Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Jeryl Metz, Books

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) O JERUSALEM
King, Laurie R

O JERUSALEM
Stock photo.
Chronologically the second adventure (though the fifth to be published) in the married career of 19-year-old bride Mary Russe... read more

NY: Bantam, 2000. Mary Russell & her mentor Sherlock Holmes are forced to flee England in 1918 and are sent to Palestine by Mycroft Holmes on an unknown mission. Light rubbing to wrap edges faint tanning to pages. This printing has different wraps than the current edition.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Honi Werner, Wraps. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) OAF
Cunningham, Julia

NY: Knopf, 1986 Oaf is an 8-year-old boy who sets out to rescue 5 dwarfs and a dancing fox from their cruel master with the help of 4 talking animals. Delightful b&w drawings and color dust jacket by the marvelous Sis, a CALDECOTT HONOREE & winner of other awards. Cunningham has won the CHRISTOPHER MEDAL & THE BOSTON GLOBE-HORN BOOK AWARD. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-back Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Sis. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
3) THE ODDITY
Bacon, Peggy

NY: Pantheon, 1962 A marvelous original fairy tale by Bacon, who also illustrated this charmer, about a goose who wanted something special for her last egg and with the magic provided by gentle witch Mirabelle, a strange wonderful creature emerges when the egg hatches. It turns out to be q catlike animal, winged liked a goose. Imaginative and delightful; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
4) ODDLY ENOUGH
Coville, Bruce

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994 What do 8 magical creatures have in common with the American flag? The answer appears in this startling collection of stories for older children by Bruce Coville, whose books are always entertaining. Copy has the former owner's embossment stamp, otherwise fine. HUMOROUS INSCRIPTION & SIGNED BY AWARD WINNING-COVILLE ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hussar (frontis & dj). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
5) THE ODYSSEY OF A MANCHURIAN
Yang, Belle

THE ODYSSEY OF A MANCHURIAN
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1996. Belle Yang, an extremely talented author / illustrator whose style has been compared to Isaac Bashevis Singer combined with Marc Chagall, continues her father's story in Northern China following World War II. With his noble family in chaos, 17-year-old 4th son Baba is forced to leave family behind as he flees the Communists. 212 pages with brightly colored illustrations throughout. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Author. Square Lar... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
6) OF DIKES AND WINDMILLS
Spier, Peter

NY: Doubleday, 1969 Follow Peter Spier, in words and pictures, on a historical tour of the Netherlands. The illustrations were done in 2-color (green, black & white) and full color. 187 pages + index; very minor wear to the corners with the same for the dust jacket which also has a short closed tear. SPIER IS A 2X CALDECOTT WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
7) OF SWANS, SUGARPLUMS AND SATIN SLIPPERS. Ballet Stories for Children
Verdy, Violette

NY: Scholastic, 1991. Here are the fairy tale-stories of several famous ballets: Swan Lake, Giselle, Coppelia, The Firebird, Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker, retold by the former ballerina and director of the Paris Opera Ballet and Boston ballet to appeal to a young audience. 90 pages with superb color illustrations by Brown, one of the MOST HIGHLY HONORED, MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNING ILLUSTRATOR. This copy has faint signs of handling and a small inked gift inscription on the front endpaper. The dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95
8) OFF WE GO! A Book of Transportation
Wise, William

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. A well-written book that describes different modes of transportation for young readers. Very clean bright copy. Bill Wise was the author of over 50 books, the majority for children. A BOOKPLATE, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY WISE, IS PASTED TO THE FFE. This copy is from his personal collection. Scarce, OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Early. Pictorial Library Binding. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Sue L Anderson. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) OH, BROTHER
Yorinks, Arthur

NY: FSG, 1989. A pair of English orphans, Milton and Morris, find themselves all alone in New York City and we follow their efforts to get along on the turn-of-the-century streets of the Big Apple. The cover has a light soil mark near the bottom of the spine; the bottom of the dust jacket's spine looks as if it were nibbled by a parakeet or other small pet. Overall rather nice. A charmer by these 2 CALDECOTT WINNERS; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
10) OH, HOW SILLY!
Cole, William, Ed

NY: Viking, 1970. Cole assembled a collection of 55 funny poems, all with a bit of silliness with zany b&w drawings by fabulous Ungerer throughout. Library markings are present; dust jacket has a little wear at the extremities. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
11) OH, NO, GO (a Play)
McPhail, David

Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1973 "A flight of fantasy, an experience is a play on three words in three colors and forty-four pictures by David McPhail." This is a delightful picture book play in which 3 words propel the action as well as blue-highlighted drawings by McPhail. The artwork is excellent though it is strongly reminiscent of Maurice Sendak's style. This copy is very nice, the dust jacket has light soil and light wear to the extremeities. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. V... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
12) "OH, RANGER!" A Book about the National Parks
Albright, Horace M

NY: Dodd Mead, 1934. Light-hearted look at the history and persona of the American National Parks. Very enjoyable for all ages. Black&white, witty illustrations. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Ruth Taylor. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
13) OH SKIN-NAY! The Days of Real Sport
Briggs (Walter De Blois) & Nesbit, Wilbur D

Chicago: P F Volland, 1913. A witty look at American children's activities by Briggs, who was a friend and former schoolmate of Norman Rockwell in New York & the creator of "MR AND MRS", a cartoon that ran in newspapers for many years. Each 2-colorcartoon is aptly accompanied by a short verse by Nesbit. This copy is tight with light rubbing to the cover's bottoms with heavy rubbing at the bottom corners. A couple of short tears to the border of some pages but not a real problem. The ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $62.95
14) OH, THAT'S RIDICULOUS
Cole, William, Ed

NY: Viking, 1972. Cole assembled a joyous collection of 51 poems, all with a bit of silliness with zany b&w drawings by the very talented Ungerer throughout. Library markings are present tiny bits of soil here and there on the pages. Corners a little rubbed. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
15) OH WHAT A NOISE!
Shulevitz, Uri

NY: Macmillan, 1971. It's bedtime and instead of going to sleep, a child lies there and imagine the noisiest things of which he can think! Brilliant, exciting color illustrations throughout. Light sunning to the dust jacket's spine and slight rubs to it's corners. WARMLY INSCRIBED TO ELIZABETH (LIBBY) SHUB TO WHOM SHULEVITZ, A MULTI-CALDECOTT HONORED AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR, DEDICATED THIS BOOK. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
16) OH WHAT NONSENSE!
Cole, William, Ed

NY: Viking, 1966. Cole assembled a joyous collection of 50 poems, all with a bit of silliness with zany b&w drawings by celebrated Ungerer throughout. Library markings are present as well as a mylar dust jacket protector. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
17) OLD CHESTER TALES
Deland, Margaret

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1898 The stories of different folks who live in a comfortable turn-of-the-century town. Pictorial front cover depicting the town in green by noted Brandywine artist / author and dulled gilt with a little soil and edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. ca 1910. Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Howard Pyle. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
18) OLD DAME COUNTERPANE
Yolen, Jane

Old Dame Counterpane creates and populates the world as she sews scenes on her quilt. A rhyming text describes how Dame Count... read more

NY: Philomel, 1994 From dawn to dusk, Dame Counterpane sews the world and everthing in it in this charming bedtime book by prolific Yolen (over 140 books) who has by awarded A CALDECOTT MEDAL & AN HONOR. Atmospheric color illustrations by Councell. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Ruth Tietjen Councell. Square Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) OLD DUTCH NURSERY RHYMES
Le Mair, H Willebeek, Ills

London/Philadelphia: Augener Ltd/David McKay, 1917 15 charming nursery poems set to tune by J Rontgen and translated into English by R H Elkin, with magificent color illustrations by Le Mair opposite each song. Book has 31 pages, one page was creased. Covers have some rubbing at the extremities and wear to the spine bottom; pages are just lightly yellowing. Front hinge was reinforced with acid-free document tape and the front free endpaper has a small hole (cigarette burn?) and the former owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $139.95
20) OLD FASHIONED TALES
Lucas, E V

London: Wells-Gardner-Darton & Co, 1905 19 wonderful stories collected and edited by Lucas with stunning color frontis & title page and very charming b&w plates by Bedford. The pearl-gray cloth covers have floral border decorations in dark blue and illustrations in gilt, overall very good but cloth has become a bit puckered on both sides. Cover is also slightly cocked and corners are bumped. Inside, there is a tiny bit of foxing, here and there but not on all of the 390 pages! Page-tops are also... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $74.95


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: