cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) O Mother Dear Jerusalem! - the Old Hymn, Its Origin and Geneaolgy
Prime, William C

NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1864. edition of 1865, 112 pages, illustrated, original brown gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, cover tips rubbed, some soiling to covers but pages are mostly bright and clean, owner's inscription dated May 1866, binding and hinges firm.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) O Rare Ben Johnson
Steel, Byron

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. 158 pgs, hardcover, ex-lib, spine number & bookplate, rear free endpaper torn, else VG.. First Edition. LITERARY HISTORY & CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) O! Say Can You See - The Story of America Through Great Paintings
Ray, Frederic

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1970. 189 pages, illustrated in color, a National Historical Society Book, introduction by Robert H. Fowler, beautiful color reproductions by Edward Wilson, most full page.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) Observations in the Orient
Walsh, Very Reverend James A

Ossining, NY: Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America, Maryknoll, 1919. original red decorated cloth with gilt and black, 323 pages, illustrated with photos, some light fading to spine, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
5) Ode: On the Morning of Christ's Nativity
Milton, John

Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour Publisher ,, 1901. Limited numbered edition, #197 of 1000 copies, designed and lettered by artist Ralph Fletcher Seymour, covers have some minor light soil and edge fading, contents clean and firm, a beautiful production, photo available.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
6) The Official Encyclopedia of Baseball, Fourth Revised Edition
Turkin, Hy & Thompson, S.C

A.S. Barnes & Co., 1968. 678 pages, red-blue-black dust jacket, no owner name, clean unmarked pages, a tight copy with bright jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+ Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) Oggi in Italia, Sixth Edition, Instructor's Annotated Edition
Merlonghi, Franca Celli, et al

Houghton Mifflin,, 1998. unmarked.. ISBN: 0395859018. Hard Cover. As New.... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
8) Old Greek Stories
Baldwin, James

NY: American Book Co., 1895. 208 pages, illustrated, early school book, Eclectic School Readings, Third Reader Grade, bottom one inch of pages have a very light water stain, else a Good, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Greek Mythology. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Old Man Rabbit's Dinner Party
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (original story by)

NY: Platt & Munk Co., 1961. 24 pages, illustrated in color, an early fun-to-read classic edited by Nova Nestrick, orange pictorial wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) The Old Skillypot and Other Ferrryboats of Rondout, Kingston and Rhinecliff
Moffett, Glendon L

The Old Skillypot and Other Ferrryboats of Rondout, Kingston and Rhinecliff
Stock photo.
Fleischmanns, NY: Purple Mountain Press, 1997. 127 pages, illustrated.. ISBN: 0935796835. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) The Old Skillypot and Other Ferryboats of Rondout, Kingston and Rhinecliff
Moffett, Glendon L

Purple Mountain Press, 1997. 127 pages, illustrated, a nice tight copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kingston, NY; Ferryboats; Hudson River. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) Old Wine in New Bottles - A Modern Interpretation of the Ten Commandments
Day, Gardiner M

NY: Morehouse-Gorham Co.,, 1949. Day was Rector of Christ Church, Cambridge, Mass., light soil to jacket, else a firm copy, signed by Day on front endpaper, also a laid in Christmas greeting from the author and a newspaper clipping regarding another of his books.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
13) Olde Boston Towne
Pearson, George F

Boston, c.1930. 19 pgs, illustrated, wraps, VG. AMERICANA, NEW ENGLAND. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.20
14) On Board the Morning Star
MacOrlan, Pierre

NY: A & C Boni, , 1924. translated by Malcolm Cowley, illustrated with woodcuts by D'Aragnes, 120 pgs, slight rubbing of spine label edge, else VG tight copy, hardcover, can email photo upon request.. First Edition. SHIPS & THE SEA. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) On Faith and Religious Institutions
Buckley, William F. & Muggeridge, Malcolm

NY: National Committee of Catholic Layman, 1981. 48 pages, photo of Buckley and Muggeridge on front cover, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) On Heroes, Hero-Worship, and the Heroic in History
Carlyle, Thomas

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 334 pages, original covers of cream color gilt decorated cloth with gilt paper decorated with green leaves and pink flowers, gilt decorated spine, no date but probably ca 1890, printed by the Norwood Press, Boston; some wear to cover tips, binding and hinges firm, a beautiful little 19th century book.. Hard Cover. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
17) On Microscopical Manipulation
Suffolk, W.T

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1870. xv + 227 pages, plus ads for microscopes in back, illustrated with 49 engravings and 7 lithographs, original gilt decorated maroon cloth, has very old school library bookplate on front endpaper, also age darkened paper label at base of spine, but no other library marks, some rubbing to spine tips. . Hard Cover. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Microscopes. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $54.50
18) On Trail with the Redskins, Eagle Books #14
Entwistle, Mary

London: Edinburgh House Press,, 1938. True Stories of Real People - James Evans (1801-1846) Friend of the Fur Trappers, 32 page booklet, stapled binding, previous owner's name and writing on front dated 1940, lower right cover corner creased, binding firm. . Soft Cover. Good;. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) On the Main Line, The Pennsylvania Railroad in the Nineteenth Century
Alexander, Edwin P

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1971, first edition,. 310 pgs, 4to, Illustrated, hardcover, Fine in near fine dj.. RAILROADS, PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) One Hundredth Anniversary, 1870-1970, First United Methodist Church, West Pittston, PA

20 pgs, illustrated stiff covers, near Fine.. GENEALOGY, LOCAL HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: