Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Trinder's Fine Tools

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) OLD CROSSES AND LYCHGATES
Vallance, Aymer

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. Undated, preface dated February 1920. 198 pages, 237 black and white photographs, sketches and plans. A classic detailed account of all types of crosses, including among other types monolith crosses, preaching crosses and market crosses. A very good chapter on lychgates, with detailed drawings. Bibliography. Hb, in original cloth, title and emblem gilt-embossed to spine and upper board; spine rather darkened. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Original Grey Cloth. Very Good/None. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($107.35)
2) OLD PHILADELPHIA HOUSES ON SOCIETY HILL, 1750-1840
McCall, Elizabeth B

New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co. , 1966. 192 pages, 150 black and white photographs, line drawings. Presents in text and pictures the outstanding Colonial and Early American mansions, dwellings, simple row houses, churches and other exceptional historic buildings to be found in Philadelphia's Society Hill district. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 11" x 8 3/8". Architecture Colonial Early American Houses. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
3) OLD SHETLAND : A Tale of Love and Land-Hunger
McCulloch, John Herries

The Shetland Times Ltd, 1969. 184 pages. Colourful and moving novel about eighteenth century life in the Shetland Isles, suggested by an island legend and focusing on the harsh period when the island's people were still dominated by donataries and prosperous owners of estates and fishing stations. Glossary. Hb in dw, dw largely complete, but rubbed and chipped at edges, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/See Description. 9 5/8" x 6 1/8". Historical Novel Social Hist... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
4) OLDENBURGISCHE VEDUTEN : Ansichten Aus Funf Jahrhunderten

Herausgegeben Von Der Bremer Landesbank Kreditansalt Oldenburg, 1983. 64 pages, beautifully illustrated with topographical views in black and white and colour. 4 colour reproductions of views loosely inserted into pocket inside the rear cover. Text in German. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 5/8" x 8 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
5) ORGAN : Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides
Wills, Arthur

London: Macdonald, 1984. 256 pages, musical examples. Suggests a logically graded and structured course of practical study, with special attention to improvisation.. ISBN: 0356105113. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 3/4" x 5 1/2". Music Organ Musical Instrument. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.12)
6) ORIENTAL RUGS A Buyer's Guide
Allane, Lee

ORIENTAL RUGS A Buyer's Guide
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 136 pages, 40 colour illustrations, 36 two-colour drawings and 4 maps. A comprehensive guide to modern oriental rugs, giving complete advice on finding the right rug for the right purpose at the right price. Reveals how techniques, materials and tools affect their character and quality. Lee Allane has collected oriental rugs for a number of years and is a consultant for several international auction houses and carpet companies. . ISBN: 0500275173. Reprint. Soft Cover. Rema... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.69)
7) ORNAMENTAL TURNING: A Work of Practical Instruction in the above art
Evans, J. H

London: The Author. 282 pages, 19 full-page Autotype Plates, some 190 full and part-page engravings in text. Item 95 in Abell's Bibliography of Turning. Evans was a maker of high-class lathes, and was himself an accomplished turner. Some pencil underlining, lower corner of upper board is faded and somewhat rubbed, possibly due to damp; bookplate inside front cover, but generally a very good copy in original cloth binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Good - See Description/None. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". Turning... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £135.00 ($222.95)
8) THE ORTHOGONAL SYSTEM OF HAND-RAILING, with Practical Illustrations of the Construction of Stairs
Jeays, Joshua

London: Simkin, Marshall and Co. , 1850. 80 pages plus 10 folded pages of plans, many text illustrations. A revision of Nicholson's theory (which the author found led to 'the most erroneous results'). The principles of this system were presented to the Society of Arts by the author, and led to the award of the large silver Medal. Hb, original cloth binding a little rubbed at upper and lower spine, pages browned and occasionally somewhat dusty. 1852 inscription. A scarce item, by the author of 'The Geometric... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($156.89)
9) OSCAR WILDE : His Life and Confessions
Harris, Frank

New York: Published By the Author, 1918. 2 volumes, 610 pages, 5 monochrome illustrations, facsimile of Wilde's note to Warder Martin, 32 pages of Bernard Shaw's 'Memories of Oscar Wilde'. In original green cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and upper board; Brian Fothergill's signature on front free end-paper of exch volume (biographer and author) , unrepaired tear to page 571, neatly pencilled comments, browned pages. Nonetheless, a very nice set.. Original Cloth. See Description/None. 8" x 5 3/8&qu... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
10) OUR NATIVE FERNS; or a History of the British Species and Their Varieties
Lowe, E.J

London: Groombridge and Sons, 1867. 1867, 1876. 10 1/8" x 6 1/4", 2 volumes, volume 1 348 pages, 37 colour plates, 317 wood engravings; volume 2 492 pages + 8 page catalogue for George Bell & Sons, dated March 1880, 42 colour plates, 592 wood engravings. The acknowledged Victorian standard work on British ferns, with its delicate full-page colour illustrations. Uniformly bound in original green blind stamped cloth, with gold spine lettering and gold embossed fern on upper board. A very good se... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($412.88)
11) OUT OF THE ROCK
Bezzant, Norman

London: Heinemann, 1980. 244 pages, 48 black and white plates. The first 60 years development of The Bath and Portland Group, pre-eminent in the stone industry. Many interesting photographs of the quarrying and working of stone. Short Bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4". Company History Bath and Portland Group Social History Industrial History Stone Architecture Limestone. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
12) OXFORD SHOPS AND SHOPPING : A Pictorial Survey from Victorian & Edwardian Times
Turner, Michael L.; Vaisey, David

Oxford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1972. 150 pages, superbly illustrated in black and white with photographs, engravings, printed ephemera of all sorts concerning the shops and trades of Oxford. . ISBN: 0902280058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11" x 8 5/8". Social History Shops Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
13) An Oak Spring Sylva : A Selection of the Rare Books on Trees in the Oak Spring Garden Library
Raphael, Sandra

Upperville, Virginia : Oak Spring Garden Library , 1989. 147 pages, extensively and superbly illustrated with many sensitive reproductions of illustrations from rare and desirable books. An Oak Spring Sylva is the first of a series of catalogues describing selections of the rare books, manuscripts, works of art, and related artifacts in the Oak Spring Garden Library, a collection formed by Rachel Lambert Mellon. The Sylva, whose subject is trees, describes nearly fifty books, manuscripts, or drawings, from ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.32)
14) Object Lessons: Central Saint Martin's Art and Design Archive
Backemeyer, Sylvia, Editor

Object Lessons: Central Saint Martin's Art and Design Archive
Stock photo.
London: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1996. 88 pages, well illustratedin black and white and colour. The first survey of this eclectic collection, carefully garnered over the past 100 years. Bibliography, Biographies of some Central Saint Martins staff and students. Soft covers, a little shelf-rubbed, but otherwise a very good copy. . ISBN: 0853317127. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 10 3/4" x 8 3/8". ART DRAWING PAINTING HISTORY DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
15) Objects as Envoys : Cloth, Imagery, and Diplomacy in Madagascar
Kreamer, Christine Mullen (editor); Fee, Sarah (editor)

Objects as Envoys : Cloth, Imagery, and Diplomacy in Madagascar
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 2002. 205 pages, 97 illustrations in black and white and colour. Published in conjunction with the exhibition 'Gifts and Blessings : the Textile Arts of Madagascar'. Chronology, Glossary, Bibliography.. ISBN: 0295981962. First Edition. Folded Card Covers. Near Fine/None. 11" x 8 5/8". MADAGASCAR TEXTILE FABRICS ART DESIGN COSTUME HISTORY AFRICA. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
16) Observations on the Northern Fisheries with a Discourse on the Expediency of Establishing Fishing Stations, or Small Towns, in the Highlands of Scotland and the Hebride Islands
Knox, John

London and Edinburgh: J. Walter; Shepperson and Reynolds; W. Richardson, 1786. iv, 154 (of 158?) pages. …to which is added, The Last Report from the Committee Appointed by the House of Commons, to enquire into the State of the British Fisheries. Pages 1-140 are devoted to the Considerations on the Northern Fisheries; A Discourse on the Expediency of Establishing Fishing Stations or Small Towns… occupies pages141-151; and the truncated Third Report from the Committee Appointed to Enquire into the S... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($107.35)
17) The Official Story of the Great Floods of 1947 and Their Sequel : Harvest Home
Barker, Dudley

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, 8 diagrams and maps. Prepared for the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries by the Central Office of Information. Detailed account of the major floods which resulted from the melting of the snows of the 1947 winter, one of the UK's coldest, and the subsequent struggle to produce a harvest on the inundated fields, once drained. Very scarce.. First Edition. Stapled Paper Covers. Very Good/... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($79.27)
18) Old English Household Life : Some Account Of Cottage Objects and Country Folk
Jekyll, Gertrude

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1925. 222 pages, 277 black and white photographs and drawings. Hb, no dw, bumped at lower edge of spine resulting in three splits to the cloth, two approximately 1/10" long, the other approximately ½" long. Otherwise a very good copy, uncommon in this first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/None. 9 3/8" x 6 1/2". Architecture Craft Design. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
19) Old English Needlework of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries

London: Sidney Hand, Ltd. No date. Full-page plates, one in colour, each with catalogue description on facing page. Introductory essay on early needlework, followed by notable examples of the art. Presented in ribbon-tied card covers, a very nice copy. . First Edition. Ribbon-tied Card Covers . Very Good/None. 11 3/4" x 9 1/2". Embroidery. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
20) Omega and After : Bloomsbury and the Decorative Arts
Anscombe, Isabelle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1993. 176 pages, 124 illustrations, 20 in colour. Bibliography.. ISBN: 0500273626. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/None. 9 3/4" x 7 1/8". BLOOMSBURY GROUP ART DECORATIVE DESIGN LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: