Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) OF IRONY: ESPECIALLY IN DRAMA
Sedgewick, G. G [Unknown Binding]

Good hardcover (Univ. of Toronto Pr., 1948, 127 pages) in grey cloth, pictorial of tragic mask on front cover; graded 'good' because dust jacket is missing; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; bookplate with Don Quixote motif on front pastedown endpaper; pea-sized spot on back cover;on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used:... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) ON ART AND ARTISTS
Huxley, Aldous

Very good first edition hardcover (Harper, 1960, 320 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good-plus dust jacket has light shelfwear, two 1/2-inch closed tears at top front edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
3) ON LAND AND SEA WITH CAESAR
Wells, R.F

Good hardcover (Biblio & Tannen, 1961, 325 pages); clean library discard with usual library markings, good-plus dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; spine of dust jacket slightly faded; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) ON RENEWING THE HOLY WEEK LITURGY
Sacred Congregation of Rites

Staple-bound pamphlet (National Catholic Welfare Conference, 1955, 12 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; closed split at bottom 2 inches of spine-fold; minor smudge on front cover; small curl at top fore-edge corner; laid in is a 1956 offprint from Theology Digest entitled :Summary of Decree and Instruction for New Holy Week Liturgy"; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) ON SOCIALIST REALISM
TERTZ, ABRAM

Very good hardcover (Pantheon, 1960, 95 pages) in good-minus dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket has jagged dime-sized hole near bottom of front spine-fold, light edgewear, rubbing at front flap-fold, light soil on back and at back flap-fold; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days)... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
6) ON THE DOCTRINE OF THE MODERNISTS (PASCENDI DOMINICI GREGIS) and SYLLABUS CON

Ex-library with usual library markings; consists of a pamphlet to which a professional library solid cover pressboard pamphlet binding has been affixed; pages tight, lightly tanned, with marginal notes on 2 pages (out of 68); interior hinges have been reinforced with transparent tape; pages up to page 34 have a damp-stain at the very tip of the top fore-edge corner, text unaffected; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) ON THE OLD SAW: THAT MAY BE RIGHT IN THEORY BUT IT WON'T WORK IN PRACTICE (Wo

First edition thus hardcover in grey cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket (as issued?); pages clean, tight, unmarked, faintly yellowed; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) ON TOUR WITH RITA
Christopher, Nicholas

Very good stated first edition trade paperback (Knopf, 1982, 110 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; covers are mildly curled at fore-edge corners; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0394749987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
9) THE OPEN HEART
VICTOR HOUART

Ex-seminary-library hardcover (Catholic Book Club, 1959, 200 pages); usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; pages in first three-fifths of book as well as last 4 pages were printed on different paper stock and have tanned; binding sound and square; mild sunning to spine and top and bottom edges of front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) OPERATIONAL PHILOSOPHY INTEGRATING KNOWLEDGE AND ACTION

Good stated first edition hardcover (Harper, 1953, 258 pages) in good-minus dust jacket; pages tight, with pencilled notes and underlinings on 6 early pages (out of 258); dust jacket has faded spine, edgewear, small ships at spine-ends, light soil on back; previous owner's name pencilled on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
11) OTHELLO - A Lyrical Drama In Four Acts - Vocal Score

Hardcover in green cloth, gilt titles, as pictured; (NOTE: cover title is Otello); issued without dust jacket; pages tight, withminor, pencilled, analytical notes on 20 scattered pages (out of 364); binding sound and square; spine sunned and front cover partially sunned; light damp-stain at top of fore-edge; top-fore-edge-corner surface of pages is clean but mildly dimpled from dampness; very slight warping at top fore-edge corner of front cover; this vocal score includes music for all vocal parts, words in... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
12) OUR BLESSED MOTHER: Talks on Our Lady

Very good first edition hardcover (Kenedy, 1946, 156 pages) in good-minus dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; monastery stamp and label on flyleaf, but no other markings; intact dust jacket has rubbing and tears at extremities, edgewear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
13) OUR CHURCH AND COUNTRY TWO VOLS
Shea, John Gilmary

2-volume set in black cloth, faux leather corners and backstrip, gilt titles; issued without dust jackets; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit yellowed; binding sound and square; interior hinges firm and intact; light wear at corners and spine-ends; volume II has tiny chip on front cover and creased closed tear at bottom edge of one page; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airm... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
14) OUR HOLY DAYS AND HOLIDAYS

1951 trade paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minor darkening to spine and edges of covers; a reverent and patriotic Catholic social studies book for grades 3-5; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Unknown Binding. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
15) Our Lady, Queen of Religious Life
Colin, Louis

Ex-convent-library hardcover (Newman Pr., 1958, 3rd printing, 234 pages) in green cloth, black titles; only library markings are convent stamp on flyleaf and light adhesive residue on spine; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; tiny spot on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
16) AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES FROM THE DECLINE OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE TH

4th edition, very good trade paperback (Barnes & Noble, 1956 printing of 1950 edition, 272 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound; mild shelfwear and corner-creases;on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
17) OUTLINES OF CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY
Huntington, George

Ex-library first edition hardcover in green cloth, bright gilt titles; usual library markings; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit darkened; binding sound and square; paper over back interior hinge is split at top and bottom, intact in middle; light rubbing at corners; minor loss of cloth at spine-ends; 2 small bare spots on back joint (i.e., exterior spine-fold); library has applied a thin coat of clear, protective lacquer to spine; on its way to you the same or next day in... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
18) OUTLINES OF MORAL THEOLOGY
Francis J. Connell

Good hardcover (Bruce, 1955, 3rd printing, 247 pages) in red cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; rubbing at bottom fore-edge corner of front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
19) OVID'S METAMORPHOSES and OVID'S METAMORPHOSES IN EUROPEAN CULTURE. (Illustrated)

Pristine 2-volume set of hardcovers in green cloth, bright gilt titles; issued without dust jacket; pages immaculate, tight, unmarked; bindings sound and square; no wear of any kind; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Like New. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
20) THE OXFORD BOOK OF GERMAN VERSE (DAS OXFORDER BUCH DEUTSCHER DICHTUNG)

Good hardcover (Oxford Univ. Pr., 1952 printing of 1927 second edition, 617 pages) in dark blue cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean and tight, with underlining and notes on 94 scattered pages (out of 647 pages); no dust jacket; previous owner's label on flyleaf; notes on front endpaper; light shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcov... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: