Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) O Darkly Bright
SUMMERS John

Christchurch: Pisces Print, 1987 a few faint dust marks to closed edges otherwise near fine copy in near fine unclipped DW, 306pp, beautiful dustwrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
2) O Darkly Bright
SUMMERS John

Christchurch: Pisces Print, 1987 fine new uncirculated copy in fine DW, 302pp+ plates, frontis. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
3) O-Zone; a Novel
THEROUX Paul

In this futuristic novel about the aftermath of a nuclear accident, several New Yorkers travel to the site of the disaster. L... read more

London: Hamilton, 1986 price clipped DW, minimal light wear to parts of edges, near fine, 467pp, paper stock starting to brown at edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
4) The Obscenity Report, Pornography and Obscenity in America
anon

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1970 (500 grams) lightly soiled DW unclipped, a report made available by anonymous sources in Washington DC covering the increase in 'obscene' material in various forms of media and the effects it has been causing, 130pp, serious sociological study. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.23)
5) The Observers book of British Steam locomotives
CASSERLEY H C

London: Warne, 1974 VG / VG price clipped DW , 190pp. 140+ B&W photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
6) Obsession
WHITE Lionel

London: Boardman, 1963 (500 gram rate) lending library copy, hinges have tape residue, cancelled written in hand across fep, stamp to half title and rear fep, clipped Dw still tidy but shows some ageing, crease along top edge where was folded over to fit in a plastic sleeve, split along the top of the fore edge fold of the lower flap, light dust soiling to closed edges etc. American Bloodhound Mystery No 421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.62)
7) The Occult Experience
DRURY Nevill

London: Robert Hale, 1987 first UK edition, near fine in same unclipped DW, xii 161pp+ plates, a good look into current occult practices in the British Isles. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
8) The Occult Explosion
FREEDLAND Nat

New York: Berkley, 1972 some cover wear, , name to first page, , spine reading creased, spine 'cracked', 319pp. A very good work on the occult movement as it was in the seventies with much pertinent information on La Vey and the Church of Satan as well as various other important groups, straight from the horses mouth in many instances. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($10.89)
9) Occult Reich
BRENNAN J H

London: Futura, 1974 (500 gram rate) very good mass market paperback, a little soiling to top and bottom edges, pen price on cover, bookseller stamp to first page otherwise VG 188pp one of the earliest accounts of "Occult-Nazism" The influence of Theosophy and Ariosophy on Hitler and the Nazis . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)
10) Occult Science in India and Among the Ancients, with an Account of Their Mystic Initiations and the History of Spiritism
JACOLLIOT Louis

New York: Theosophical Publishing House, 1908 assumed first although copyright has 1884 by a different company, translated by Willard L Felt, red cloth with gilt titling and decoration as well as blind embossing. slightly sunned spine, minor edge wear, prelims are pasted down top front board, starts with title page which is partially detached, inscription to the front paste down [W. A. Orange | San Francisco | California U.S.A. | 15/2/23], 275pp + 4 pp adverts. TEG top edge gilt, . First Edition. Decorative... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €71.25 ($102.12)
11) The Occult Training of the Hindus
WOOD Ernest

Madras: Ganesh, 1952 (500 grams) cream papered boards with red decoration and titling, yellow linen spine, DW is price clipped and lightly soiled, paste browning to endpapers, 120pp, covers the Seven Yogas; Freedom, Unity and Understanding plus the Four Hatha Yogas, and practical meditation and concentration, small bookseller stamp at foot of fep. Second Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
12) The Occult arts of ancient Egypt
BROMAGE Bernard

London: Aquarian Press, 1953 very tidy,both free end papers have minor patch of tape oxide offset from an old plastic sleeve not from removed tape, some foxing to closed edges in places intruding into very edge of margins. DW priceclipped, slight chipping at head of spine, a little rubbed to the spine edges, still VG. 204+1 pp, frontis and plates. Covers Egyptian magic, astrology and talismans. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €71.25 ($102.12)
13) October 44
KRAUSS Rosalind

Cambridge: M. I. T. Press, 1988 Leo Steinberg- the philosophical brothel (on Picasso's Demoiselles d'Avignon)/ Denis Hollier - The word of God: "I am dead" / John Rajchman - Foucault's Art of Seeing, Spring 1988 issue, 199pp+ adverts, illustrated, front cover and first pag minor crease. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.23)
14) October Men
PRICE Anthony

London: Gollancz, 1973 (500 gram rate) first edition, lacks fep, a cut to half title and title along the spine edge runs the top half of the pages, small pen number 59 to rear fep, spine of the book has a mark in black marker like two concentric circles...otherwise book would be VG, DW price clipped, a similar circular mark to DW spine but very faint. spine head a little chipped to joint ends. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €61.75 ($88.50)
15) Odd
LE FEUVRE Amy

London: Religious Tract Society possibly a first? mustard boards with black line design of a girl waving and holding a leashed dog, fep has a prize plate awarded in 1934 to Peggy Foweraker, Cashmere High School New Zealand. frontis +158 + 4 pp adverts. DW is price clipped with split along the bottom of the upper fold with a small amount lost, colour painting of a boy and girl in a tree and a girl and her dog looking up at them. , the rear panel and part of the spine have some minor old dampstains. . Deco... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €33.25 ($47.65)
16) Odds Against
FRANCIS Dick

London: Michael Joseph, 1965 unclipped DW has thin line of adhesive residue to top and bottom edges showing as a rust colour, otherwise near fine DW, a little rust marking offset to feps otherwise book also near fine, very attractive book and DW, first edition early work. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €332.50 ($476.54)
17) Oedipus
TREECE Henry

London: Bodley Head, 1964 small pen name to fep slight lean to spine, faint foxing to closed edges, unclipped DW has light edge wear, small split at tail of upper spine joint, fore edge corners rubbed, head of spine light chipping, lower panel lightly soiled, 317pp this work completes Treece's greek Trilogy [ Oedipus, Jason and Electra]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
18) Oedipus Rex a film by Pier Paolo Pasolini
PASOLINI Pier Paolo & John Mathews

London: Lorrimer Publishing, 1971 150pp + many stills from the film, colour pictorial laminated card wraps, light crease to cover not breaking the surface, first printing of first English language edition. intro by Pasolini, credits and cast, script, cutting continuity.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.23)
19) Oevres Completes en six volumes
MOLIERE Jean-Baptiste Poquelin

Paris: Nelson (2000 gram / 2kg rate) 6 vols complete. tight tidy small volumes gilt title and dec to cover and spine, off white buckram slightly dust soiled , top edges dusty, each vol has frontis. and some plates as well. various pagination average 500 -550 per vol + adverts at rear, all VG, COMPLETELY FRENCH TEXT.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €42.75 ($61.27)
20) Of Cannons and Caterpillars
TURIN Adela & SELIG Sylvie

London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1977 minor handling soiling to boards, approx 40pp, illustrated throughout, contains a pacifist anti-war message, first UK edition. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sylvie Selig. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.42)


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: