol. V. 54th-69th Regiments, Infantry
Compiled Under Direction of the Roster Commission

Akron: General Assembly. 1887. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. iv, 808 pp. Edge and corner wear to boards. Wear at near pastedown, yet tight, foxing to edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. 1/2 brown leather and brown board binding. [Photos can be emailed upon request.] ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) The Old English Country Squire
Ditchfield, P.H

London/New York: Methuen & Co., Ltd./George H. Doran. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xi, 347 pp, preface, 21 chapters, l'envoi, index with 24 illustrations, of which 8 are in color. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown with crease to spine, light foxing in the margins and on faint edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) Old Irish Wisdom Attributed to Aldfrith of Northumbria: An Edition of Briathra Flainn Fhina Maic Ossu
Ireland, Colin A. [Edt.]

Old Irish Wisdom Attributed to Aldfrith of Northumbria: An Edition of Briathra Flainn Fhina Maic Ossu
Stock photo.
Tempe, AZ: Arizona Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, (1), 244 pp, b&w frontis, foreword, abbreviations, Introduction, Text and Translation, notes, appendices, bibliography, indices. Edited and translated by Colin A. Ireland. Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, Volume 208. "The present edition is based on ... three separate recension, two of which are attributed to Flann Fina while the third is associated with Fithal" -- In... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Olney's Higher Mathematics: Geometry. University Edition. Part III
Olney, Edward

New York: Sheldon & Company. 1880. Near Fine. Part III: pp. 243-327, An Advanced Course in Geometry. from Olney's Mathematical Series: A Treatise on Special or Elementary Geometry. No dust jacket, as issured. Lightly sunned spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black pebbled leather. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mathematics~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) On Contemporary Bibliography : With Particular Reference to Ezra Pound
Gallup, Donald

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 28 pp. Second Impression, 1974. Bibliographical Monograph Series No. 4. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. In Mylar protected cover. Pristine, No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: