| 1) |
O More Than Happy Countryman. Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe
|
|
|
Country Life Limited, London. 1943. First edition. DW. Large slim 8vo. Frontis. + 10 full-page illustrations + illustrations to text. Small indentations to outer margins of upper board, extremities rubbed. Endpapers lightly foxed, pages slightly browned. Wrapper price clipped, spine sunned, extremities worn and slightly chipped, with small tear to bottom margin of upper panel o/w VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 2) |
OG and Other Ogres
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London. 1946. First edition. DW. Slim 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Nr. fine/VG in grubby wrapper that has closed tears head and tail of spine, corners rubbed and worn. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 3) |
OKB Mikoyan. A History of the Design Bureau and its Aircraft
|
|
|
Midland Publishing, Hinckley. 2009. First edition. DW. Thick quarto. Illustrated throughout in black and white with colour plates at rear. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 1857803075. Heavy tome, will require additional shipping. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 4) |
The O'Rahilly
|
|
|
Anvil Books Ltd., Tralee, County Kerry. 1967. Paperback. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremitie, spine sunned and creased, pages slightly browned. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 5) |
The Oarsman's and Angler's Map of the River Thames
|
|
|
Edward Stanton, London. 1906. New edition. 16pp. Fold-out linen backed map of the Thames River. Bound in dark green cloth, gilt. Upper board slightly soiled, extremities rubbed and worn. Pages browned o/w contents very clean and fresh. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 6) |
Objects Dropped From the Air. Confidential
|
|
|
Ministry of Home Security, London. 1941. Green limp bds. 19pp. Fldg. diagrams. Illus. With revised confidential notice about German Pilotless Aircraft, loosley inserted. Wrappers sl. faded and creased o/w a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Observations in Midwifery. By Percival Willughby (1596 - 1685) Edited from the Original MS. by Henry Blenkinsop 1863. With a New Introduction by John. L. Thornton, F. L. A
|
|
|
S. R. Publishers Limited. Yorkshire. 1972. Reprint. DW. xii, 345pp. Sm. stain from paperclip to front pastedown and ffe/p. Wrapper stuck down to bds. with sticky back plastic. Lower cover sl. grubby. O/w VG/VG. ISBN 0854097384 US$82 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 8) |
Observations of Weather". The Weather Diary of Sir john Wittewronge of Rothamsted 1684-89. Hertfordshire Record Publications, Volume 15. Edited by
|
|
|
Hertfordshire Record Society. 1999. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0952377942. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 9) |
Observations of Wildlife
|
|
|
Phaidon, Oxford. 1980. First edition. DW.Large 8vo. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 10) |
Observations on the River Wye, and Several Parts of South Wales, &c. Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty; Made in the Summer of the Year 1770
|
|
|
Printed for R. Blamire in the Strand, London. 1782. First edition. Slim 8vo. vii, 99pp. Illustrated with 15 plates. Bound in full calf, raised bands to spine, gilt compartments. Boards worn and rubbed at extremities. Some occasional light foxing throughout o/w contents clean and tight. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($485.01)
|
|
| 11) |
The Observer's Book of Aircraft
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London. 1981. Orig. pictorial bds. Ills. throughout. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0723216185. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 12) |
The Observer's Book of Cricket
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London. 1973. First edition. DW. 8 col. + 8 b&w photos. VG+. ISBN0723215162. Window. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 13) |
Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes. From Previous editions edited by W. J. Stokoe and A. Laurence Wells
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London. 1966. Sm. 8vo. Reprint. DW. Ills. throughout in colour and b/w. Wrapper damaged. Please contact us for further information. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 14) |
The Observer's Book of Heraldry
|
|
|
Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., London. 1975. Second reprint. DW. 12 plates col., 118 line drawings. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 15) |
The Observer's Book of House Plants
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London. 1974. Reprint. DW. Describing 150 types, illustrated in col.. VG/VG. ISBN072321512X. Window. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 16) |
The Observer's Book of Manned Spaceflight
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. Inc. 1975. Revised edition. DW sl. marked. 14 Colour and over 60 b&w ills.. ISBN0723215464. Window. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 17) |
The Observer's Book of Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London. 1973. First Edition. DW (sl. soiled), blue boards. 8pp of col. plates & half-tone ills.VG/VG. ISBN0723215189. Window. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 18) |
The Observer's Book of Pottery and Porcelain
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London. 1973. DW (sl. soiled), blue boards. 8pp of col. plates & half-tone ills.VG/VG. ISBN0723215189. Window. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Observer's Directory of Military Aircraft
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co. London. 1982. First Edition. D/W. 2 colums. Profusely illus. VG/VG. ISBN 0723227969 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 20) |
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders. Theory and Management. Second Edition
|
|
|
Year Book Medical Publishers, Chicago. 1990. Laminated colour-printed paper-covered bds. 436pp. Colour and b/w ills. Index. From the library of Derek Steinberg. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 8151 4888 7 US$73 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (98)$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (248)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

