Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with O from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (titles starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) O to Be a Dragon
Moore, Marianne

O to Be a Dragon
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Printing of the First Edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on a piece of paper laid in. In fine condition, with light rubbing to bottom boards; in a near fine dust jacket, with light edge wear and age toning.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) O to Be a Dragon
Moore, Marianne

New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First Printing of the First Edition. Light rubbing to bottom boards, else book in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with some rubbing to panels, age toning, and mild edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) OF DRAMATICK POESIE: An Essay, 1668 by John Dryden with a preface, "Dialogue on Poetic Drama" By T. S. Eliot
Eliot, T. S.; Dryden, John; T.S. Eliot

OF DRAMATICK POESIE: An Essay, 1668 by John Dryden with a preface, "Dialogue on Poetic Drama" By T. S. Eliot
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1928. Limited Edition, 1 of 55 signed and numbered copies, this being number 11; quarter leather with white linen, marbled boards, gilt-lettered, xxvi, 84pp. printed on Millbourn hand-made paper, no dustwrapper issued for this signed issue [Gallup B7a]. Signed by T. S. Eliot. In fine condition, with light rubbing to corners of boards and spine ends. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
4) OPEN HOUSE: A Book of Essays
Priestley, J. B

OPEN HOUSE: A Book of Essays
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First Printing of the First Edition. In fine condition; in a very good dust jacket, with some paper loss to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) THE OPEN STREET
Kazin, Alfred

THE OPEN STREET
New York: Reynal & Hitchcick, 1948. Hardcover, 22pp. First Edition. Limited printing of 1,000 unsigned copies; this copy was signed by the author. Fine in actate jacket. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) O'Ryan: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Olson, Charles

San Francisco, California: White Rabbit Press, 1965. Cover art by Jess. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In very good condition, with some tanning to spine and back panel, soiling to covers and light rubbing to edges. . First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) THE OUTCAST
Stephens, James

THE OUTCAST
London: Faber & Faber, 1929. First edition. 8vo, 16pp., paper-covered boards. Marvelous full page colour illustration by Althea Willoughby. Limited Edition: one of only 500 numbered copies. Signed by the author. Corners of boards rubbed, outer edge of spine chipped, pages fresh, clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Willoughby, Althea. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Oblivion
Bonansinga, Jay

Oblivion
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications, 2004. Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, 1 of 1000 copies. First printing of the first Edition. Signed by Bonansinga. In fine condition; in a fine dust wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Alan M. Clark. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Obscene Gestures for Women
Kauffman, Janet

New York: Vintage Books / Random House, 1990. First Printing of the First Vintage Contempraries Edition. In near fine condition, with light wear to covers and crease to bottom corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Printing of the stated First Edition. In near fine condition, with some sunning to the spine and board edges; in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, with some chipping, tanning to spine, and light soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Ochsner, Gina
The Necessary Grace to Fall

Ochsner, Gina
Stock photo.
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2002. First Printing of the First Edition; review copy, with the publisher's promotional card laid in. Signed by Gina Ochsner directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Octavio Paz: Los Signos en Rotacion y otros ensayos, Prologo y seleccion de Carlos Fuentes
Paz, Octavio

Madrid: Alianza Editorial, 1971. Spanish text (Libro en español) a paperback original (Cubiertas originales.) 343pp, First Edition (1 edición), in near fine condition, with light rubbing to covers and a hint of browning to pages (Muy buen ejemplar).. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The October Country
Bradbury, Ray

The October Country
New York: Ballantine, 1955. First Printing of the First Edition, First State, with the "BB" monogram on spine of book inverted, red cloth with black lettering on spine, 8vo, 306pp. Preceded by a limited edition of 50 copies bound for the author. Signed by Ray Bradbury directly on the title page. The book is in near fine to fine condition, with minor edge and corner wear; and in a very good dust jacket, with tanning to the spine, minor paper loss to the spine ends, and lightly rubbed panels. For ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1,800.00 ($1800.00)
14) The October Country
Bradbury, Ray

A collection of 19 short stories by author Ray Bradbury.

New York: Avon Books, 1999. First Avon Printing, Stated First Edition. Signed by Ray Bradbury directly on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) October: Quarternote Chapbook Series #3
Gluck, Louise (Louise Glück)

Louisville, Kentucky: Sarabande Books, 2004. First Printing of the First Edition. Condition: New.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. New. 8.4 x 5.9 x 0.1 Inches. Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) October: Quarternote Chapbook Series #3
Gluck, Louise (Louise Glück)

Louisville, Kentucky: Sarabande Books, 2004. First Printing of the First Edition. In pristine, very fine condition.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Very Fine. 8.4 x 5.9 x 0.1 Inches. Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Odd Pairs
Housman, Laurence

London: Jonathan Cape, 1925. First Printing of the First British Edition. Collection of 5 stories. In very good plus condition, with some offsetting to endpapers; and in a very good plus dustjacket, UK price intact, corner flaps trimmed, tanning to spine, some rubbing and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick

The Odessa File
New York: Viking Press, 1972. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's Second Book. A trace of wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) Odysseus Elytis : A Poem in Two Voices
Nephele, Maria

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1981. Hardcover in dustjacket, 74pp. Athan Translated by Anagnostopoulos. First printing of the first American edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Of Love, Abiding Love
Mazzaro, Jerome [William Carlos Williams]

Buffalo, New York: Intrepid 17, 1970. Limited Edition, number 25 of 100 signed copies, with eight Black-and-white photographs of William Carlos Williams. Signed by Jerome Mazzaro on the limitation page. In near fine condition, with a trace of tanning to spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (60)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (37)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: