Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) O - Zone, The ( 0 Zone O-Zone )
Paul Theroux SIGNED, Beautiful 2 page frontispiece by Douglas Smith , decorated endpapers, illustrated

Franklin Library First Edition Society, 1986. HB NODJ ISSUED, Bound in Genuine Brown Tooled Leather with Gold Gilt Decorations, ribbon bkmark, Signed stated 1st Limited edition,1986, Gold Gilt pgs edges, Marblelized endpapers,minor corner bump, NF/F-, AS-IS, NODJ. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) O America When You & I were Young
Luigi Barzini

Harper & Row New York, 1977. HBDJ, 1977, stated 1st edition, minor rub & tiny chip DJ, VG/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) O. J. ( Simpson )
Bill Gutman, blank endpapers slight tear at hinge, Frontispiece, profusely illustrated with action fotos

Tempo Books Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. PBO, 1971, 1st edition, Pictorial color Wraps with minor rub, wear, Scuff, Interior nice, tight clean pgs yellowing, VG+/VG+, SOFTCOVER, 96 pgs. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) O. J. Simpson SIGNED in Pencil on Golf Score Card from Rancho Park Golf course , Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, California ( Former Football player tried Killing his xwife Nicole Simpson )
O. J. Simpson SIGNED

NF/VG+ with Crease Fold not affecting signature, AUTOGRAPH GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, O. J. Simpson SIGNED in Pencil on Golf Score Card. Signed by Author. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) O. J. The Education of A Rich Rookie, Memoir of Simpson's Rookie Season as Football Player with the Bills. An Exceptionally Nice Copy. Authors 1st Book. O.J. Was All American , Heisman Trophy Winner in 1968. With SIGNED By O.J. Simpson BlueInk on CA
O. J. Simpson with Pete Axthelm, Inner Flap DJ Original Price $5.95 Intact , DJ Design Robert Mitchell, Color Photo DJ Sports Illustrated By John Hanlon, & Neil Leifer, Interior Illustrated B/W Photos, with SIGNED By O.J. Simpson inBlueInkon Inlaid

1970. HBDJ, Stated 1st edition, 1st printing,1970, NF+/F-, AS-IS, 255 Pgs, Interior nice, Tight clean, The green cloth and gold lettering on spine are crisp too, no names or markings. The boards are tight to the touch when opened, , This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white and color photo illustrated dj with black, red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Light FoXing Dustjacket. DJ tiny Chips Edges, with SIGNED by O.J. Simpson in Blue Ink on CARD IN-LAID, O.J. Foun... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) O. J. The Education of A Rich Rookie, Memoir of Simpson's Rookie Season as Football Player with the Bills. An Exceptionally Nice Copy. Authors 1st Book. O.J. Was All American , Heisman Trophy Winner in 1968
O. J. Simpson with Pete Axthelm, Inner Flap DJ Price Clipped, DJ Design Robert Mitchell, Color Photo DJ Sports Illustrated By John Hanlon, & Neil Leifer, Interior Illustrated B/W Photos

Macmillan, NY, 1970. HBDJ, Stated 1st edition, 1st printing,1970, F/F-, 255 Pgs, Interior nice, Tight clean, The green cloth and gold lettering on spine are crisp too, no names or markings. The boards are tight to the touch when opened, 255 Pgs, This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and white and color photo illustrated dj with black, red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Light FoXing Dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) An OCCultist's TravEls. By REICHEL, Willy. 1st U. S. Edition with Second Portion New Material
Willy Reichel, Blank Flyleaf Former Owner Inscription, B/W Photo Frontispiece of Professor Author, Preface,

R. F. Fenno & ComPAny New York, nY , 1908. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1908 ,1st US Edition, NOJACKET, Reddish Brown Cloth with Gold Gilt Cover w/ blind rules, to cover ligHt WeaR & few Dings Extremities, 244 pgs, Interior nice tight lIght FoX , few light Margin Stains, 8 vo., . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) OCULIST WITNESSES NUMBER 3 , Fall 1976, Scarce Seventies Experimental Poetry Magazine,
Mayer, Bernadette, SILLIMAN, RON / EDITOR: ALAN DAVIES

Dorchester, MA: Alan Davies,, 1976. SOFTCOVER Wraps with With Black Designs on Front , Cvr light stains & Wear & light dogeared Corner, 1976, 1st Edition, NF+/G00D, SOFTCOVER Stapled on Left Side, AS-IS, Interior nice tight Clean Light Wear Fox, 4to, 50 leaves (mimeographed one-side), stapled wrappers with light Stains Covers. Scarce seventies experimental poetry magazine, . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) OF OTHER DAYS. AN ESCAPE BOOK FOR THE AUTHOR ( Story of June Pendleton in California on Rainy Afternoon, an Open Fire, an Old Friend Idly Discussing a Book ETC
Herr, Charlotte, Blank Endpapers FoX

: New York Kalmscott Press , 1947. HB NODustJacket ,1947, 1st Edition, Green Tweed Cloth Lettered in Black, Cover light rub, wear & FOXING TO SPINE & Back Cvr Extremities, Interior nice tight Clean light Wear FoX, NF-/NF-, NODJ, 166 pgs, 12mo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) OFF TO THE GEYSERS,or, The Young Yachters in Iceland as Recorded By Wade Camping Out Series#3. In RARE Beige & Black Illustrated DJ of Young Man with Hat & Rifle By Woods, As Recorded By "Wade" A Lively Juvenile Tour
C. A. STEPHENS, master of Junior Fiction, Decorated Endapers FOX Stains

HURST, NY, 1912. HBDJ, NO date. 1912, Early Vintage, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, Nice bright copy, in worn and chipped dust jacket, lacking lower inch of spine panel & Small Chip upper spine End DJ .Condition of the binding is a bit worn, Beige, red & Green & Black cover Duplication of DJ illustration cvr light wear tiny holes along spine Edge, 303 pgs,NO ADS IN BACK, Interior nice tight clean light FOX Wear, spine art shows walking man with gun, Front DJ light Round Stain & small corner chip at Fol... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
11) OLD HOMES & CHURCHES of Beauford County , South Carolina Historic Town, Photgraphy By: Ellis H. Skolfield , Inlcudes Joseph F. Johnson House, John Chaplin House, Edward Barnwell House, Church OF Cross, Card House, St. Helenas EpiscopaL Church, Fripp
Hilton , Mary Kendall, IllustraED Photographs By Ellis Skolfield, 2 Tone Photographic Endpapers, Preface

Columbia , South Carolina: State Printing Company,, 1970. HBDJ, Stated 1st edition, 1970, Oblong Boards with Horse Head with 2 rings & Patterned Brown Cloth Leatherette at Spine light wear, F-/NF-, DJ light Rub, Wear tiny Chips Tears Extremities some FOXING DJ, 9 1/4" Tall x 10 1/2 "., 8 vo., Interior Nice, tight Clean light Wear, Light Soil Back DJ. INCLUDES St. Helenas Episcopal Church, Fripp Plantation, Huspah Plantation, 701 Green St,, ETC Porches Secreted in Spanish Moss, Told with Ane... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS, By T.S.ELIOT. This Was the Basis for the Hit Theatrical Production, CATS. ( Numerous Cats Dancing & Climbing Ladder on Cvr of Orange Salmon & Black DJ )
Eliot, T. S. , TITLE Pg Printed on Orange Stock Paper Looks Like Front Dustjacket Which is Orange , B/W Frontispiece of 2 Men Skating Holding Hands, FRONT Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped, INNER Hinges Starting Slightly, Designed By Robert Josephy

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. HBDJ, 1939. 1st U.S. edition , VG+/GOOD+, AS-IS, Book VG+ condition. Dust jacket GOOD+ is price clipped shows some fading on spine and top edge of cover. Beige Gray or Creme Cloth titled in Black on Spine, 46 pgs, Pictorial title page printed on orange stock,Vignette illustration on copyright page, Orange DJ with black cartoon of cats climbing ladder to reach man on wall on front cover and two men rollerskating on back cover DJ, DJ Has Darkening Rub Folds &am... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
13) OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS, By T.S.ELIOT. This Was the Basis for the Hit Theatrical Production, CATS. ( Numerous Cats Dancing & Climbing Ladder on Cvr of Orange Salmon & Black DJ )
Eliot, T. S. , TITLE Pg Printed on Orange Stock Paper Looks Like Front Dustjacket Which is Orange , B/W Frontispiece of 2 Men Skating Holding Hands, FRONT Inner Flap DJ Original Price of $3.50, Designed By Robert Josephy

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. HBDJ, 1939 on Copyright pg. Later Edition , FINE-/NF+, AS-IS, . Dust jacket shows some fading on spine. Beige Gray or Creme Cloth titled in Black on Spine, 46 pgs, Pictorial title page printed on orange stock,Vignette illustration on copyright page, Orange DJ with black cartoon of cats climbing ladder to reach man on wall on front cover and two men rollerskating on back cover DJ, DJ Light Rub wear tiny Chips Edge, Back DJ light Sun Edges & Spine DJ tiny Chips... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
14) ONDAATJE, Michael. Signed B/W photograph, author of The English Patient
photograph taken by Dominic Sansoni, signed in blue ink by Ondaatje

1996. Miramax Films Release foto. 1996, VG. Signed by Author. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) ONLY THE GOVERNESS in RARE Color DustJacket By T. Christy of Beautiful Girl with Blue Hat Holding Large Bouquet Pink Flowers,
Rosa N. ( Nouchette ) Carey, Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked, Decorated Endpapers Former Owner Name, in RARE Color DustJacket By T. Christy, Inner Flap DJ Blank FoX

Chicago M. A. Donohue & Company. HBDJ, N.D. BOOK Very Good-, in GOOD+ Dust jacket; Probably published circa 1900-10. DJ is Lightly soiled, spotted and slightly edge worn Yet Gorgeous. Slight toning on endpages, fore edge spotted, Binding is tight WITH Pasted Label Matching DJ Illustration on Yellow Cloth Lettered in Black light Wear.; , 8 VO. Outer pgs Edges some Spreckling spots, DJ light rub, wear tiny Chips Tears Extremities, 401 pgs + ADS end with Complete Letter Writer. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $178.00
16) OPAL, The Pure Gift for the Holy Days ( Morning on Wissahiccon By Edgar Allan Poe, Scriptural Prophecy & Its Symbols, Thought Over a Cradel, Ruth & Naomi, Christ By Well of Sychar, the Mill, Jesuit, Prayer of Bereaved Mother, Christ Walking on Se
Edited by N. P. Willis, Frontispiece of Jesus Walking on Water Next to Boat of People, Fear Not it is I, 9 Illustrations By J. G. Chapman, Preface, Contributors Include Rev. George Bush, W.A. Jones, Mrs. Sarah J. Hale, Cornelius Matthews, Rev. George Ch

J. C. Riker, NY John, 1844. HB NODustJacket ISSUED,NF/G-, AS-IS, 1844, 1st edition, Lovely Black Leather decorated Gold Gilt, Cover Detached & has chips wear especially along spine where theresome Separation & small pieces missing, Interior nice, tight Clean light Wear FoX, some pencil underlining here & there, Pgs edges Gold Gilt, NODJ. First Edition. Full-Leather. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $159.00
17) THE ORIENT AND ITS PEOPLE
Mrs. I. L. Hauser, Seven Yrs. Missionary in Northern India. Inner Hinges Starting Slightly Cracked. Brown Endpapers, B/W Frontispiece of Prince & Princess. Preface + B/W Illustration of Mother & Her Dead Baby at River,

Il L. Hauser & Co. Milwaukee,W, 1876. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1876, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, VG-/GOOD-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Blue Tweed cloth with Beveled Edges with Gold Gilt Sun & Black lettering& Decoration, Cvr scufffing,Rub, Wear Edges & Extremities, Spine Cvr Gold Gilt Palm Tree with Fade Rubbing & small End Chips. Interior nice tight cleanlight WEAR, FOX Stains, & some tiny dogeared pgs, 335 pgs, 8vo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
18) ORIGINAL Commemorative Plaque The Marriage of The Prince of Wales & Lady Diana Spencer July 29, 1981 with Colour Oval Photograph of Each, Diana in Blue & White Tie at Neck & Charles in Suit Inside a Clear Resin , in Box with Word Designer Co

Made in Canada, 1981. Commemorative Plaque , Approx 8 X 6 in. Fine Condition . in box with word Designer Collection on Top of Box , which plaque rests in, Suitable for Hanging. First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) ORIGINAL, February 1993 - April 1993 TITANIC COMMUTATOR - Unsinkable MOLLY BROWN'S STORY Eyewitness Account , MAGAZINE ( Mrs. J. J. Brown ) Reprinted from the Newport Herald from the Issues Dated May 28, 29, 30, 1912. Heroine of Ship That Hit Iceberg
Features By or About Unsinkable Molly Brown , Mrs. J. J. Brown with Photographs, Elizabeth Gibbons, Wm. McMaster Murdoch, Art By Ed Bearman, Includes PhOTo oF Browns Tombstone, Ilustrated in B/W & Color

Official Journal of the Titanic Historical Society, 1993. MAGAZINE, Light Wear Mild Use, Nice Condition, NF+/VG+, MAGAZINE, 66 pages, no supplements or inserts. some VERY Slight spotting on the front and back cover, The back cover is a previously unpublished painting by Ed Bearman of the Titanic sailing westward towards New York.. Heroine of Ship that hit Iceberg & Sank, She responsible saving numerous Lives , Volume 16, Number 4, 4th Quarter,includes original Manuscript, biography of First Officer Wm... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
20) OUR FIRST MURDER , COLOR LASER COPY OF DUSTJACKET ONLY, NOT THE BOOK ITSELF , Mystery By Torrey Chanslor, ( Pen Name for Marjorie Torrey,
OUR FIRST MURDER , COLOR LASER COPY OF DUSTJACKET ONLY, NOT THE BOOK ITSELF , Mystery By Torrey Chanslor, ( Pen Name for Marjorie Torrey,

OUR FIRST MURDER , COLOR LASER COPY OF DUSTJACKET ONLY, NOT THE BOOK ITSELF , Mystery by Torrey Chanslor, ( Pen Name for Marjorie Torrey, VG-/GOOD+ , DUSTJACKET ONLY , NOT THE BOOK. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (221)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: