Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from A Book Legacy

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book Legacy (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) OLD PATAGONIAN EXPRESS
Theroux, Paul

Celebrated travel-writer Paul Theroux turns his pen on the Americas, describing the trip from Boston to Patagonia, from subwa... read more

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 0395277884 . The "old Patagonian Express" was the last train Paul Theroux took in his journey from Boston to Patagonia. Some of the trains were superb, but most were deplorable and the journey was one of contrasts in people, in temperature, in scenery, in altitude, and in attitude. The people, extraordinary, eccentric, replusive, individualistic: the appalling Mr Thornberry, the bogus priest i... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
2) OLD TIME RELIGION
Hankins, Joe Henry

Sword of the Lord Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
3) ON SOCIALIST REALISM
TERTZ, ABRAM

New York, NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. Black and red cloth cover with red lettering. Dust has minor rubs and soiling. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. A brilliant and revealing examination of Soviet Literary doctrine. Introduction by Czeslaw Milosz. Written by an unknown author who took the Abram Tertz to avoid Russian discovery. The original manuscript was smuggled out of Russia in 1959 to France and later this edition... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
4) Oakland Centennial A Century to be Proud of A Future Unlimited
Johnson, Bill (editor)

Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover embossed with yellow print. Advertisments. Fully Indexed. A very rare copy of this history of a Nebraska town. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Photographs & Illustrations; 4to; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $103.47
5) Oaky the Son of His Dad
Holmes, E. Proctor

Scroll Publishing Co. Poor with no dust jacket. Hardcover. A small rip in cover at spine of book and spots on front. 293 pages. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo ; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.77
6) Object Teaching Made Easy
Troke, James Allen

Butler, IN: The Higley Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. paperback; Third Printing. Blue cover with black lettering. Scarce. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.22
7) Observations Upon The Floridas
Vignoles, Charles

Gainesville, FL: The University Press of Florida. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0813004217 . Blue cover with silver lettering. Fold out map. ; 8vo; 153 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.47
8) Observations of God's Timing in the Kentucky Mountains
Hutson, Ruth

Salisbury, N. C.: Rowan Printing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author. Green book with gold print. Dust has rubs and minor chipping around edges. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. Map end papers. Extensive photo section at end of book. Scarce if not rare.; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $79.97
9) The Observer's Directory of British Steam Locomotives
Casserley, H. C

Frederick Warne London 1980. 0723224137 . First edition. Hardback fine/ very good dust Photos, illustrations A directory of British Steam Locomotives with numerous photos and detailed descriptions. 239 pages with index. ; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.97
10) Occams Razor
Mayor, Archer

Occams Razor
Stock photo.
Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. 0892966823 . Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book.A man dressed in rags is found lying on the railroad tracks. A few days later, an abandoned truck is found with traces of illegal toxic waste in its bed. Then, a woman is found dead in her home, the victim of a savage knife attack. As the three murders are reconstructed, a... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.97
11) The Occult
Wilson, Colin

New York, NY: Random House New York 1971. Very Good. First edition. Hardback vg/no dust photos; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.27
12) The Ocean Mistress
French, Peter

London, England: Alvin Redman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Slight foxingWe provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 12mo; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.87
13) The Oceans A Treasury of the Sea World
Manley, Seon & Gogo Lewis

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.02
14) Oceans, Poles And Airmen The First Flights over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice
Montague, Richard

New York , NY: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0394462378 . Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. Scarce in this condition.; 8vo; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.97
15) Ocracoke
Goerch, Carl

Winston Salem, N. C.: John F. Blair. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956/1973. First Edition. Hardcover; Sixth Printing. Tan cloth bound with reddish print. Contents clean and tight. Life on the Outer Banks today, fishing, and wild ponies, ways of the Islanders and Vacationers, as well as some of the legends connected with Ocracoke's eventful history. Dust jacket price clipped and has chips but is now in a brodart mylar protective cover. Rare. Excellent condition. We provide delivery tracking on U... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.72
16) The Odyssey Book Of American Wildflowers
Rickett, H. W

New York , NY: Golden Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Fantastic reference for identifying wild flowers. Fully indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Color Photographs; 8vo; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.33
17) Oeuvres de Voltaire
no author listed

Paris, France: P. Pourrat Freres. Poor with no dust jacket. 1839. 1st Thus. Hardcover. COver very worn, large chip out of leather spine. Circa 1800. Correspondence from 1773 to 1778. Hinges broken. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 12mo; 628 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.85
18) Of Hell A Heaven The Story of a Traveling Church
Morgan, Charles T

New York , NY: Exposition Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth cover with brown print. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 261 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
19) Of Long Ago The Children and the City
Bakewell, Mary E

Pittsburg PA: University of Pittsburgh Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good scuffed copy. Minor scrapes to paper boards. Story of growing up in the city of Pittsburgh's North Side. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Drawings; 8vo; 65 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.97
20) Of Men And Plants The Autobiography of the World's Most Famous Plant Healer
Messegue, Maurice

New York , NY: The Macmillan Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Extensive appendix. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.60


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (248)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: