| 1) |
The Oak and the Ivy: An Intimate Biography of William and Catherine Gladstone
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 324 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very lightly bumped bottom edge, light fading to board edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing to edges especially at spine ends. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTA... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.08
|
|
| 2) |
Ocean Pictures : The Golden Age of Transatlantic Travel, 1936-1959
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Webb & Bower,, 1989.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. 128 pages with numerous black and white photos throughout. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE minor wear to board edges and jacket. NOT price-clipped An essential to any Ocean Liner or Duke and Duchess of Windsor collection. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: For... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.25
|
|
| 3) |
Off Camera: Private Thoughts Made Public
|
|
|
In this collection of pieces, the celebrated and respected broadcast journalist Ted Koppel writes on the issues and events th... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE condition, edgewear on back upper cover near spine. 320 pages. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "One of America's most admired television newsmen now... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.68
|
|
| 4) |
Official White House Program DUKE & DUCHESS OF WINDSOR Nixon '70
|
|
|
Washington DC:: White House,, 1970.. Staplebound Wraps. Fine. April 4, 1970 US President Richard Nixon and First Lady, Pat Nixon for a Dinner with Guest of Honors The Duke & Duchess of Windsor. This is the Program for the evening. The cover is blue heavy card stock with a gilded embossed stamped Presidential seal on the cover. 8" x 4.5" (folded). The inside pages are stapled and also "bound" with a white silk rope. 7.75" X 4.25". Inside front page says: "In hon... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.25
|
|
| 5) |
Official and Confidential: The Secret Life of J. Edgar Hoover
|
|
|
New York:: Putnam Pub Group,, 1993.. Hard Covr. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, ELEVENTH PRINTING. 528 pages with index plus 16 pages of black and white photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor to bottom board edges. A tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART archival jack cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasur... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 6) |
Old Glory An American Voyage
|
|
|
Scranton, Pa:: Penguin Books,, 1982.. First edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING BY PENGUIN BOOKS. A MAIN SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE MONTH CLUB. The book has 409 pages.The book is in VERY GOOD with minor shelf wear and light brown discoloration on page edges. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Books related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.From the back of the book:The voyage began in September, 1979, but for Jonathan Raban it had really be... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.53
|
|
| 7) |
Old New York Photo Postcards: 24 Ready-To-Mail Views
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.:: Dover Pubns,, 1985.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Fine ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 8) |
The Oldest Profession: A History of Prostitution
|
|
|
New York:: Stein and Day,, 1968.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 300 pages with index--includes numerous black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are in NEAR FINE condition. Jacket is price-clipped and has minor chipping/tearing to edges. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious "subjects" like famous courtesans. Dust jacket notes read: "This is a rema... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 9) |
Olympic Portraits
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No DJ as issued From the 1996 26th Olympiad. Nearly 200 profiles capture a broad cross-section of American athletes in training for the Olympic games in Atlanta. The condition of this book is VERY GOOD with a black remainder mark on lower page edges and white wear marks on corners and small chipped place on lower back board edge. The boards show minimal usage wear. Stated FIRST EDITION. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
On Acting
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 297 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD. Slightly cocked spine and wear to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with wear to jacket edges. NOT Price-clipped. Comes with BRODART archival jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket not... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 11) |
On Cukor
|
|
|
Gavin Lambert's ON CUKOR, first published in 1972, is considered by many critics to be a masterpiece--a beautifully written, ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated,, 2000.. Hard Copy. Fine in Fine dj. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". REVISED EDITION. 208 pages with many, many black and white and colored photographs through the book. The book and jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition..still shrink wrapped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. "Long out of print and much sought after by collectors, &q... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Reagan
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1983.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 616 pages with index . Dust jacket notes read: "'Ronnie Dugger cites chapter and verse in his bizarre saga of Ronnie Reagan, President. It is an astonishing paraphrase of Emerson's insight: 'Banality is in the saddle and rides mankind.' It is an astonishin... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 13) |
On Sunset Boulevard : The Life and Times of Billy Wilder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Hyperion,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 675 pages including index plus 14 pages black and white photos.The book is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on the top and bottom of spine and corner tops. Comes with new BRODART cover. This is a heavy book and may require additional postage. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures r... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.55
|
|
| 14) |
On Sunset Boulevard : The Life and Times of Billy Wilder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Hyperion/Madison Press Book,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, 675 pages with index and 16 pages black and white photos The book and jacket is in FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: On Sunset Bouvelard traces the course of Wilder's turbulent but fabulous life. You'... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 15) |
Once Upon a Time: The Story of Antony Armstrong Jones
|
|
|
London:: Anthony Blond, Ltd,, 1960.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 100 pages with Official Announcements and 22 black and white photos and 1 colored photo. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with owner's inscription on front free end paper and wearing on the edges of boards. The jacket is in GOOD condition with tearing on the spine ends and lower front and back edges with clear tape applied on inside on one of the tears. The front jacket flap clipped. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 16) |
One Bowl: One-Dish Meals from Around the World
|
|
|
The classic and contemporary dishes in this collection range from paella to jambalaya to Irish stew--all meals that can be qu... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Chronicle Books Llc,, 1996.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. 108 pages with index. Color illustrated. Wrapper notes read: "Satisfy a hearty appetite with a spicy, aromatic paella; a mouthwatering, piquant jambalaya; or a rich, savory Irish stew without spending all day in the kitchen. Meals made all in one pot have been staples of nearly every cuisine for as long as family and friends have sat down ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 17) |
One Hell of an Actor: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Harper and Row,, 1977.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (77 78 79 80 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 276 pages. The book and dust jacket are in VERY GOOD condition light fading to cloth board edges, lightly bumped top corner, book store stamp to ffep and half title page. The dust jacket has minor edge and shelf wear, dog eared inside flaps on front and back, light age toning to flaps. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket.The dust jacket rea... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 18) |
One Life
|
|
|
Toronto:: The MacMillan Company,, 1969.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. BOOK CLUB EDITION. 472 pages including Index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with a small dent on top of front and back boards, a bumped top front corner and light wear on spine ends. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with a small closed tear on front top edge, minor chipping on spine ends, edges and corners. Comes with a Brodart cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to Duke and D... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 19) |
One Lifetime Is Not Enough
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Doubleday Publishing,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 311 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 20) |
One Night Stand
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Kensington Pub Corp,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 294 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Comes with BRODART jacket cover. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (82)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











